East Caucasian turs ( (Weinberg, 2002)) are found along the Greater Caucasus mountain range. The eastern part of their range is well defined by Babadagh Mountain in Azerbaijan, but the western boundary is less definite. The southern portion of their range extends to the area of the headwaters of the Inguri River. In the north, the species ranges to Bezengi Cherek River or perhaps to the headwaters of the Malka River in the Elbrus Mountain massif. The total length of the range of the East Caucasian turs is about 500 km, if measured to Benzengi Cherek River. The distribution has changed little since the 19th century, when it was slightly wider, encompassing peripheral mountain ranges, more distant from the Main Watershed Range and the Side Range.
The coat in males varies seasonally, from chestnut-brown with lighter underparts in the winter to an overall lighter rusty-brown color in the summer. The coat of females, juveniles, and yearlings is the same year round. ("East Caucasian tur", 2001)
East Caucasian turs have a body that is thick and stout and supported by short legs. Like most goats, a beard is found on males and is most noticeable when these animals display their winter pelage. Unlike other goats, the skull of East Caucasian turs does not have a bulge on the forehead below the horns. The horn base is cyndrical, and the horns curve up and out from the forehead and then slightly down and inward curling at the tips. Female horns grow to 20 to 22 cm whereas males grow to 70 to 90 cm in length. ("East Caucasian tur", 2001)
East Caucasian turs differ from other species of Caprids by having much shorter beards. They also lack the stripes on their forelegs that are typical of Siberian ibex, Nubian ibex, and wild goat. ("East Caucasian tur", 2001)
The winter color of male Capra caucasica, which are grayish-yellow at that time of year. Alpine ibex (Capra ibex) are also similar to . These animals have a similar color coat and a short beard, but can be easily distinguished from by differences in their horns. West Caucasian turs (C. caucasica caucasica) are smaller and less massive than East Caucasian turs ( ). ("East Caucasian tur", 2001)is brown, helping to distinguish them from males in other populations of
East Caucasian turs breed seasonally in December or January. Males and females live separtedly except during the breeding season when males come down from the higher elevations to breed. Adult males fight furiously against each other for access to females. Females can also be violent during this time, chasing younger males away if they try to breed. Young males do not attempt to breed until after adult males have done so. (Nowak, 1991)
East Caucasian turs breed in December or January, depending on where they are located in the species range. Females give birth to one and rarely two young per breeding season. The gestation period is 150 to 160 days. The young begin to eat grasses in July. Weaning begins in December, by which time the young have been grazing for several months. (Weinberg, 2002)
Age of sexual maturity in males is between four and six years. Females are sexually mature by four years of age, however yearling females may also breed. (Weinberg, 2002)
Females isolate themselves before birth and keep their young hidden for 3 to 4 days after birth. Females form incoherent groups of approximatedly a dozen individuals. (Weinberg, 2002)
Home ranges of males overlap those of females, but males are highly territorial with other males during the breeding season. (Weinberg, 2002)
As is the case for most mammals, parental care is primarily a female occupation. Mothers provide their young with milk, grooming, and protection. Time to weaning is 2 to 3 months, but young stay with their mother for about a year. Male parental care has not been reported for this species. (Huffman, 1999)
East Caucasian turs live up to 15 years in the wild and up to 22 years in captivity. ()
East Caucasian turs have seasonal migrations in which they alter their elevation by 1,500 to 2,000 m. They move up the mountain slopes following retreating snow in March and descend to low slopes in August. Males generally are solitary and inhabit higher elevations with more open areas than do females. Females prefer lowland forest areas. (Nowak, 1991)
In summer feeding occurs at intervals in late afternoon, night, and morning with the goats spending the hot hours of the day resting in sheltered places. In winter, herds remain in open pastures throughout the day grazing and resting. (Nowak, 1991)
There are three basic types of social units in this species. Females are found in groups with young, but there are also young male groups, and solitary males. Males are found with females only during the rutting season. Group sizes are usually around ten individuals, but group size fluctuates with precipitation levels. (Nowak, 1991)
East Caucasian turs have a hierarchical order in which adult males dominate younger males during the rut. Young males dominate females year-round, and females dominate yearlings and juveniles. (Nowak, 1991)
The size of home ranges is 4 to 6 square km for female groups. Males have a larger home range.
East Caucasian turs have a variety of vocalizations. They have an alarm call that is a sharp and hissing whistle. Also females and kids bleat to each other. Males mark areas during the rutting season by debarking trees by rubbing their horns on the trunk and marking by rub against the bare place with postcornal area. These markings do not appear to be territorial, but only for identification purposes. LIke other mammals, there is tactile communication during agonistic encounters, as well as between individuals in a reproductive context. (Weinberg, 2002)
East Caucasian turs graze primarily on grass and shrubs. Grasses are eaten in autumn and begining of winter. Low shrubs such as Vaccium myrtillus are essential to East Caucasian turs in winter. Euonymus, Pinus, Rosa, and Salix are preferred browse. (Parker and Parker, 1990)
Young East Caucasian turs mature quickly and are able to run soon after birth. East Caucasian turs live in groups to help protect them from predators. They do not appear to have a very good alarm call. The alarm call is a sharp hissing whistle that is hard to hear. Natural predators include wolves. (Zeitschriftenverlag, 2002)
East Caucasian turs are herbivores that change the floral composition and diminish productivity of their feeding areas. They also use mineral licks. East Caucasian turs share their range with Chamois and may be the limiting factor in this species range. They appear to be sympatric with red deer. (Weinberg, 2002)
As a prey species,is likely to influence populations of its predators.
provides habitat for a variety of parasites. They are known to be infected by tapeworms, flukes, 29 species nematodes, lice, ticks, and larvae of gadfly.
Traditional use of hide and wool has been abandoned, but horns of East Caucasian turs are still valuable and widely used. The horns are used for home decoration and are often mounted in silver as traditional cups for wine and beer. (Weinberg, 2002)
East Caucasian turs compete with livestock raised by the local people. (Weinberg, 2002)
East Caucasian turs are listed as vulnerable in IUCN. This is due to habitat destruction, and over hunting. ("Capra cylindricornis", 2002)
Fossil remains of East Caucasian turs are mentioned, but not described, from Late Pleistocene deposits from Caucasus Minor. It is unlikely that these are actually of (Weinberg, 2002), since its range does not include Caucasus Minor. However, if they are of this species, it would indicate that historically the range of the species differed from the current range.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Julia Fromfeld (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
humans benefit economically by promoting tourism that focuses on the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Ecotourism implies that there are existing programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
one of the sexes (usually males) has special physical structures used in courting the other sex or fighting the same sex. For example: antlers, elongated tails, special spurs.
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
A terrestrial biome with low, shrubby or mat-like vegetation found at extremely high latitudes or elevations, near the limit of plant growth. Soils usually subject to permafrost. Plant diversity is typically low and the growing season is short.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
IUCN. 2002. "Capra cylindricornis" (On-line ). Accessed 11/24/02 at http://www.redlist.org/search/details.php?species=3795.
Conservation International. 2002. "Caucasus" (On-line ). Accessed 11/24/02 at http://www.biodiversityhotspots.org/xp/Hotspots/caucasus/?showpage=Biodiversity.
Blue water big game. 2001. "East Caucasian tur" (On-line ). Accessed 11/24/02 at http://www.bluewaterbiggame.com/game/asian_east_caucasian_tur.cfm.
Huffman, B. 1999. "East Caucasian tur" (On-line). Ultimate Ungulate. Accessed May 04, 2004 at http://www.ultimateungulate.com/Artiodactyla/Capra_cylindricornis.html.
Nowak, R. 1991. Capra cylindricornis. Pp. 1486-1489 in Walker's Mammals of the World, Vol. 2, 5th Edition. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Parker, S., S. Parker. 1990. East Caucasian Tur. Pp. 512-513 in Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 5. New York: McGraw-Hill.
Weinberg, P. 2002. Mammalian Species, Vol. 696. American Society of Mammalogists.. Pp. 1-9 in
Zeitschriftenverlag, P. 2002. "Ostkaukasischer Tur Capra cylindricornis" (On-line ). Accessed 11/24/02 at http://www.jww.de/artikelbeitrag/artikelbeitrag_13175.html.