The bohor reedbuck is found in the floodplain and drainage-line grasslands of the northern and southern Savanna on the continent of Africa (Estes, 1991).
The habitats of the bohor reedbuck are grasslands and wide wideplains that have tall grass in which they can hide. They are rarely found on steep slopes or tall grassland because of the poor vegetation.
The bohor reedbuck is a medium sized antelope. Males range in height between 75 - 89 cm whereas females range in height from 69 - 76 cm. The males are not only larger than the females but their markings are more defined as well. The color of reedbucks ranges from yellow to a grayish brown, but in general, bohor reedbucks are yellower than the other reedbuck species. Bohor reedbucks have a round bare spot beneath each ear along with white underparts and white markings under their tails. Young bohors have darker and longer hair than the adults. Just male bohor reedbucks have horns, which vary in size from 20 -41 cm and slightly hook forward (Estes, 1991).
Although there is not a set breeding season for the bohor reedbuck, there is a breeding peak around the rainy season. The gestation period is seven and a half months and usually only one calf is born per breeding season. Young calves are hiders, and they remain in seclusions for up to eight weeks. After this period, the young calves begin to form age groups with those of similar age. A close bond between the young and the mother lasts for about eight to nine months. Males are mature at three years of age while the females mature at two years, and in some cases in even just a year, and can conceive every nine to fourteen months (Estes, 1991).
Bohor reedbucks are capable of living individually, in small groups, and in a large herd. The bohors do not scent mark their territory, so boundaries are fairly vague. Bohor reedbucks use whistling to both let the boundaries of their territory be known and to sound an alarm (Estes, 1991). Females' ranges are smaller than that of males and commonly overlap one another. As many as one to five females may be found in a male's home range. Males become defensive not when their physical territory is being threatened but when the females living on it are threatened (Kingdon, 1989). Females do not form groups as long as there is cover to hide in. Without shelter, the females, along with their offspring, form groups of ten with other females. Young males set out on their own after their horms begin to appear, which is around a half a year. Young males will form groups of two or three until they reach maturity (Estes, 1991). Female offspring gradually grow apart from their mother's home range (Kingdon, 1989).
The traditional territorial and family organization falls apart when the bohors form huge groups. This usually occurs during the dry season, when hundreds of bohors are forced to converge around a river.
Bohor reedbucks are nocturnal animals. In the dry season, they rest less in the day because they have to spend more time grazing.
As for mating behavior, females are approached by the males, who perform urine testing to see is a prospective females is ready. If the females runs off, she will not be pursued. After a female has been chosen, the two bohors perform what is known as the mating march, in which the male makes attempts to mount the female. Eventually the male does a forearm lift and holds the female in position. If the female stands firm, it is a signal that she is ready for copulation. Copulation occurs very quickly and after dismounting, the two bohors remain stationary for a while and then proceed to graze (Estes, 1991).
The bohor reedbuck is a grazing animal and prefers grasses with high protein and low fiber. During the dry season they eat other types of vegetation if their normal diet is not available. The bohor reedbuck is a water dependent animal but may not need water if they are in green pastures (Estes, 1991). In farming communities, bohor reedbucks have been spotted grazing on wheat and other grains (Kingdon, 1989).
Bohor reedbucks have been a game animal in Africa in the past. During the dry season, bohors are hunted with dogs and nets in Uganda. Bohors with the largest horns are prized by hunters (Kingdon, 1989)
Bohor reedbucks have been found grazing on farmers' crops, especially wheat and other grains (Kingdon, 1989).
Young bohor reedbucks that are found by Bahima herdsmen are sometimes raised by goats. Sometimes captured bohor reedbucks are herded right along with the sheep and goats. In captivity, bohor reedbucks have been known to live as long as ten years (Kingdon, 1989).
Toni Lynn Newell (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
Estes, R.D. (1991). The Behavior Guide to African Mammals. The University of California Press: Berkeley, Los Angles, and London.
Kingdon, Jonathan. (1989). East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa, Volume 3, Part C (Bovids). The University of Chicago Press; Chicago.