has a fox-like face, large dark eyes, short brown hair, and dark, spotted wings.
The length of the head and body in this genus is 70 to 127 mm. The tail adds an additional 6 to 15 mm to the overall length. The forearms of these bats are from 55 to 92 mm long, giving them a wingspan ranging from 305 to 457 mm. Adults weigh about 30 to 100 grams. (Nowak, 1997; Schultes, 2003)
C. sphynx in that the ears of are, on average, smaller than those of C. sphynx. (Andersen, 1912)is distinguishable from
Gestation time unknown.
The mating system of these animals has not been described. However, based on the association of one male with multiple females, it is most likely polygynous.
In the Malay Peninsula, breeding is apparently aseasonal, and (Nowak, 1997)may be found pregnant throughout the year. In Thailand breeding is also aseasonal; pregnancies peak from March to June, as well as in January and September. Gestation is thought to last about 120 days, after which the female gives birth to a single young.
Although data are not available for this species, C. sphinx is reported to weigh 11 grams at birth. Neonates are carried by the mother, and are weaned at 40 to 45 days of age. Female C. sphinx reach sexual maturity at 5 to 6 months of age, with males maturing much later, at 15 to 20 months of age. It is likely that is similar in these parameters. (Nowak, 1997)
Reproduction in (Crichton and Krutzsch, 2000)is timed so that lactation corresponds with the peak of the rainy season--which is the fruiting season.
Young can cling to the mother from birth, but must be carried for over a month. Both the male and female care for the young. Males have mammary glands that are equal in size to the females’ (greater than 8% of total body mass), so males are thought to play an active role in lactation and feeding young. (Crichton and Krutzsch, 2000)
Individual (Richarz and Limbrunner, 1993)roost alone (young males) or in groups (usually one male and about four females, although there are sometimes up to twenty females in these groups).
These bats are known to construct shelters. They sometimes bite off the center part of palm fruit clusters, thereby leaving a hollow in which to hang. Males spend up to two months chewing the veins of leaves and palm fronds until they fall and are ready to be formed into a shelter. (Nowak, 1997; Nowak, 1997)
The home range size for these animals has not been reported.
Ability to fly has kept (Nowak, 1997)relatively free from terrestrial carnivores. However, in some cultures, humans consider them a delicacy.
Many fruits (bananas, avocadoes, dates, mangoes, peaches, tequila) rely on (Schultes, 2003)for seed dispersal. These bats may also play a role in plant pollination.
Outside of the limited use of these bats as food, there is no direct economic benefit of this species for humans. However, because they are so important in dispersing seeds and pollinating plants, humans who rely on the plants these bats affect are indebted to the bats as well. (Nowak, 1997)
Because of their frugivorous inclination, these bats can cause some crop damage.
is not especially threatened.
Allison Poor (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Kari Severson (author), Humboldt State University, Brian Arbogast (editor), Humboldt State University.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
in mammals, a condition in which a fertilized egg reaches the uterus but delays its implantation in the uterine lining, sometimes for several months.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Andersen, K. 1912. Catalogue of the Chiroptera in the Collection of the British Museum: second edition. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation.
Crichton, E., P. Krutzsch. 2000. Reproductive Biology of Bats. San Diego, CA: Academic Press.
Nowak, R. 1997. "Cynopterus" (On-line). Walker's Mammals of the World Online. Accessed November 16, 2001 at http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walker_gone.html.
Richarz, K., A. Limbrunner. 1993. The World of Bats. Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, Inc..
Schultes, D. 2003. "The Malaysian Fruit Bat" (On-line). Animals at the Fort Worth Zoo. Accessed December 15, 2001 at http://www.whozoo.org/students/dansch/fruitbat.htm.