- Other Geographic Terms
- island endemic
Gervais's funnel-eared bats live in forested tropical lowlands and foothills. They typically roost in large colonies in warm, humid mines or deep caves. (Handley, 1976; Vaughan, et al., 2000; Watkins, et al., 1972)
- Terrestrial Biomes
- Other Habitat Features
- Sexual Dimorphism
- sexes alike
- Range mass
- 5 to 10 g
- 0.18 to 0.35 oz
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- breeds once a year.
- Breeding season
- Gervais's funnel-eared bats breed in December and January.
- Range number of offspring
- 1 to 2
- Average number of offspring
- Range gestation period
- 8 to 10 months
Parental care inhas not been described. Young funnel-eared bats are nursed and cared for by their mother until they reach independence. The growth of young bats is often relatively fast.
- Parental Investment
- female parental care
The lifespan ofis not known.
Gervais's funnel-eared bats are nocturnal. They emerge from roosts in the evening to forage for insects. They roost in small to large colonies, which may be sexually segregated while young are developing into maternity roosts and male roosts. Their flight is slow and moth-like. (Nowak, 1991)
Communication and Perception
Communication inhas not been described but, like most mammals, funnel-eared bats use their senses of smell, sight, touch, and hearing in communicating with conspecifics. They perceive their environment through vision, chemical cues, touch, and hearing. They use echolocation to locate and capture prey.
- Animal Foods
Snakes and birds of prey are the primary predators of (Nowak, 1991).
- Anti-predator Adaptations
impacts populations of insects in the ecosystems in which they live. Large colonies help to create guano communities in roost caves.
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
- Positive Impacts
- controls pest population
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
There are no known adverse affects ofon humans.
Jacki Thompson (author), Michigan State University, Barbara Lundrigan (editor), Michigan State University.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
- female parental care
parental care is carried out by females
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
- island endemic
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
2003. "International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources" (On-line ). IUCN Redlist. Accessed 04/10/03 at http://www.redlist.org/.
Altringham, J. 1996. Bats: Biology and Behavior. New York, NY: Oxford University Press.
Crichton, E., P. Krutzsh. 2000. Reproductive Biology of Bats. San Diego, CA: Academic Press.
Dobson, G. 1966. Catalogue of the Chiroptera. New York, NY: Wheldon and Wesley, Ltd.
Hall, E. 1981. The Mammals of North America. New York, NY: John Wiley and Sons.
Handley, C. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Science Bulletin, Biological Services, 20 (5): 1-89.
Hayssen, V., A. Van Tienhoven, A. Van Tienhoven. 1993. Asdell's Patterns of Mammalian Reproduction: A Compendium of Species-Specific Data. Ithaca, NY: Comstock/Cornell University Press.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World, 5th Ed., Vol.1. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press.
Vaughan, T., J. Ryan, N. Czaplewski. 2000. Mammalogy, 4th Ed. United States: Thomson Learning, Inc.
Watkins, L., J. Jones, H. Genoways. 1972. Bats of Jalisco, Mexico. Special Publication, 1: 1-44.
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 1993. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd Ed. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.