- Habitat Regions
- Terrestrial Biomes
- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 1415 (high) m
- 4642.39 (high) ft
- Sexual Dimorphism
- female larger
- Average length
- 59.6 mm
- 2.35 in
Births occur during most of the year, but there are two peaks, which correspond to increased amounts of rainfall during the rainy seasons. One is a big peak during April; the other is a smaller peak that occurs during October and November. Information is not available on the gestation period of these bats, but females are known to usually produce one litter per year. Each litter consists of one offspring. The females nurse their young for about forty days, after which the young are able to fly like adults. The offspring reach their adult size by about fifty-five days. After sixty days, most of the offspring leave their birth colony and never return. (Giral, et al., 1991; Nowak, 1999)
- Breeding interval
- normally breeds once a year.
- Breeding season
- The breeding season of is not known.
- Average number of offspring
- Average weaning age
- 40 days
- Average time to independence
- 60 days
Females bear the burden of caring for the young. Giral, Alberico and Alvare (1991) found that when parturition nears, the weight of females increases by 1 to 2 g. When this occurs, females go to new roosting sites that separate them from the group, but that are not far away. The young are born relatively well developed for bats, but are defenseless and cannot fly. Females cover their offspring with their wings during the day, and allow them to attach to the base of their tails to nurse from birth until they are about forty days old. After about fifty-five days, the offspring can fly well and leave the roost at night. Once this occurs, the females do not invest much energy into the offspring, and the young leave permanently usually a few days later. (Giral, et al., 1991; Nowak, 1999)
- Parental Investment
Communication and Perception
Microchiroptera, use echolocation as a primary means of navigation and perception. It produces high frequency sounds that reflect off objects as echoes, which are then received and interpreted by the bat to determine the position, movement, shape and texture of the objects. (Giral, et al., 1991)communicates through vocalizations, which become stronger in the cave during flight. Mother and offspring also use vocalization to locate each other when they are separated. Eyes are well developed from birth. Like all bats of the suborder
- Animal Foods
No specific ecosystem roles are described, though they do help keep insect populations in check because they are insectivores. (Linares, 1998)
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
is not known to be of any positive economic importance to humans.
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
is not known to have any negative effects on the economy.
Matthew Wund (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Nima Maani (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
marshes are wetland areas often dominated by grasses and reeds.
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
a wetland area that may be permanently or intermittently covered in water, often dominated by woody vegetation.
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sound above the range of human hearing for either navigation or communication or both
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Altringham, J. 1996. Bats: Biology and Behavior. New York: Oxford University Press.
Bradbury, J., S. Vehrencamp. 1976. Social Organization and Foraging in Emballonurid Bats. Part 1. Field Studies.. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 1(4): 337-381.
Eisenberg, J., K. Redford. 1999. Genus Peropteryx Peters, 1867. Pp. 127 in Mammals of the Neotropics, Vol. 3, First Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Giral, G., M. Alberico, L. Alvare. 1991. Reproduction and social organization in Peropteryx kappleri in Columbia. Bonner Zoologische Beitraege, 42: 225-236.
Hall, E. 1981. Peropteryx kappleri - Greater Doglike Bat. Pp. 82 in The Mammals of North America, Vol. 1, Second Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc..
Kulzer, E., U. Schmidt. 1990. Modern bats. Pp. 584-585 in S Parker, ed. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. 1, First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company.
Linares, O. 1998. Mamiferos de Venezuela. Caracas: Sociedad Conservacionista de Venezuela.
Nowak, R. 1999. Doglike Bats. Pp. 318-319 in Walker's Mammals of the World, Vol. 1, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.