Afghan pikas are found in mountainous areas, often on talus slopes or in other areas with rocks. They also construct burrows in dry soils. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005)
Average length and weight of Ochotona weigh 125 to 400 g. Males and females are monomorphic. During the summer, they have cream colored collars that are outlined with a russet pelage. Afghan pikas have small heads with small round ears. They have very short legs with dense fur covering the bottoms of their paws for added insulation. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005; Nowak, 1999)is not reported but members of
Mating systems vary with habitat quality between populations. Monogamy and polygyny have been observed in this species. (Nowak, 1999)
At birth, pikas are reported to weigh roughly 9 g. They have altricial young. Parental care consists of approximately 30 days of feeding and protection in the burrow before they are forced to disperse and fend for themselves. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005; Nowak, 1999)
There are no reports on the lifespan of Ochotona have been reported to live up to almost eight years. However, typically, pikas live for only a few years in the wild and many pikas do not live through their first winter. (Nowak, 1999). Other Species in the genus
Afghan pikas generally live in small family groups and share daily activities such as watching for predators and gathering food. Density is up to 30 animals per acre. Afghan pikas do not hibernate. They collect plants and stack them in “hay piles” to dry. Once dried, the plants are stored in burrows for later consumption. They rely on hay for bedding and food. It is also not uncommon for Afghan pikas to steal bedding and food from other pikas or from other small mammals or birds. Pikas are often active both day and night, there is no report of daily activity patterns for (Hoffman, et al., 2005; Nowak, 1999)in the literature.
Home range has not been reported.
In English, pika is translated as “whistling hare.”” Most pikas use whistling sounds to communicate with each other. Afghan pikas are unique in that they do not have a well developed larynx, used to make vocalizations. This is not to say that they make no noise, but reports of their vocalizations are not found in the literature. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005; Hoffman, et al., 2005)
Like other mammals, Afghan pikas are expected to use chemical cues extensively in communication and perception as well.
Afghan pikas eat thistles and other xeric plants. They make hay piles to allow gathered plants to dry. Once dried, the hay is then cached away in burrows. Caches are typically restocked twice a year. This occurs once during the spring and once in the fall. Afghan pikas also steal food and bedding material from other burrows. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005)
No report on predators is available. Given their small body size, it is likely that Afghan pikas are preyed on by terrestrial carnivores and raptors.
Afghan pikas impact vegetation communities throughout their range. They are also likely to be important prey animals for birds of prey. (Nowak, 1999)
Afghan pikas are important members of their native ecosystems.
Afghan pikas are considered agricultural pests on crops and orchards in some parts of their range. (Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005)
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
michael Triepke (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Erbajeva, M. 2001. New Ochotonids (Lagomorpha) from the Pleistocene of France. Geodiversitas, 23: 395-409.
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, 2005. "Afghan pika" (On-line). Answers.com. Accessed October 19, 2006 at http://www.answers.com/topic/afghan-pika.
Hoffman, R., A. Smith, D. Wilson, D. Reeder. 2005. Mammal Species of the World, third edition. John Hopkins University Press: John Hopkins University Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The John Hopkins University Press.