The Common House Gecko is found in tropical, subtropical, and warm-temperate regions and prefers warm, humid areas. It is a nocturnal species that likes to hide in shelters during the day time. They can be found in a wide range of habitats, such as rain forests, savannas, and deserts. It was originally a terrestrial tree-living species, but in more populated human areas, it occurs on buildings, especially near artificial lighting. The species is commonly seen close to electric lights after nightfall. In more natural environments, ("Asian House Gecko", 2016; "Hemidactylus frenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species", 2010; Cole, 2014; Wilson, 2016)can be found in forested areas, open fields, or rocky areas. They tend to dwell under large rocks, rotting logs, tree trunks, and areas with low ground coverage. prefers living near areas that are more open and have a concentrated population of insects for easy hunting. They are less abundant in forest habitats that have complicated topographic structures. This species thrives in human populated areas where flat walls and ceilings allow for easy hunting near the artificial lighting that attracts insects. This why is referred to as the Common House Gecko.
Mating involves a short courship where the male repeatedly touches the female with his snout and may bite or hold her by the neck. In tropical areas, breeding occurs throughout the year. In cooler climates, breeding is more seasonal. This vocal species will give out its distinctive three to five-note call as it approaches a female for courtship, and again after mating. ("Asian House Gecko", 2016; Cole, 2014)
Eggs, which are not attended by either parent, typically incubate within a range of 46 to 62 days, depending on geographical location. In warmer climates incubation times tend to be shorter. There is no post-hatching care. ("Asian House Gecko", 2016)
Home ranges and territories can be quite small, perhaps encompassing just one wall of a building. (Hammerson, 2005)
The House Gecko has a distinctive three to five note call that is commonly described as "chuck, chuck, chuck". They have a loud vocalization that tends to be louder and more frequent than other gecko species. These calls can be heard throughout day and night. Males use this call for a variety of situations such as emerging from daytime shelters, moving to feeding areas, after feeding, winning a fight with another male, approaching a female during courtship, and after mating. These calls are used to establish and maintain territories. ("Asian House Gecko", 2016; Das, 2006)
In urban areas and other human populated locations,can inhabit household areas, and even enter homes. Some people welcome the geckos as good pest controllers, while others view them as pests.
There are no known conservation measures for ("Hemidactylus frenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species", 2010). In some parts of the world, this species occurs in protected areas. They are also successful in many urban and suburban areas. There are currently no conservation efforts needed for this species because it is widespread and often abundant.
Krista Wu (author), Michigan State University, James Harding (editor), Michigan State University, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
an animal that mainly eats meat
having a worldwide distribution. Found on all continents (except maybe Antarctica) and in all biogeographic provinces; or in all the major oceans (Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific.
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals which must use heat acquired from the environment and behavioral adaptations to regulate body temperature
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
referring to animal species that have been transported to and established populations in regions outside of their natural range, usually through human action.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats nectar from flowers
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
mature spermatozoa are stored by females following copulation. Male sperm storage also occurs, as sperm are retained in the male epididymes (in mammals) for a period that can, in some cases, extend over several weeks or more, but here we use the term to refer only to sperm storage by females.
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
breeding takes place throughout the year
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries: Biosecurity Queensland. Asian House Gecko. Australia: State of Queensland. 2016.
International Union for Conservation of Nature. Hemidactylus frenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Berne: IUCN. 2010. Accessed December 14, 2016 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/176130/0.
Cole, N. 2014. "Hemidactylus frenatus" (On-line). Global Invasive Species Database. Accessed December 14, 2016 at http://www.iucngisd.org/gisd/species.php?sc=1344.
Das, I. 2006. Snakes and Other Reptiles of Borneo. Sanibel Island, Florida: Ralph Curtis Publishing, Inc..
Hammerson, G. 2005. Hemidactylus frenatus. Standard common and current scientific names for North American amphibians and reptiles., 7.1 Edition. NatureServe. Accessed December 14, 2016 at http://explorer.natureserve.org/servlet/NatureServe?searchName=Hemidactylus+frenatus.
Ota, H. 1936. Hemidactylus okinawensis OKADA. Journal of Herpetology, 23/4: 444-445.
Texas Invasive Species Institute, 2014. "Texas Invasive Species Institution" (On-line). Common House Gecko. Accessed December 14, 2016 at http://www.tsusinvasives.org/home/database/hemidactylus-frenatus.
Wilson, S. 2016. "Queensland Museum" (On-line). Asian House Gecko. Accessed December 14, 2016 at file:///C:/Users/fluff/Downloads/fact-sheet-asian-house-geckos.pdf.