Eld's deer (Rucervus eldii eldii in Manipur, Rucervus eldii thamin, previously in Burma/Myanmar and the Malay Peninsula, and Rucervus eldii siamensis, in Thailand, Annam, and Hainan island. The subspecies Rucervus eldii thamin is now restricted to Burma/Myanmar. Rucervus eldii siamensis is found throughout Hainan island . Some individuals of live as far north as 48°N. Eld's deer have also been documented in Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam. (McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 1999; Monfort, et al., 1990; Wildt and Wemmer, 1999; Yan Ling, 1996)) are indigenous to Southeast Asia. They were discovered in the Manipur Valley of India in 1838 by Lieutenant Percy Eld. Three recognized subspecies of exist today. They are
The main habitat for Eld's deer is referred to as an indaing forest and is usually dominated by the tree Dipterocarpus tuberculatus. Indaing refers to sandy, flat terrain that floods seasonally. The range of Eld's deer also includes monsoonal forest. Rucervus eldii thamin is found in a variety of habitats, ranging from dry scrub and thorn forest to open deciduous forest. There are three main types of deciduous forests in southeastern Asia: dipterocarp (indaing), dry (thandahat), and mixed (teak). All three of these receive between 100 and 200 cm of rainfall a year. (Aung, et al., 2001; Bronson, 1989; McShea, et al., 1999; McShea, et al., 2001; Prescott, 1987)
The ability of Eld's deer to obtain adequate amounts of nutrients to sustain both the bone growth and body mass of males, and the gestation and lactation needs of females, depends heavily on the types and abundances of food sources in the habitat. (McShea, et al., 1999; McShea, et al., 2001; Prescott, 1987)exhibits seasonal movements that are slightly correlated with crop cycles. They tend to wander farther from crop land during the hot-dry season, mainly because they are moving closer to existing water holes.
Adults weigh between 70 and 130 kg. Eld's deer have selenodont teeth, a large body and foregut fermentation type of digestion. (Aung, et al., 2001; McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 2001; Prescott, 1987)
Eld's deer, like many other cervids, have a reddish brown to gray colored coat. They are similar in size to white-tailed deer, but differ somewhat in appearance. They have uniquely shaped antlers that are replaced every year. The antlers of Eld's deer are shaped in one continuous curve from the pedicle on the head to the very tip of the antler. There is a lesser branch of the antler that is positioned directly off the pedicel that grows in the direction of the front of the head. (McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 2001; Prescott, 1987)
The proportion of males to females at birth tends to be a 1:1. The average gestation period for Eld's deer is about 34 weeks or 8 and a half months. Females of the subspecies R. eldii siamensis have been shown to give birth annually for up to 6 consecutive years. Females are fertile for a maximum of 12 to 14 years. Most births of R. e. siamensis occur between October and November (75 percent if 171 reported births). Of all births, 94 percent occurred betweem October 1 to February 28. About 92 percent of births involve single young, while the remaining 8 percent are twins. Most twins are apparently stillborn or die within a few days of birth. (Aung, et al., 2001; Hosack, et al., 1998; Prescott, 1987; Yan Ling, 1996)
The average weight of a newborn from the subspecies R. e. thamin is between 4.7 and 4.8 kg. Newborns of R. e. eldii are slightly larger, averaging between 4.7 and 6 kg. The young are weaned at about 5 months of age. (Aung, et al., 2001; McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 2001; Prescott, 1987)
After 4 to 5 months, the fawns are weaned. By the end of time of weaning, the climate has changed to the hot-dry season, and the deer tend to migrate. The 4 to 5 month nursing period allows fawns to have sufficient time to increase their mobility, so they are able to travel with the herd. (Aung, et al., 2001; McShea, et al., 2001)
The maximum recorded longevity of a R. e. siamensis male in captivity is 14 years and 11 months. Females can live up to 19 years and 7 months in captivity. (Prescott, 1987)
In captive populations, Eld's deer are known to be very excitable. They often become alarmed at the smallest disturbance and will run around frantically intheir enclosures, sometimes bumping into everything in their path. (Aung, et al., 2001; McCracken, 1996)
The home range for these animals varies from 3.8 to 14.71 square km.
Most cervids have numerous glands on their feet, legs, and faces. These scent glands are used for intraspecific communication. Males often use chemosignaling through urine and feces to inform females that they are in reproductive condition. Not only do cervids utilize chemosignaling, they also use sight and touch. This is mostly commonly displayed before breeding when their antlers are at their largest. (Aung, et al., 2001; Hosack, et al., 1998)does not use combat as its primary mode of hierarchy, but it is sometimes necessary to fend off a competing male.
Rucervus eldii thamin tends to eat the fruits of various woody species such as Emblica officinalis, Terminalia chebula, and Diospyrous burmanica. They also eat forbs and grasses in these areas. (Aung, et al., 2001; McShea, et al., 2001; Monfort, et al., 1990)is a species known to graze and browse opportunistically on wild fruits and cultivated crops from nearby fields. A few commonly eaten crops are rice, lentils, maize, peas and rape.
Feeding may vary seasonally, not just with food availability, but with reproductive considerations. During rut males, experience a decline in body weight. This is proably due to a decrease in their food intake. (Aung, et al., 2001; McShea, et al., 2001; Monfort, et al., 1990)
All cervids are foregut fermentators. This means that they have four-chambered stomachs, and are able to extract the majority of the nutrients offered by their poor quality food source. (Aung, et al., 2001; McShea, et al., 2001; Monfort, et al., 1990)
One anti-predator adaptation of (Aung, et al., 2001)is periodically forming large groups or herds, even though these deer are usually solitary creatures. Large groups decrease the risk of predation, both by increasing the chance that a predator will kill a neighboring animals rather than a lone individual, and by the increased vigilance for predators which can be provided by all members of the group.
The most common predators of (Aung, et al., 2001)are tigers, leopards, and dholes. But only the latter two predators still exist in abundant numbers in the present range of this deer. Jackals and occasionally feral dogs also hunt . Poaching by humans is a serious problem to Eld's deer populations.
Eld's deer are hunted as game animals and are used as a food source. They are prized as a game animal because of their antlers and hides. There have been cases when these deer have been used for "traditional" medicinal products. Oftentimes, Els's deer are poached for this purpose. In addition to these destructive uses, Eld's deer have become a major zoo animal, especially since their populations are decreasing in the wild. (McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 1999)
All three subspecies ofhave become threatened. Conservation of these deer in tropical regions is difficult because of the fragmentation of their forest home caused by farming. These deer are a targer for poaching, as they can be used for food, trophies, and "traditional" medicinal products. The increase of the human population within the range of this species puts a additional stress upon these animals. There is a lack of funding for protection.
One of the subspecies, R. e. eldii, has become so rare that survival will eventually rely on the practice of gene exchange of the wild and captive organisms by means of assisted reproduction. This type of assisted breeding is being used in Thailand and Burma/Myanmar on the other subspecies as well.
Poaching reduced the R. e. siamensis population from a reported 500 individuals in 1964, to 26 in 1976. Hainan Datian Nature Reserve was established to help R. e. siamensis recover, and the population increased to 151 individuals by 1986. (McCracken, 1996; McShea, et al., 1999; Prescott, 1987; Wildt and Wemmer, 1999; Yan Ling, 1996)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Emily Worrel (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Found in coastal areas between 30 and 40 degrees latitude, in areas with a Mediterranean climate. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough (hard or waxy) evergreen leaves. May be maintained by periodic fire. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
a substance used for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
one of the sexes (usually males) has special physical structures used in courting the other sex or fighting the same sex. For example: antlers, elongated tails, special spurs.
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Aung, M., W. McShea, S. Htung, A. Than, T. Soe. 2001. Ecology and Social Organization of a Tropical Deer (*Cervus eldi thamin*). Journal of Mammalogy, 82(3): 836-847. Accessed (Date Unknown) at http://www.bioone.org/bioone/?request=get-document&issn=0022-2372&volume=082&issue=03&page=0836.
Bronson, F. 1989. Mammalian Reproductive Biology. Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press.
Hosack, D., K. Miller, R. Marchinton, S. Monfort. 1997. Ovarian Activity in Captive Eld's deer (Cervus eldi thamin). Journal of Mammalogy, 78(2): 669-674.
Hosack, D., K. Miller, R. Marchinton, C. Wemmer, S. Monfort. 1998. Stag Exposure Augments Progestagen Excretion in Eld's deer(*Cervus eldi thamin*). Mammalia, 62: 341-350.
McCracken, K. 1996. At the Zoo: Saving the Skittish Eld's Deer. Zoogoer, 25(3). Accessed (Date Unknown) at http://www.fonz.org/zoogoer/zg1996/eld'sdee.htm.
McShea, W., M. Aung, D. Poszig, C. Wemmer, S. Monfort. 2001. Forage, Habitat Use, and Sexual Segregation by a Tropical Deer (*Cervus eldi thamin*) in a Dipterocarp Forest. Journal of Mammalogy, 82(3): 848-857. Accessed (Date Unknown) at http://www.bioone.org/bioone/?request=get-document&issn=0022-2372&volume=082&issue=03&page=0848.
McShea, W., P. Leimgruber, M. Aung, S. Monfort, C. Wemmer. 1999. Range Collapse of a Tropical Cervid (*Cervus eldi*) and the Extent of Remaining Habitat in Central Myanmar. Animal Conservation, 2(3): 173-183. Accessed (Date Unknown) at http://www.csa.com/htbin/linkabst.cgi?issn=1367-9430&vol=2&firstpage=173.
Monfort, S., C. Wemmer, T. Kepler, M. Bush, J. Brown. 1990. Monitoring Ovarian Function and Pregnancy in the Eld's deer (*Cervus eldi thamin*) by Evaluating Urinary Steroid Metabolite Excretion. Journal of Reproduction & Fertility, 88: 271-281.
Prescott, J. 1987. The Status of the Thailand Brow-Antlered Deer (*Cervus eldi siamensis*) in Captivity. Mammalia, 51(4): 571-577.
Wildt, D., C. Wemmer. 1999. Sex and Wildlife: The Role of Reproductive Science in Conservation. Biodiversity and Conservation, 8(7): 965-976.
Yan Ling, S. 1996. Population Viability Analysis for Two Isolated Populations of Hainan Eld's deer. Conservation Biology, 10(5): 1467-1472.