- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 0 to 1,000 m
- 0.00 to ft
canid with a large, fox-like head, short ears that are rounded at the tips, relatively short legs, and a long, bushy tail. Small-eared dogs have thick, sleek, dark pelage that may be in shades of brown, black, or gray and gradually fades into a dull reddish-brown on the underside. Markings include a narrow black collar, a dark band that extends along the top of the back and tail, and a patch of light-colored hairs around the pubic region and underside of the base of the tail. Individuals may exhibit different color patterns, but it remains unclear if these variations reflect age, distribution, molt, or other factors. Possibly because of their propensity to use water sources, small-eared dogs have a partial interdigital membrane. A pair of captive individuals were also described as having a notably visible tapetum lucidum, which caused the eyes to reflect brightly in conditions of low light. Compared to related species of South American foxes, small-eared dogs are fairly large. They have relatively short limbs and small ears compared to similar species and females are slightly larger than males. (Berta, 1986; Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004; Macdonald, 2006)is a mid-sized
- Sexual Dimorphism
- female larger
- Average mass
- 9-10 kg
- Average mass
- 9500 g
- 334.80 oz
- Range length
- 72 to 100 cm
- 28.35 to 39.37 in
Little information is known about the mating system of (Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)and no information has been published on this topic. Females have been found with pups on rare occasions but no information is available regarding how mates are attracted or how their mating system works.
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- Breeding interval is unknown.
- Breeding season
- Breeding season is unknown but breeding is thought to be seasonal.
Because studies of parental investment have not been formally conducted in (Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004), little is known about the extent of the investment made at various stages of development. However, like all mammals, females invest substantially in gestation and lactation and young have been observed with females, suggesting some period of dependency.
- Parental Investment
Nothing is known of the expected lifespan of (Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)in the wild. In captivity, most short-eared dogs do not survive a full year. However, two captive animals have lived for 9 and 11 years, respectively.
- Range lifespan
- 11 (high) years
- Range lifespan
- Average lifespan
- 11.0 years
- Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research
- Average lifespan
Much of what is known aboutcomes from observations of a few captive specimens. In observations of a captive pair at the Brookfield Zoo in Chicago, IL, it was noted that the male was dominant over the female despite his smaller size. The male also produced secretions from his anal glands when startled or threatened, producing a strong, musky odor. This odor did not seem to be present in the female. When one of the individuals was startled or felt threatened it would growl, bare its teeth, and attempt to bite. A report from a small group of hunters with domestic dogs in Brazil of a mother with pups showing aggression in defending her young and attacking one of the domestic dogs seems to support these observations. has also been observed erecting the hairs on the tip of its tail when it becomes excited, suggesting the common name given to these dogs by the natives of the Rio Tapojoz region of Brazil: “flag-tailed wild dogs."
Multiple sightings of small-eared dogs in and around rivers, coupled with their partial interdigital membrane, have led to the belief that they are at least partially aquatic. There is limited data pertaining to the social structure of small-eared dogs. Aside from a few sightings of pairs of small-eared dogs, the data seems to point toward (Berta, 1986; Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)being a largely solitary animal. They are considered diurnal because 95% of the observations of during field research were made during the day. However, it is suspected that this is due at least in part to when observers were present, since they have been photographed walking and swimming at night. Small-eared dogs may be active at any time of the day or night.
No information is available on home range size.
Communication and Perception
There is very little data on communication in small-eared dogs. Given their strong odor, the anal gland secretions are likely used as a device for communication. Also, the displays of aggression such as bared teeth and growling are almost certainly used as a warning to ward off potential threats. (Berta, 1986)
An ongoing study at the Cocha Cashu Biological Station using scat samples to better understand the diet of Diphyllobothrium latum, which requires fish as an intermediary host, in the intestine of a museum specimen. Scat samples also contained insects and the remains of mammals such as agoutis, marsupials, and small rodents. About 10% of the samples contained the remains of fruits such as Borismenia japurensis, Strychnos asperula, Unonopsis floribunda, Pouteria procera, Sciadotenia precatoria, Trattinnickia species, and various Cucurbitaceae and Maraceae. In a couple of scat samples, Euterpe precatoria fruit was germinating. While they do not appear to be a major component of the small-eared dog’s diet, remnants of frogs, crabs, reptiles, and vegetable fiber were also found in some samples. There have also been some reports of eating fallen Brosimum fruits and bananas as well as killing and eating poultry. Captive individuals in Bogota, Colombia were fed raw meat, kikuyu grass shoots, and foods that humans would typically eat. (Berta, 1986; Leite and Williams, 2008)has provided a significant amount of information. Small-eared dogs are generalist carnivores, but also appear to eat some fruits as well. The most prevalent item in their diet appears to be fish, which has been supported by the findings of Defler and Santacruz, who discovered the parasite
- Animal Foods
- aquatic crustaceans
- Plant Foods
There are no unequivocal data on what animals (if any) prey on ocelot tracks around the remains of a juvenile in Cocha Cashu suggest that it may be a predator. Jaguars and pumas may also be predators due to their size and presence in the same habitats as . (Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004), but the presence of
- Anti-predator Adaptations
Little information is known about the general ecology of fish, insects, small mammals, amphibians, birds, and reptiles. They are also thought to be seed dispersers, as germinating fruit seeds have been found in their scat. They may be prey to ocelots, jaguars, and pumas. Small-eared dogs are hosts to various viruses. Common canine distemper virus and canine parvovirus affect this species and are transmitted through domestic and feral dogs. They are hosts to the cestode Diphyllobothrium latum, which requires a fish intermediate host. (Berta, 1986; Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)as it is such an elusive species. Because has a sleek, thick coat, it is suggested that it inhabits areas near water or with heavy rainfall and its short limbs allow for it to move about easily within dense forests. Small-eared dogs are generalist carnivores, preying on
- Ecosystem Impact
- disperses seeds
- cestodes (Diphyllobothrium latum)
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
Because small-eared dogs are so elusive, there have been only a few reports of them having positive economic importance for humans. Short-eared dogs are occasionally hunted for meat, although not for fur. They have been captured in some cases for pets and for sale to local people and zoos. These instances, however, are rare. (Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
- Negative Impacts
- causes or carries domestic animal disease
With a population estimated at only 15,000 individuals, short-eared dogs are one of the rarest species of carnivores in South America. They are listed as near threatened according to IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species. The major threats to this species are habitat loss and transmission of diseases from domestic dogs. These diseases include canine distemper virus and canine parvovirus. There are few reports of short-eared dogs being hunted for meat and no reports of hunting for fur. Short-eared dogs are not listed on any CITES appendix, but they are listed as an endangered species and protected by law in Brazil, and are currently on a preliminary list of endangered species in Colombia. In Peru, the species was recently taken off the list of protected species. Although there are efforts to protect short-eared dogs in some South American countries, no conservation efforts have been made to increase population numbers. Furthermore, at present no known short-eared dogs are being held in captivity, although there have been individuals held in zoos in the past. There is ongoing research being conducted on short-eared dogs in Peru. Efforts are being made to provide vaccinations for domestic dogs in the range of short-eared dogs in order to prevent disease transmission and there are efforts in place to expand studies of their ecology and conservation outside of Peru. (Leite and Williams, 2008; Leite Pitman and Williams, 2004)
The generic name Atelocynus comes from the Greek words "ateles" (imperfect) and "cyon" (dog) while microtis is formed from the Greek words "micros" (small) and "ot" (ear).
Emily Fieweger (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Sam Giraud (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
- causes or carries domestic animal disease
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
- active during the day, 2. lasting for one day.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
- pet trade
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
chemicals released into air or water that are detected by and responded to by other animals of the same species
an animal that mainly eats fish
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
- scent marks
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
a wetland area that may be permanently or intermittently covered in water, often dominated by woody vegetation.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Berta, A. 1986. Atelocynus microtis. Mammalian Species, 256: 1-3.
Leite Pitman, M., R. Williams. 2004. Ecology and Conservation of the Short Eared Dog (Atelocynus microtis) at Cocha Cashu Biological Station, Peru. Pp. 26-31 in C Sillero, D Macdonald, J Ginsberg, eds. Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals, and Dogs - Species Status and Conservation Action Plan, 2nd Edition. Cambridge, UK: IUCN/SSC Canids Specialist Group. Accessed April 18, 2009 at http://web.duke.edu/~manu/Projects/atelocynus.htm.
Leite, M., R. Williams. 2008. "2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species" (On-line). Atelocynus microtis. Accessed April 18, 2009 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/6924.
Macdonald, D. 2006. Foxes. Pp. 40, 55, 61 in D Macdonald, ed. The Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 1, 3 Edition. Oxford, UK: Oxford Press.