The range of the Melogale personata orientalis, is found on the Indonesian island of Java (Colijn 2000).includes Nepal, north-eastern India, Myanmar (formally Burma), southern most provinces of China, Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia (Jackson 2001). A subspecies of ,
The Burmese ferret badger is a terrestrial species that can live in forests, savannas, or grasslands (Nowak & Paradiso 1983).
Burmese ferret badgers are small weighing between 1 and 3 kg at maturity.have an elongated body that can reach a head and body length ranging from 330 mm to 430 mm long. They have bushy tails between 150 mm to 230 mm long. Their legs resemble a typical badger because they are short with broad paws and large claws used in digging. , like all ferret badgers, have partially webbed toes and ridges on the pads of their feet. These characteristics are believed to be adaptations for climbing. have grayish to brownish fur with a lighter fur on their underside. They have white heads with black markings including a black band across their muzzle and another across the forehead between their ears. Burmese ferret badgers have thinner black stripes on their face than the Chinese ferret badger. The white dorsal stripe of the Burmese ferret badger runs from its head to the base of the tail. This distinguishes it from the Chinese ferret badger because in the Chinese species the dorsal stripe does not reach the base of the tail (Jackson 2001).
Researchers in Thailand reproted the average litter size ofis 3 cubs. Burmese ferret badgers are born in burrows, just before the rainy season. They are fed in the burrow for two to three weeks by their mother. Beyond this virtually nothing is known about the reproductive cycle and life history of (Pei & Wang 1995).
Burmese ferret badgers have lived ten years in captivity. However, there are no data on the lifespan of Burmese ferret badgers in the wild (Jackson 2001).
Burmese ferret badgers are primarily nocturnal. However, they have limited day activity usually focused around dawn and dusk and lasting no more than a few hours (Jackson 2001). Melogale are solitary except during the breeding season, but more research is needed to further understand the social organization and reproductive behavior (Jackson 2001).spend most of the day sleeping in a burrow or natural shelter. They do not dig their own holes to create burrows, instead they use preexisting burrows. Information is limited regarding ferret badgers' social organizations, home ranges and territories. One study showed male ferret badgers have home ranges that are large enough to encompass the ranges of several females, approximately 4 to 9 hectares. Researchers have suggested that members of the genus
The Burmese ferret badger forages primarily on the ground, but they do spend some time in trees hunting insects and snails. Melogale species. The massive teeth of are thought to be an adaptation for crushing hard shelled insects and mollusks (primarily snails). The Burmese ferret badger also eats cockroaches, grasshoppers, and earthworms. They also prey upon small mammals, including young rats, frogs, toads, small lizards, carrion, small birds, bird eggs, plant matter, and fruit (Jackson 2001).has larger teeth than the other
Lepcha and Bhotia peoples in northeast India keepin their homes to control cockroaches and other insect and rodent pests. is hunted and trapped in southeast Asia. Like all ferret badgers, the Burmese ferret badger is used as a source of food, fur, and medicines by the local people (Jackson 2001).
Badgers includingare suspected to be able to transmit tuberculosis (TB) to cattle; however, research has not been able to determine how this may take place (Hutchinson 2000).
Although Melogale personata orientalis, a subspecies of , is described as low risk - near threatened, meaning they are close to being considered vulnerable and may need future conservation attention (Colijn 2000).is not currently listed as threatened or endangered, habitat destruction and degradation due to high rates of deforestation in its range could be a significant threat to its survival and success.
was first described in 1831 by Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire (Mammal Species of the World, 1993).
Rosie Clarke (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Kate Teeter (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
flesh of dead animals.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
a substance used for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
1993. "Mammal Species Of The World (MSW) Scientific Names" (On-line). Accessed November 19, 2001 at http://www.nmnh.si.edu/cgi-bin/wdb/msw/names/query/12221.
Colijn, E. January 2000. "IUCN MAMMAL RED LIST INDONESIA" (On-line). Accessed November 19, 2001 at http://users.bart.nl/~edcolijn/redlistm.html.
Hutchinson, 2000. "Badger" (On-line). Accessed November 20, 2001 at http://ebooks.whsmithonline.co.uk/htmldata/ency.asp?mainpage=HTTP://EBOOKS.WHSMITHONLINE.CO.UK/ENCYCLOPEDIA/23/M0007423.HTM.
Jackson, S. October 10, 2001. "Badger Pages: The Ferret Badgers" (On-line). Accessed November 10, 2001 at http://www.badgers.org.uk.
Nowak, R., J. Paradiso. 1983. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Pei, K., Y. Wang. 1995. Some Observations on the Reproduction of the Taiwan Ferret Badger (*Melogale moschata subaurantiaca*) in Southern Taiwan. Zoological Studies, 33: 34.