Fischer's lovebirds are brightly colored and relatively small parrots. Females and males are identical in appearance. Individuals range in length from 12.7 to 15 cm with a wingspan of 88 to 89 mm, and weigh from 42 to 58 g. The eyes are surrounded by a white ring that makes the eyes stand out. The iris is dark brown, the beak is dark orange-red, ending in a white band near the nares. The face is orange, becoming olive-green and brown on the back of the head to the middle of the nape of the neck. The cheeks are dark orange, becoming lighter on the throat and yellow on the belly. The remainder of the body is a vibrant green. The wings are a darker shade of green compared to the body. The tail is wedged shaped and primarily green except for some blue feathers. The feet are light gray. (Bannerman, 1953; Forshaw, 2006; Fry, et al., 1988; Rogers, 1975; Soderburg, 1977; Vriends, 1978; Williams, 1963)
Fischer's lovebirds, like other lovebirds in the genus Agapornis, mate for life. The term lovebird arose from the strong bonds that mates make with one another. When separated, the physical health of each individual will suffer. Mates like to be in physical contact as much as possible. They affectionately preen one another and bite each other’s beak (this action looks like the pair is kissing which is where to common name "lovebird" arose). (Forshaw, 2006; Fry, et al., 1988; Rauzon, 2001; Soderburg, 1977)
The mating ritual takes place when a male bird approaches a female, sidling back and forth, while bobbing his head up and down and twittering. The male will repeat this behavior, then approach the female to regurgitate into her mouth. (Forshaw, 2006; Fry, et al., 1988; Rauzon, 2001; Soderburg, 1977)
Fischer's lovebirds are cavity nesters. They seek out natural cavities in rocks, trees, buildings, or even deserted nests. Then the female collects vegetation in her beak such as grass, stalks, and strips of bark to line the cavity and create the nest. When finished, the nest is a bulky roofed structure which has a tunnel that leads to an enclosed chamber where the female will lay and sit on the eggs. The female becomes very aggressive, vicious and protective when nesting. (Fry, et al., 1988; Hansell, 2000; Maclean, 1990; Teitler, 1979)breed January to April and June to July during the dry season. The female lays 3 to 8 eggs per clutch. The eggs are small, round, and white. The eggs hatch after 21 to 23 days of incubation. Young fledge in approximately 38 days and become independent 4 1/2 weeks after hatching.
Only females incubate the eggs. While the female incubates the eggs, her mate feeds her through regurgitation. Baby birds hatch naked and helpless approximately 21 to 23 days after the females first lays the eggs. As soon as baby lovebirds hatch, both parents begin to feed their young through the process of regurgitation. (Fry, et al., 1988)
Currently there is not much information on lifespan in wild (Teitler, 1979). Captive Fischer's lovebirds can live from 15 to 25 years.
Fischer's lovebirds tend to travel in tight flocks. When flying long distances, flocks fly quickly and directly. Flock size varies from 10 to 20 individuals up to hundreds when they congregate at food sources. (Forshaw, 2006; Rauzon, 2001)
The home range and territory size of Fischer's lovebirds is not well documented. They tend to stay in one general area unless drought or famine forces them to move in order to find water or food. (Dickinson, 2003)
Fischer's lovebirds are very vocal birds. Their calls are comprised of sets of high-pitched, loud twitterings. The mating ritual is performed using physical and vocal signs. When threatened, they fly away or puff up their feathers to make themselves look larger and open their beaks slightly in preparation to bite if necessary. State of health can also be determined by physical cues such as resting position and feather appearance. (Fry, et al., 1988; Rauzon, 2001; Williams, 1963)
Fischer's lovebirds are ground feeders. They forage mainly for seeds, but they also eat fruits such as small figs. They are not migratory, but will travel widely to find food and water when hard pressed. They flock to agricultural areas at harvest time to eat cultivated millet and maize. Fischer's lovebirds need water daily. If it is unusually hot they can be found near water holes or water sources where they can get water several times a day. (Fry, et al., 1988; Rauzon, 2001; Williams, 1963)
The main known predators of Fischer's lovebirds are lanner falcons (Falco biarmicus).
Fischer's lovebirds contribute to seed dispersal by eating fruits and seeds. They are also prey to predatory birds such as lanner falcons (Falco biarmicus).
When Fischer's lovebirds flock to feed on crops their numbers can reach up to several hundred. In such large numbers they often damage fruit and grain crops. As a result, they are often killed by farmers because they are seen as pests. (Forshaw, 2006; Higdon, 2001; Williams, 1963)
The main threats toare the live bird trade and human habitat destruction. Populations are not currently considered threatened but, as is true for most parrot species, populations may become vulnerable if collection and habitat destruction are not curbed.
Fischer's lovebirds are difficult birds to keep healthy in captivity. They are active birds that need a lot of room. When confined to a cage their health tends to suffer. Instead of being active and vocal they often sit on the floor of the cage in a corner. Negative physical problems such as molting and becoming overweight also shorten the lifespan of captive. Surprisingly, they don't seem to have to much trouble acclimating to cold weather despite the fact that their original habitat is tropical. If they are kept away from drafts they can weather winters well.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Leah Blazek (author), Kalamazoo College, Ann Fraser (editor, instructor), Kalamazoo College.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
imitates a communication signal or appearance of another kind of organism
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
generally wanders from place to place, usually within a well-defined range.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
"Amazing Animals: Lovebird" (On-line). Science & Nature : Animals. Accessed November 11, 2006 at http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/reallywild/amazing/lovebird.shtml.
Bannerman, D. 1953. The Birds of West and Equatorial Africa - Volume I. Birmingham, Great Britain: Kynoch Press.
Dickinson, E. 2003. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World. New Jersey, United States of America: Princeton University Press.
Forshaw, J. 2006. Parrots of the World - An Identification Guide. Princeton, New Jersey, United States of America: Princeton University Press.
Fry, H., S. Keith, E. Urban. 1988. The Birds of Africa - Volume III. San Diego, California, United States of America: Academic Press, Inc.
Hansell, M. 2000. Bird Nests and Construction Behaviour. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press.
Higdon, P. 2001. The Lovebird: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet. New York, New York, United States of America: Wiley Publishing, Inc.
Maclean, G. 1990. Ornithology for Africa. South Africa: University of Natal Press Pietermaritzburg.
Rauzon, M. 2001. Parrots Around the World. United States of America: Grolier.
Rogers, C. 1975. Encyclopedia of Cage and Aviary Birds. New York: Macmillian Publishing Co., Inc.
Soderburg, p. 1977. All About Lovebirds. Neptune City, New Jersey, United States of America: T.F.H. Publications, Inc.
Stattersfield, A., S. Butchart. 2004. "The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: Species Information: Agapornis fischeri" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed November 12, 2006 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php/661/summ.
Teitler, R. 1979. Taming & Training Lovebirds. Neptune, New Jersey, United States of America: T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd.
Vriends, D. 1978. Encyclopedia of Lovebirds and Other Dwarf Parrots. Neptune, New Jersey, United States of America: T.F.H. Publications, Inc.
Williams, J. 1963. A Field Guide to the Birds of East and Central Africa. Great Britain: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston : The Riverside Press Cambridge.