inhabits parts of the Pacific coast of Panama and Costa Rica (Nowak, 1999).
Little information is available about the habitat of. In general, squirrel monkeys are arboreal and can be found in primary and secondary forests (Nowak, 1999), thickets, and mangrove swamps (Macdonald, 1984). They are also found in cultivated areas, usually around streams (Nowak, 1999). is known to inhabit humid Pacific slope forests (Reid, 1997).
Saimiri sciureus because the crown of is covered with black fur while that of S. sciureus is not (Chiarelli, 1972). Also, has golden-red colored fur on its back (Rosenblum and Coe, 1985). weighs between 500 and 1100 g (Reid, 1997). Squirrel monkeys are typically 225 to 295 mm long with tails adding between 370 and 465 mm (Chiarelli, 1972).is a small, slender monkey with a long tail (Reid, 1997). Much of their body fur is yellow brown in color with a pale yellow belly (Reid, 1997). can be distinguished from its sister species
The birth rate in the genus Saimiri is about one birth per year (no information specifically for ). Females do not resume cycling until their infant either dies or is weaned (Smuts et al., 1987). The infants are usually born at night (Parker, 1990). Females of give birth to one young after a gestation period of 7 months (Reid, 1997). The births usually occur during the wet season (Reid, 1997). Although no data were available , females of its sister species Saimiri sciureus are in a period of estrous around 12 to 36 hours (Hayssen et al., 1993)
Females are sexually mature at about 1 year old, males reach sexual maturity between 4 and 6 years old.
In general, a Saimiri mother takes care of the young although sometimes other females help (Parker, 1990). These females are sometimes referred to as "aunts" (Parker, 1990).
For the first few weeks of its life, an infant of genus Saimiri, probably including , rides along on its mother's back and nurses, with little attention paid to it by the group members (Parker, 1990). During its third and fourth weeks of life, the young monkey begins to move around more and between weeks five and ten, it occasionally disembarks from its mother's back, explores the nearby area, and starts to eat solid foods (Parker, 1990). Over the next couple of months, contacts with the mother become less frequent (Parker, 1990).
In other Saimiri ( is poorly studied), social play first occurs around two months (Parker, 1990). Social play serves to help separate the infant from its mother (Macdonald, 1984). In the first year of life, the young monkeys engage in social play with each other, usually in the form of fighting games (Parker, 1990). Females become adult around month twelve to thirteen while males achieve maturation around their fourth or sixth year (Parker, 1990).
is a social species. These monkeys travel in small troops (Baldwin and Baldwin, 1972). A troop of has been observed to travel between 2.5 and 4.2 km a day with a home range around 0.175 square km (Baldwin and Baldwin, 1972). They begin foraging shortly before sunrise and continue until an hour or hour and a half after sunset, stopping only for brief rests or rainstorms (Baldwin and Baldwin, 1972). They huddle to minimize their exposure to the rain (Baldwin and Baldwin, 1972).
The diet ofconsists mostly of invertebrates, small vertebrates, fruit, and flower nectar (Reid 1997). They also recognize the leaf-tents made by some fruit-eating bats and attack these tents to extract the bats (Reid 1997).
In general, members of the genus Saimiri feed primarily on fruit, berries, seeds, gums, leaves, buds, insects, arachnids and small vertebrates (Nowak, 1999). Nearly half of their diet is made up of fruit (Smuts et al., 1987). Most of their prey are immobile invertebrates (Smuts et al., 1987). When the animals find food in a tree, they often do not completely use up the resources available and may return to it in the future (Parker, 1990).
Squirrel monkeys in general (not specifically) do benefit humans in that they are very widely used in biomedical research (Strier, 2000). Half of all squirrel monkeys imported to the United States in 1968 were used in labs while the other half were used in zoos and the pet trade (Nowak, 1999). They are often used for aerospace research as well (Rosenblum and Cooper, 1968). In the past, they have also been kept as pets for the European and American aristocracy (Hearn, 1983).
Although its sister species, S. sciureus, is quite abundant the IUCN placeson the endangered list (Nowak, 1999). The population has declined drastically with the destruction of forest habitats (Nowak, 1999). While abundant in the regions it inhabits, is restricted to a very small area ( Smuts et al., 1987).
There have been some difficulties in finding information on S. sciureus (Moynihan, 1976). Also, the taxonomy of the genus is not completely resolved. Some authors divide Saimiri into two species, S. sciureus and (Parker, 1990) while others see between five species (Nowak, 1999) and only one species which can be divided into two subspecies (Moynihan 1976).due to its rarity. In general, it is believed to be very similar to its sister species,
Thomas Ambrose (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Ondrej Podlaha (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Baldwin, J., J. Baldwin. 1972. THe ecology and behavior of squirrel monkeys( *Saimiri oerstedii*) in a Natural Forest in Western Panama. Folia Primatologica, 18: 161-184.
Chiarelli, A. 1972. Taxonomic Atlas of Living Primates. London: Academic Press.
Hayssen, V., A. Van Tienhoven, A. Van Tienhoven. 1993. Asdell's Pattern of Mammalian Reproduction. Ithaca: Cornell University Press.
Hearn, J. 1983. Reproduction in New World Primates. Lancaster: MTP Press Limited.
Macdonald, D. 1984. the Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York: Facts on File, Inc..
Moynihan, M. 1976. The New World Primates. 1976: Princeton University Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore and London: The John's Hopkins University Press.
Parker, S. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Munchen: McGraw-Hill, Inc..
Reid, F. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Rosenblum, L., C. Coe. 1985. Handbook of Squirrel Monkey Research. New York: Plenum Press.
Smuts, B., D. Cheney, R. Seyfarth, R. Wrangham, T. Struhsaker. 1987. Primate Societies. Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press.
Strier, K. 2000. Primate Behavioral Ecology. Needham Heights: Allyn and Bacon.