- Aquatic Biomes
- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 250 to 1452 m
- 820.21 to 4763.78 ft
- Average elevation
- 965 m
- 3166.01 ft
Round-eared tube-nosed bats range in weight from 9 to 12 g, with total length between 80 and 89 mm. Only one wingspan measurement (229 mm) has been reported for this species. Females tend to be slightly larger than males. Round-eared tube-nosed bats are diagnosed by tubular nostrils and short, round ears. They have triangular tragi, which are long, narrow, and tapering to a point. The anterior braincase is ballooned and the upper lip possesses a protruding fringe of hairs.has small eyes which are closer to the ears than the nostrils. Two different color patterns have been noted. In one color variant, the dorsal fur is a reddish-brown, with the hairs increasing in lightness from the base to the tip; the ventral fur is grayish white, with a brownish tinge. In the other color variant, the dorsal fur is grayer, without the reddish tinge; the ventral fur is grayish white without any brownish tinge. This species has a semi-transparent wing membrane, relatively long thumbs, and a tail shorter than the length of its head and body. The feet are hairy, small, and the claws are relatively long and sharp.
Three subspecies of M. c. cyclotis is found from northeastern India to Vietnam, M. c. eileenae is in Sri Lanka and has slightly darker and duller fur, and M. c. peninsularis is found on the Malay Peninsula and is identified by a relatively wider anterior rostrum and more massive teeth.have been identified.
- Sexual Dimorphism
- female larger
- Range mass
- 9 to 12 g
- 0.32 to 0.42 oz
- Range length
- 80 to 89 mm
- 3.15 to 3.50 in
- Range wingspan
- 229 to 229 mm
- 9.02 to 9.02 in
There is little information reported for mating systems in (Phillips, 1980).
There is little information reported for general reproductive behavior in round-eared tube-nosed bats. Pregnant females in Pahang, Malay Peninsula were reported to carry two fetuses in the months of February and May. (Medway, 1983)
- Key Reproductive Features
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- Nothing known about the breeding interval of .
- Breeding season
- Nothing known about the breeding season of .
- Range number of offspring
- 2 to 2
There is no information reported for parental investment in. However, as most bats, females primarily care for the young, nursing them until they can fly.
- Parental Investment
There is no information reported for lifespan and longevity in.
Murina florium has been found roosting in enclosed plant-material nests and hanging nests of bird species, presumably to provide protection where other roosting options are not available. Another closely related species, Murina aurata, is thought to hibernate in trees during the winter. This suggests possible hibernation of M. cyclotis>, but this is not known for certain. (Bates and Harrison, 1997; Kingston, et al., 1999; Schulz, 1998)individuals feed in open forest areas, and fly approximately 1.8 m above the ground. Their flight is slow but maneuverable. They roost in large dead and dry leaves of the cardamon plant. Several individuals often roost together on a single leaf or bunch of leaves, which serves to camouflage the bats. A closely related species
There is no information reported on the home range of.
Communication and Perception
Round-eared tube-nosed bats detect their environment through echolocation and minimally through the visual field, as their eyes are small and reduced. They are also sensitive to chemical cues. (Phillips, 1980)
These bats make use of echolocation to avoid obstacles and capture airborne prey. Calls are frequency-modulated (FM), with low intensity and short duration. The calls are at high frequency, starting at 152 to 180 kHz and sweeping down to an end frequency of 43 to 86 kHz. This large bandwidth allows these bats to accurately locate targets in the cluttered forests they inhabit. Furthermore, the use of an extremely high echolocation frequency may reduce the need for both visual and other auditory signals. (Bates and Harrison, 1997; Kingston, et al., 1999; Schulz, 1998)
Round-eared tube-nosed bats eat insects in the damp forests they inhabit. A closely related species, M. florium (Flores tube-nosed bats) has been observed to eat in a manner possibly similar to . While eating a moth, M. florium individuals were observed perching by both feet and thumb claws. They placed separated pieces of the insect into the uropatagium. After feeding on the edible parts, they released the waste to the ground below. This posture was also used by M. florium to ingest fecal matter (coprophagy). (Bates and Harrison, 1997; Bonaccorso, 1998)
- Animal Foods
The reddish-brown color ofmakes it difficult for predators to detect as they roost among dead leaves.
- Anti-predator Adaptations
- Known Predators
- owls (Strigiformes)
- snakes (Serpentes)
Round-eared tube-nosed bats eat insects and impact their populations in the areas in which they live. However, they may be too uncommon to have much impact.
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
Because they are insectivorous bats, round-eared tube-nosed bats reduce the number of insects in the areas they inhabit, making them beneficial for agriculture and in reducing insect-borne diseases.
- Positive Impacts
- controls pest population
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
may carry and transmit diseases such as rabies to humans, although this possibility is statistically quite low.
Round-eared tube-nosed bats do not appear to be endangered. They are one of the more abundant Murina species, but have not been studied extensively. Although individuals are relatively rare, the distribution is very broad. Because they haven't been studied well, it's possible that distinct regional populations have not yet been diagnosed. Their occupation of tropical forests in southeast Asia suggest that they will persist wherever forests persist. (Bates and Harrison, 1997; Phillips, 1980)
The type specimen is from Darjeeling, India. (Wilson and Reeder, 1993)
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Evan Staszewski (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
- causes disease in humans
an animal which directly causes disease in humans. For example, diseases caused by infection of filarial nematodes (elephantiasis and river blindness).
- causes or carries domestic animal disease
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
the nearshore aquatic habitats near a coast, or shoreline.
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sound above the range of human hearing for either navigation or communication or both
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Alviola, P. 1999. "The Distribution and Ecology of Bats in the Polillo Islands, Philippines" (On-line). Wildlife of Polillo Island, Philippines. Accessed March 11, 2006 at http://polillo.www6.50megs.com/bats.html.
Bates, P., D. Harrison. 1997. Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. England: Harrison Zoological Museum.
Bonaccorso, F. 1998. Bats of Papua New Guinea. Washington, D.C.: Conservation International.
Corbet, G., J. Hill. 1992. The Mammals of the Indomalayan Region: A Systematic Review. New York: Oxford University Press.
Heaney, L. 2005. "Murina Cyclotis of Philippine Mammalian Fauna" (On-line). Mammalian Fauna of the Philippine Islands. Accessed March 11, 2006 at http://www.fieldmuseum.org/philippine_mammals/Murina_cyclotis.htm.
Kingston, T., G. Jones, Z. Akbar, T. Kunz. 1999. Echolocation signal design in Kerivoulinae and Murininae (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from Malaysia. Journal of Zoology, 249 (3): 359-374.
Lekagul, B., J. McNeely. 1988. Mammals of Thailand. Bangkok: Darnsutha Press.
Medway, L. 1983. The Wild Mammals of Malaya (Peninsular Malaysia) And Singapore. New York: Oxford University Press.
Myers, P., J. Smith, H. Lama. 2000. A recent collection of bats from Nepal, with notes on Eptesicus Dimissus. Zeitschrift fuer Saeugetierkunde, 65: 155.
Phillips, W. 1980. Manual of the mammals of Sri Lanka. Colombo: Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.
Schulz, M. 1998. Bats in bird nests in Australia: a review. Mammal Review, 28 (2): 69-76.
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 1993. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Washington, DC, USA: Smithsonian Institution Press.