This species is found in montane areas and inhabits mostly scrubby grasslands within woodlands. The preferred grasses and shrubs in which this species lives includes kangaroo grasses (Themeda triandra), cogon grasses (Imperata cylindrica), and camphor bushes (Tarconanthus camphoratus). In a study measuring the proportion of found in various vegetation types, 83% were in scrub or woodland, and 15% were in open grassland. They also can be found in areas of secondary growth, cultivation mosaics, and stony, wooded steppes; areas that are common in upland and montane grasslands. This habitat is found in the savannas of northwest and sub-Saharan Africa. (Chapman and Flux, 1990; Duff and Lawson, 2004; Kingdon, 1997; Smith and Johnston, 2008)
- Habitat Regions
- Terrestrial Biomes
- savanna or grassland
African savanna hares tend to have a medium body size. Members of this species have a short tail and are well furred, with thick coarse pelage. They tend to be more richly colored than other hares, with a greyish-brown back, a white dorsal side and a russet hue on their breasts, sides, legs, and at the nape of their neck. Their ears are black at the tips and their tail is black on top and white below. In montane areas, they tend to be more russet and darker in coloring. However, in areas where they coexist with cape hares, they are almost identical in color. (Chapman and Flux, 1990; Moores, et al., 2012)
Skull features unique to hares include a short palate, a broad and triangular postorbital process, and fused sutures of the interparietal bone. This species specifically has wide anterior and middle parts of the basioccipitals. They also show sex-specific variation, the basioccipitals of males are narrower and similar in shape to the basioccipitals of cape hares. (Nowak, 1999; Suchentrunk, et al., 2007)
- Range mass
- 1.5 to 3 kg
- 3.30 to 6.61 lb
- Average mass
- 2 kg
- 4.41 lb
- Range length
- 41 to 58 cm
- 16.14 to 22.83 in
The mating system of this species and its close relatives has not been reported in scientific literature.
- Key Reproductive Features
- year-round breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- Breeding occurs continuously throughout the year, with pregnancy least successful in autumn.
- Breeding season
- Breeding occurs continuously throughout the year.
- Range number of offspring
- 2 to 15
- Average number of offspring
- Range gestation period
- 25 to 50 days
- Average weaning age
- 1 months
- Average time to independence
- 1 months
- Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female)
- 8 months
- Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male)
- 8 months
Young African savanna hares are born in the open, not in a nest. They can open their eyes and run within a few minutes. The mother usually separates the young and returns to each separately, allowing them to suckle. When the young are approached, they often try to box, bite, growl, leap, or grind their teeth. By the age of one month, they are fully weaned and independent. By eight months, they are sexually mature. (Kingdon, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
Specific information on longevity is not available for Lepus microtis.
African savanna hares are normally solitary or seen feeding in groups of two or three in favorable areas. They are also strictly nocturnal, with large quantities seen at night, but very rarely seen during daylight hours. They rely heavily on camouflage for hiding. African savanna hares are very good runners. They are often seen running in a zig-zag pattern because their eyes cannot see directly ahead. They can run up to speeds of 70 km per hour. They make very sudden leaps to the side while running. This is a defense mechanism, to break their scent trail. If chased, they will seek refuge in an aardvark hole or warthog burrow. Fights and chasing are common between males during breeding times. Males and females also fight as a way to stimulate sexual behavior. (Chapman and Flux, 1990; Kingdon, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
The specific home range of (Chapman and Flux, 1990)has not been reported; however, their range may be as small as 5 to 10 ha.
Communication and Perception
African savanna hares have very good sight, hearing, and sense of smell. They most often rely on sight to escape predators. In addition, they use their ears in signaling, with different positions for different moods. They have a sensory pad at the entrance of each nostril that is concealed by hairy folds of skin and aids in olfaction. They drum with their forelegs as a warning to other hares. Another non-vocal warning to others is teeth grinding. Even though both of these sounds are faint to humans, their keen hearing can detect this from a great distance. Females often make bleating calls to their young. When they are caught or wounded, they scream very loudly. (Kingdon, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
- Other Communication Modes
African savanna hares are herbivores, so their diet is mostly grasses and herbs; however, they usually consume more grasses than herbs. The main plant items in their diet are unidentified grasses, as well as grasses from genus Digitaria and genus Hyparrhenia. They are also known to gnaw on exposed roots, bark, shoots, the pulp of fallen fruit, berries, and occasionally pluck leaves or eat fungi. They circulate their food twice; this means they produce soft caecotroph pellets during the night that they consume again, to obtain the remaining nutrients. They then produce dry pellets during the day, which have very little nutrients remaining. (Chapman and Flux, 1990; Kingdon, 1984; Kingdon, 1997)
- Plant Foods
- roots and tubers
- wood, bark, or stems
- seeds, grains, and nuts
- Other Foods
African savanna hares have many anti-predation traits. If in danger, they will run a short distance, very quickly and make a quick sharp turn, to throw off their scent trail. They try to avoid predation with their very keen senses of sight, smell, and hearing. They make drumming noises with their hind feet as an alarm signal, to alert others of danger. In addition, they rely heavily on camouflage to stay safe and are most active at night, to avoid being seen by predators. African savanna hares are in danger of predation from the second they are born. Their most common predators are humans, carnivorous birds, and snakes. (Kingdon, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
African savanna hares and cape hares (Lepus capensis) coexist with each other over much of their range. is considered prey for carnivorous birds and snakes in the wild. In large numbers, can be competitors for grazing land. (Chapman and Flux, 1990; Kingdon, 1984; Nowak, 1999)
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
In many regions, African savanna hares were at one time an important source of food for humans and were shipped between nations. In addition, their thin skin and dense soft fur is widely used in clothing. (Moores, et al., 2012; Nowak, 1999)
- Positive Impacts
- body parts are source of valuable material
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
- Negative Impacts
- crop pest
Donald Riegler (author), The College of New Jersey, Matthew Wund (editor), The College of New Jersey, Leila Siciliano Martina (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
having coloration that serves a protective function for the animal, usually used to refer to animals with colors that warn predators of their toxicity. For example: animals with bright red or yellow coloration are often toxic or distasteful.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
- tropical savanna and grassland
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
- temperate grassland
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
- year-round breeding
breeding takes place throughout the year
- young precocial
young are relatively well-developed when born
Duff, A., A. Lawson. 2004. Mammals of the world : a checklist. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Kingdon, J. 1984. East African mammals : An atlas of evolution in Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon field guide to African mammals. San Diego: Academic Press.
Moores, R., D. Brown, R. Martin, A. Lees. 2012. Status and identification of hares Lepus sp. in Western Sahara and Southern Morocco. Go-South Bull, 9: 126-130. Accessed October 09, 2012 at http://go-south.org/08_Go_SouthBulletin/gsb_9_126-130.pdf.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Smith, A., C. Johnston. 2008. "http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/full/41879/0." (On-line). IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed October 10, 2012 at
Suchentrunk, F., J. Flux. 1996. Minor dental traits in East African cape hares and (Lepus capensis and ): A study of intra- and interspecific variability. Journal of Zoology, Volume 238/ Issue 3: 495–511.
Suchentrunk, F., J. Flux, M. Mag, H. Flux, B. Slimen. 2007. Multivariate discrimination between East African cape hares (Lepus capensis) and savanna hares ( ) based on occipital bone shape. Mammalian Biology - Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde, Volume 72, Issue 6: 372–383.
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 1993. Mammal species of the world : a taxonomic and geographic reference. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press.