is endemic to the island of Borneo. (Nowak, 1991)
- Other Geographic Terms
- island endemic
inhabits dense primary forests and area of rocky limestone. has also been seen in highland areas and near rivers. (The World Conservation Union, 1996)
occurs in two different colors, chestnust red, which is more common, and gray. has dark colored, rounded ears, and a whitish stripe that runs down the ventral side of the body. weighs between three and five kilograms, and is between 530 and 700 mm in length. (Sunquist et al. 1994)
- Range mass
- 3 to 5 kg
- 6.61 to 11.01 lb
- Range length
- 530 to 700 mm
- 20.87 to 27.56 in
- Key Reproductive Features
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Parental Investment
Some data suggest thatis nocturnal and hunts at night from the ground. (Cannon)
Communication and Perception
The foods of this species include small rodents and birds, carrion, and even monkeys. While this cat is very small and rare,can be extremely vicious, and it attack animals much bigger than itself. (Postanowicz, 2001)
- Primary Diet
- eats terrestrial vertebrates
- Animal Foods
is very rare, and little is known about it. is protected in all environments where it is thought to be located (Rang, 2000).
is a very rare species of Felidae. The entire knowledge of is based on only 7 specimens. The first six were collected between 1855 and 1928. The seventh specimen was collected in 1992 (Nowak, 1991). Recently, there have been a few sightings of .
is most closely related to the Asian golden Cat. This relation is based on both appearance and molecular evidence (Rang).
has a distinct feature in its dentition. The first upper pre-molar is smaller than normal, has a short, rounded head, and only one root (The World Conservation Union, 2001).
Adrienne Davis (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Kate Teeter (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
flesh of dead animals.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- island endemic
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Cannon, P. "Bay Cat" (On-line). Accessed November 15, 2001 at http://www.lam.mus.ca.us/~pcannon/cats/baycat.html.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World V.1. Baltimore: John Hopkin's University Press.
Postanowicz, R. "Bay Cat (*Felis badia*), Lioncrusher" (On-line). Accessed November 15,2001 at http://www.lioncrusher.com/felidae/bay_cat.htm.
Rang, J. "Bay Cat (*Catopuma badia*), CyberZoomobile" (On-line). Accessed November 15, 2001 at http://www.primenet.com/~brendel/baycat.html.
Sunquist, M., C. Leh, F. Suquist, D. Hills, R. Rajaratnam. 1994. Rediscovery of the Bornean Bay Cat. Oryx, 28(1): 67-70.
The World Conservation Union, 1996. "Bornean Bay Cat (*Catopuma badia*)" (On-line). Accessed November 13, 2001 at http://lynx.uio.no/catfolk/badia01.htm.