This species seems to be restricted to large patches of coastal or Afromontane forests, although it is sometimes present in adjacent grasslands. These forests must have a deep litter layer, well developed undergrowth, and soft soils. Giant golden moles do not occur in rocky terrain or on steep slopes and are absent from the commercial forest plantations that have been established in the region. (Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b; Maddock and Hickman, 1985; Poduschka, 1980; Poduschka, 1982)
Most golden moles are usually about 12 to 17 cm long and weigh from 85 to 142 grams. Giant golden moles are about 20 cm in length and as heavy as 539 grams. Their fur is usually reddish brown, but is quite variable, ranging from black to pale yellow. The fur usually has an iridescent sheen of coppery gold, purple, green or bronze. Their bodies are fusiform, with large claws on their short, powerful forelegs. They have no external tail or ears, and their eyes are covered by skin. Their noses are pink and tapered. They have two layers of fur, an outer, moisture proof layer of guard hairs, and an insulating wooly underlayer. Their nose has a leather pad on it to protect the nostrils as they push through the soil. The first and fourth digits on their forelegs are vestigial, while the fifth digit has disappeared entirely. The third toe in front is greatly enlarged. They have five digits on their rear feet and they are webbed to shove the soil behind them as they dig. (Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b; Poduschka, 1982)
As part of a courtship ritual, males makes chirruping sounds at females while bobbing their heads and stomping their feet. In response to this, females make rasping and squealing noises. (Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b; Poduschka, 1982)
There is little available information on breeding behavior in giant golden moles. It is believed that they are polyestrous and breed throughout the year. In general, females raise one to two young per litter. (Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b)
Information not known at this time.
Giant golden moles are nocturnal. In the wild, they generally enter their burrows before dawn and emerge to forage well after dusk. While in their burrows they enter a state of torpor until evening. When in captivity, they require water to drink and eat an insect diet. If they are handled too much while they are in torpor, they will wake up and, in extreme cases, cease eating. Most species of golden moles do not need to drink free standing water because of their low metabolic rates and their diet. When they are awake, they stay moving almost constantly. When they sleep, their muscles twitch continuously. In the wild, giant golden moles inhabit burrows approximately 10 m long with a network of surface runways. Golden moles are generally solitary, and it is likely that giant golden moles are solitary as well. They are the only species that has shown any degree of social behavior, though, with several individuals being found together in the same burrow in midwinter, suggesting the possibility of social hibernation. Typically, adults are territorial and fight viciously if confined together. (Bronner, 1995; Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b; Maddock and Hickman, 1985; Poduschka, 1980; Poduschka, 1982)
Information about home range sizes of giant golden moles is not available.
The eyes of golden moles are covered with a layer of skin. They likely use their senses of smell, touch, and hearing extensively in perceiving their environment and communicating. (Bronner, 2006a; Bronner, 2006b; Poduschka, 1982)
Domestic dogs have been reported preying on giant golden moles. Nocturnal snakes, owls, and mammalian carnivores are potential predators as well. Giant golden moles remain safe in burrows throughout the day, avoiding diurnal predators.
Giant golden moles are important predators of earthworms and invertebrates in their forest ecosystems.
Giant golden moles help to control insect pests that they prey on.
There are no known adverse effects of giant golden moles on humans.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Ruth Zeimet (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Bronner, G. 1995. Cytogenetic properties of nine species of golden moles. Journal of Mammalogy, 76: 957-971.
Bronner, G. 2006. "Chrysospalax trevelyani" (On-line). IUCN Red List. Accessed November 01, 2006 at http://www.iucnredlist.org.
Bronner, G. 2006. "Golden Moles Biological Synopsis" (On-line). Afrotheria Specialist Group. Accessed November 01, 2006 at http://www.calacademy.org/research/bmammals/afrotheria/golden_moles/.
Maddock, A., G. Hickman. 1985. A preliminary report on locomotory activity in wild and captive Chrysospalax trevelyani (Mammalia; Chrysochloridae). South African journal of zoology, 20: 271-273.
Poduschka, W. 1980. Notes on the giant golden mole Chrysospalax trevelyani Guntehr 1875 (Mammalia: Insectivora) and its survival chances. Z. Saugetierk, 45: 193-206.
Poduschka, W. 1982. The giant golden mole. Oryx, 16: 232-234.