Bicolored white-toothed shrews are associated with dry, upland habitats such as grasslands, woodlands, and roadside brush. On the northern fringe of the species' range, individuals often lives in gardens, outhouses, and farm buildings. These animals tunnel through leaf litter as well as under brush and rock piles. These shrews are usually found below 1000 m in elevation except in the Alps, where they may be found as high as 1600 m. (Corbet and Ovenden, 1980; Grzimek, 1990; Nowak, 1999)
Bicolored shrews have interesting dentition. Their teeth are white, because they lack pigment. In addition, these shrews have three unicuspid teeth in the upper jaw. The dental formula is 3/1 1/0 1/2 3/3 = 28 teeth. (Corbet and Ovenden, 1980; Grzimek, 1990; Nowak, 1999)
No information is available on mating systems for this species or other members of the genus. (Nowak, 1999)
There is a paucity of information on the parental care of this species. The mother undoubtedly cares for the altricial young in a nest, providing them with milk, protection, and grooming. Male parental care has not been reported for this genus.
, and other central-European members of the genus, exhibit one of the more interesting parent/offspring behaviors of shrews: caravanning. When a nest is disturbed, or when the young are ready to move around but are not yet independent, the mother will lead her litter around, with each shrew holding on to the hind end of the shrew in front of it, in a giant chain, or caravan.
The behavior of this species is apparently not well studied. However, there is information on other shrews in the genus Crocidura, and is probably similar.
Members of this genus are reported to be voracious and aggressive. They will eat just about anything they can sink their teeth into, and especially animals. When threatened, these shrews commonly crouch on the ground, raise their heads, bare their teeth, and squeak. (Nowak, 1999)
Although many species are thought to be solitary, some species of the genus Crocidura show social tolerance, and even will group together during winter, with as many as 8 individuals sharing a nest. This probably has thermoregulatory advantages to these small animals when the weather is cold. (Nowak, 1999)
Females of the genus are typically territorial during breeding season, and will share their nests with only one male. (Nowak, 1999)
The only reported call is a single sharp, metallic squeak emitted when the shrew is disturbed. However, it is likely that there may be other vocalizations which serve as communication in this species. (Nowak, 1999)
All members of the genus Crocidura have well developed scent glands. Those of males are especially prominent. It is likely that these glands serve some communicative purpose related to reproduction. (Nowak, 1999)
As in other mammals, tactile communication is important in this species. Caravanning in the young is a means by which the mother commmunicates to the litter where they should move. There are undoubtedly other forms of tactile information that are passed between mothers and their offspring, between mates, and between rivals.
Shrews are not known for having excellent vision, so it is unlikely that visual communication is very important in this species.
Bicolored white-toothed shrews feed mainly on small mammals, frogs, toads, lizards, and invertebrates. Captive specimens have displayed the behavior of eating everything but the skin, tail, and parts of limbs of their prey. The brain is always consumed first. (Nowak, 1999)
The main predators of (Grzimek, 1990)are thought to be owls, snakes, and carnivorous mammals. However, details on which species actually take these shrews are not available.
These shrews are utilized by a variety of animals for food, so probably have some affect on their populations. Also, these shrews are known to eat insects and invertebrates, having some negative impact on their populations. (Grzimek, 1990)
It is unlikely that these small insectivores have any positive economic impact on humans.
No information on any negative economic impact of this species on humans.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Joshua Raese (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Corbet, G., D. Ovenden. 1980. The Mammals of Britain and Europe. Glascow: Wm Collins Sons.
Grzimek, B. 1990. Pp. 488-489 in Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 1. New York, New York, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill.
Mitchell-Jones, A., G. Amori, W. Bogdanowicz, B. Krystufek, P. Reijnders. 1999. Pp. 64-65 in The Atlas of European Mammals. London, U.K: Academic Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Pp. 221 in Walker's Mammals of the World, Vol. 1. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.