Little free-tailed bats are social and gregarious, living in large multi-male, multi-female colonies. Group ratios range between 3 and 21 females per male in a harem. Heavier males have larger harems than smaller males. Few females make movements between harems. (Bouchard, 1998; Mickleburgh, et al., 2008)
Lactation in little free-tailed bats lasts between 2 and 3 weeks, preceded by a 60 to 72 day gestation period. No paternal investment has been observed. Once the young are weaned, they become independent shortly afterwards. (Bouchard, 1998)
There is no information on lifespan in little free-tailed bats.
Little free-tailed bats are nocturnal, leaving their roosts at dusk to begin hunting. These bats hunt by themselves and return to their roosts after feeding. Little free-tailed bats often roost with another species of molossid, the larger Mops condylurus. Little free-tailed bats are very social and make a lot of noise before leaving the roost to hunt. Migration has not been reported in this species. (Aspetberger, et al., 2004; Bouchard, 1998)
Home range sizes are not reported for little free-tailed bats.
Little free-tailed bats primarily use echolocation in navigating their environment, as well as in hunting for food. Echolocation patterns vary geographically. Echolocation calls of (Aspetberger, et al., 2004; Bouchard, 1998)in the Amani Nature Reserve of Tanzania were of a lower frequency and had longer gaps between pulses than in individuals of the same species living in South Africa. It is possible that echolocation calls vary with habitat or prey types. Little free-tailed bats, like most bats, have monochromatic vision. Vision in used in a secondary capacity to echolocation. It has recently been noted that many bats have elevated sensitivity to ultraviolet light, which is most abundant at dawn and dusk. Tactile and chemical cues may also be used extensively in social communication.
Juvenile little free-tailed bats have been know to have milk and remains of large cockroaches in their stomachs. Adults are purely insectivorous. They eat a wide variety of soft-bodied insects. Food sources remain relatively stable throughout the seasons, but the average size of prey is greatly increased during the rainy season. (Aspetberger, et al., 2004; Bouchard, 1998; Kunz, 2006)
Known predators of little free-tailed bats include bat-hawks (Macheiramphis alcinus), hobby falcons (Falco subbuteo), Wahlberg’s eagles (Hieraaetus wahlbergi), and African goshawks (Accipiter tachiro). These prey birds successfully capture between 1 and 5 bats per night. may have developed its erratic flight pattern as an anti-predator tactic. Their nocturnal activity and cryptic coloration also help to protect them from some predators. (Aspetberger, et al., 2004; Bouchard, 1998)
Little free-tailed bats are preyed on by many larger African birds and are predators of insect populations. Little free-tailed bats coexist peacefully in roosts with the larger mollosid, Mops condylurus. (Bouchard, 1998; Kunz, 2006; Vaughan, 1966)
Little free-tailed bats prey on insects, which help humans by limiting insect pests, such as agricultural pests or insect disease vectors. (Aspetberger, et al., 2004)
All bats can be carriers of diseases, such as rabies. Large colonies that roost in buildings are considered a problem as their droppings can create quite a smell. (Aspetberger, et al., 2004)
Little free-tailed bat populations are large, widespread, and do not seem to be rapidly declining. They are considered "least concern" by the IUCN.
Kelcey Mead (author), University of Oregon, Stephen Frost (editor, instructor), University of Oregon, Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Aspetberger, F., D. Brandsen, D. Jacobs. 2004. Geographic variation in the morphology, echolocation and diet of the little free-tailed bat, Chaerephon pumilus (Molossidae). African Zoology, 38(2): 245-254.
Bouchard, S. 1998. Chaerephon Pumilus. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: American Society of Mammalogists.
Koopman, K., R. Mumford, J. Heisterberg. 1978. Bat Records from Upper Volta, West Africa. New York, New York, USA: American Museum of Natural History.
Kunz, T. 2006. Bat Ecology. Chicago, IL, USA: University of Chicago Press.
Mickleburgh, S., A. Hutson, P. Racey, J. Ravino. 2008. "Tadarida pumila" (On-line). IUCN Red List. Accessed January 26, 2009 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/4317.
Vaughan, T. 1966. Morphology And Flight Characteristics of Molossid Bats. Journal of Mammalogy, 47: 249-260.