Ictaluridae), with a maximum standard length of 115 mm. The dorsal area and fins have a yellowish tinge. There are dark blotches beneath the dorsal fin origin, behind the dorsal fin, and at the adipose fin base. The caudal fin base has a crescent-shaped dark bar crossing it, and the dorsal fin has a dark medial stripe. The pectoral spine has well-developed anterior and posterior serrae. Caudal fin rays number 54 to 63, pelvic fin rays 8, sometimes 7. Anal fin rays number 14 to 16, and there are usually two internasal pores.is a small member of the catfish family (
Similar species include Noturus baileyi (smoky madtom), but this species can be distinguished from yellowfin madtom by its nearly complete lack of dark pigmentation on the dorsal and caudal fins. (Etnier and Etnier, 2001; Etnier and Starnes, 1993; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1996; Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996)
The hatching size of (Etnier and Starnes, 1993; Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996)larvae is approximately 8 mm standard length. The development times for the species are unknown, but they probably depend upon temperatures of the water. After one summer's growth, the young reach lengths of approximately 50 mm. Both sexes become reproductively mature in the third summer of their lives, when they have reached a length of approximately 100 mm. They will live to be 3 to 4 years old, and will probably only spawn twice in their lifetime.
Female yellowfin madtoms expend the majority of their reproductive effort in producing eggs. Males prepare nest sites by enlarging natural cavities beneath rock slabs, and then guard the eggs and young for approximately 2 weeks, driving away intruders and keeping the nest free of silt. (Etnier and Starnes, 1993; Page and Burr, 2005; Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996)
Yellowfin madtoms are capable of vision and hearing, but probably rely most heavily on touch and chemoreception. The barbels on the face are specialized for these senses, and are probably adaptations to a nocturnal and secretive lifestyle. (Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996)
Little is known about the interspecies relationships of yellowfin madtoms. Their specific predators are not known. They do, however exibit cryptic coloring and hiding behavior, which are common predator avoidance strategies. (Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996)
Yellowfin madtoms are benthic secondary consumers. They feed on primary consumers and provide prey for larger carnivores. They may have some effects on the bottom substrate within their home pools, although these are not well known.
Yellowfin madtoms are not economically important.
Kari Mahaffey (author), Eastern Kentucky University, Sherry Harrel (editor, instructor), Eastern Kentucky University.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives on or near the bottom of a body of water. Also an aquatic biome consisting of the ocean bottom below the pelagic and coastal zones. Bottom habitats in the very deepest oceans (below 9000 m) are sometimes referred to as the abyssal zone. see also oceanic vent.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals which must use heat acquired from the environment and behavioral adaptations to regulate body temperature
fertilization takes place outside the female's body
union of egg and spermatozoan
mainly lives in water that is not salty.
having a body temperature that fluctuates with that of the immediate environment; having no mechanism or a poorly developed mechanism for regulating internal body temperature.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
parental care is carried out by males
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
specialized for swimming
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
Referring to a mating system in which a female mates with several males during one breeding season (compare polygynous).
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
The term is used in the 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals to refer collectively to species categorized as Endangered (E), Vulnerable (V), Rare (R), Indeterminate (I), or Insufficiently Known (K) and in the 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals to refer collectively to species categorized as Critically Endangered (CR), Endangered (EN), or Vulnerable (VU).
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
Etnier, D., E. Etnier. 2001. "Yellowfin madtom" (On-line). Discover Life in America: Great Smoky Mountains National Park All Taxa Biodiversity Inventory. Accessed September 17, 2006 at http://www.dlia.org/atbi/species/animals/vertebrates/fish/Ictaluridae/N_flavipinnis.shtml.
Etnier, D., W. Starnes. 1993. The Fishes of Tennessee. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press.
Page, L., B. Burr. 2005. "Noturus flavipinnis: Yellowfin madtom" (On-line). Fishbase. Accessed October 31, 2005 at http://www.fishbase.com/Summary/speciesSummary.php?ID=3032&genusname=Noturus&speciesname=flavipinnis.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1996. "Yellowfin Madtom" (On-line). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Endangered Species Program. Accessed October 30, 2005 at http://www.fws.gov/endangered/i/e/sae1b.html.
USGS - Florida Integrated Science Center, 2005. "Biographies of Southeastern Freshwater Fishes" (On-line). USGS - Florida Integrated Science Center. Accessed October 30, 2005 at http://cars.er.usgs.gov/Southeastern_Aquatic_Fauna/Freshwater_Fishes/Fish_Biographies_1/fish_biographies_1.html.
Virginia Tech Fish and Wildlife Information Exchange, 1996. "Madtom and Yellowfin" (On-line). Endangered Species Information System. Accessed October 31, 2005 at http://fwie.fw.vt.edu/WWW/esis/lists/e254002.htm.