Looking similar to many other mouse-sized mammals, they have prominant black eyes and small, round ears, but can be distinguished by a thick, bushy tail. Coloration of hazel dormice is a brown to amber color on the dorsal side of the body, and white on the ventral side. Young hazel dormice lack the identifying color of the adults and are a duller and greyer in coloration. ("Hazel, or common dormouse", 2002; Amori, et al., 1999; "Common dormouse, Hazel dormouse", 2002; Corbet and Ovenden, 1980)
The dental formula of the hazel dormouse is (I 1/1, C0/0, P1/1, M 3/3 = 20). The cheek teeth of the hazel dormouse have a unique pattern of ridges. ("Hazel, or common dormouse", 2002; Amori, et al., 1999; "Common dormouse, Hazel dormouse", 2002; Corbet and Ovenden, 1980)
The mating system of this species has not been reported. However, males are very territorial, and so these animals are probably polygynous.
Hibernation occurs from October to April, although early hibernation can be initiated if the external temperature drops below 16'C. Hazel dormice spend this time in a hollow stump, beneath the debris on the surface of the forest floor or in the abandoned burrow of a fossorial animal. Winter nests are lined with moss, stripped bark, feathers and grass. During hibernation, hazel dormice will reduce their body temperature to 0.25 to 0.50 degrees C, the normal body temperature of the hazel dormouse is between 34 and 36 degrees C. (Corbet and Ovenden, 1980; Corbet, 1966; Haberl, 1999; Juskaitis, 1997)
Foods that are high in cellulose are avoided, as hazel dormice lack a cecum, and cannot digest the cellulose. ("Hazel, or common dormouse", 2002; Amori, et al., 1999; "Common dormouse, Hazel dormouse", 2002; Corbet and Ovenden, 1980)
is a really cute animals, and is a popular species for photographs that are used as postcards and as greeting cards.
There are no known adverse affects ofon humans.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Shawn Miller (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
having a body temperature that fluctuates with that of the immediate environment; having no mechanism or a poorly developed mechanism for regulating internal body temperature.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
British Broadcast Company. 2002. "Common dormouse, Hazel dormouse" (On-line ). Accessed 12/04/02 at http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/263.shtml.
America Zoo. 2002. "Hazel, or common dormouse" (On-line ). America Zoo. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://www.americazoo.com/goto/index/mammals/201.htm.
Amori, G., M. Andera, F. M. Angelici, M. Apollonio, R. C. van Apeldoorn. 1999. The Atlas of European Mammals. London: T & A D Poyser Natural History.
Corbet, G. B. 1966. The Terrestrial Mammals of Western Europe. London: G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd.
Corbet, G., D. Ovenden. 1980. Mammals of Britain and Europe. London: Wm Collins Sons & Co Ltd.
Haberl, W. 1999. "The Dormouse Hollow" (On-line ). Accessed 12/04/02 at http://www.glirarium.org/dormouse/dm-biology-muscardinus.html.
Juskaitis, R. 1997. Ranging and movement of the common dormouse in Lithuania. Acta-Theriologica, 42(2): 113-122. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://library/Indexes/.
Juskaitis, R. 1999. Winter mortality of the common dormouse in Lithuania. Folia-Zoologica, 48(1): 11-16. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://library/Indexes/.
Morimand, F., F. Pezzo, A. Draghi. 1997. Food habits of the Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus feldeggii) in Central Italy. Journal of Raptor Research, 31(1): 40-43. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://library/Indexes/.
Obuch, J. 1998. Dormice in the diet of owls in Slovakia. Lynx-Prague, 29(0): 31-41. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://library/Indexes/.
Sorace, A., M. Bellaviat, G. Amori. 1999. Seasonal Differences in nest-boxes occupation by the Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius L. (Rodentia, Myoxidae) in two area of Central Italy. Ecologia Mediterranea, 25(1): 125-130. Accessed 12/04/02 at http://library/Indexes/.