Asruns, it carries its body horizontally with its tail arched high over its back.
Little is known about this species in the wild. Captive (Nelson and Goldstone, 1986)females are known to attack males after mating by kicking and bites to the back of head and neck. If the male was not removed, he would be killed.
Captive (Nelson and Goldstone, 1986)breed throughout the year, and post-partum estrus and embryonic diapause occur. The estrous cycle lasts from an average of 31-36 days. Dominant females posess a shorter estrous cycle than subordinant females. Females have one offspring per litter and gestation lasts roughly thirty days. The time to weaning in is much shorter than that of the other species in its genus. After 160 days outside of the pouch, the joey is completely weaned and, in 175 days, it is independent.
Females nurse and care for their young until they reach independence. Once the young are weaned, mothers do not tolerate their continued presence. Females drive off young when they attempts to suckle. They may bite at the tail of the young, occasionally causing the tail to become lost due to irritation caused by bites. (Nelson and Goldstone, 1986)
The maximum known lifespan of ("Sheet 1", 2006)is 17 years.
Unlike most macropodids, adult lack a specialized structure called a gastric sulcus. This structure is found in most herbivores that have modified stomachs for microbial fermentation of food, and facilitates movement of liquid digesta. Captive were seen frequently regurgitating food. According to Goldstone and Nelson “this behavior is not analogous to rumination in ruminants and has been termed mercyism”. (Goldstone and Nelson, 1986; Hume, 1999)
Current threats to (Maxwell, et al., 1996)include habitat change by altered fire regimes and possible attacks by feral cats.
Members of this species are herbivores. They may play a role in determining the structure of plant communities.
Little is known about.
No known negative economic importance.
Although (Churchill, 1997)is not listed as being threatened it is found on two of Australia's conservation reserves; Kakadu and Litchfield National Parks.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Cassandra Dunham (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
At about the time a female gives birth (e.g. in most kangaroo species), she also becomes receptive and mates. Embryos produced at this mating develop only as far as a hollow ball of cells (the blastocyst) and then become quiescent, entering a state of suspended animation or embryonic diapause. The hormonal signal (prolactin) which blocks further development of the blastocyst is produced in response to the sucking stimulus from the young in the pouch. When sucking decreases as the young begins to eat other food and to leave the pouch, or if the young is lost from the pouch, the quiescent blastocyst resumes development, the embryo is born, and the cycle begins again. (Macdonald 1984)
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Commonwealth of Australia. 2004. "Elevations" (On-line). Australian Government. Accessed April 17, 2006 at http://www.ga.gov.au/education/facts/landforms/elevatio.htm#Elevation%20Map.
Ohio University. 2006. "Sheet 1" (On-line). Accessed April 17, 2006 at http://oak.cats.ohiou.edu/~milesd/marsupial_lh.xls.
Aitkin, L. 1998. Hearing- The Brain and Auditory Communication in Marsupials. New York: Springer.
Churchill, 1997. Habitat use, distribution and conservation status of the Nabarlek Petrogale concinna, and sympatric rock-dwelling mammals in the Northern Territory. Australian Mammalogy, 19: 297-308.
Goldstone, A., J. Nelson. 1986. Aggressive Behaviour in Two Female Peradorcas concinna (Macropodidae) and its relation to Ostrus. Australian Wildlife Res., 13: 375-85.
Hume, I. 1999. Marsupial Nutrition. United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press.
Maxwell, S., A. Burbidge, K. Morris. 1996. "Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes" (On-line). Australian Government; Department of the Environment and Heritage. Accessed April 18, 2006 at http://www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/action/marsupials/27.html.
Menkhorst, P., F. Knight. 2004. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
Nelson, J., A. Goldstone. 1986. Reproduction in Peradorcas concinna Marsupialia: Macropodidae. Austrailian Wildlife Research, 13: 501-505.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore & London: The John Hopkins University Press.
Taylor, M. 1984. Mammals of Australia. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
Woinarski, J., A. Burbidge, W. Telfer, N. McKenzie, T. Start. 2008. "Petrogale concinna" (On-line).
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. Accessed December 05, 2013 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/16761/0.