Sierra Madre mantled ground squirrels are found in pine forests at elevations ranging between 3,000 and 3,750 m. At the higher elevations it inhabits, many of the slopes have vegetative cover consisting of Juniperus, Populus, Pseudotsuga, and Pinus. The majority of the time the area is dry. However, it may snow in the higher elevations as late as May, and during the summer rain is heavy and frequent. (Best and Thomas, 1991)
- Habitat Regions
- Range elevation
- 3000 to 3750 m
- 9842.52 to 12303.15 ft
Adults have length ranging between 215 and 253 mm, with an average mass of 156 g. In the summer the head and face are hazel or sayal brown in color with the eye ring being buffy white. Cinnamon hairs lightly coat the ears. The neck and shoulders have a faint presence of cinnamon buff on their sides. General color of the upper portion of the body is cinnamon drab or fawn color. The rump and the thighs are darker and more pure in tone. The sides of the body may be cinnamon buffy or buffy white. The back is marked with dark/blackish stripes that are not very prominent. The light stripes are a dull white or a pinkish.
No information is avaiable on possible sex differences in coloration or size. (Best and Thomas, 1991)
- Range mass
- 109 to 198 g
- 3.84 to 6.98 oz
- Average mass
- 154 g
- 5.43 oz
- Range length
- 215 to 253 mm
- 8.46 to 9.96 in
Information on development for this species was not available.
The mating system of Sierra Madre mantled ground squirrels has not been described. However, within the genus Spermophilus, most species mate polygynously. Males compete to establish territories, then mate with the females whose home ranges overlap the male territiories. It is likely that has a similar mating system. (Nowak, 1999)
Information on reproduction in this species is very limited. Four females that were collected in early June contained two, four, five and five embryos each. Another that was collected in late May had five embryos. Seven females were lactating in July. (Best and Thomas, 1991)
Extrapolating from the information above, it is evident that breeding occurs in the spring, so that females are pregnant during May and June.
Gestation in the genus Spermophilus typically lasts 23-31 days. The newborn squirrels are helpless and small, weighing between 5 and 12 g, depending on species. Weaning occurs typically between 4 and 6 weeks. (Nowak, 1999)
The age of independence in these animals is unknown, as is the timing of reproductive maturity. However, because breeding is apparently seasonal, it is unlikely that animals reach sexual maturity until they are nearing one year of age.
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- These sciurids probably breed once per year.
- Breeding season
- Breeding apparently takes place in the spring, and young are born in late spring or early summer.
- Range number of offspring
- 2 to 5
- Average number of offspring
Although there are no reports regarding the parental behavior of, we can make some reasonable inferences, based on the fact that they are ground squirrels.
As is true for all mammals, the female provides offspring with nourishment in the form of milk. The duration of lactation in the genus Spermophilus can be as much as 6 weeks.
In some species of Spermophilus, there is extended parental care. The young may continue to live with their mother until after their first winter. Further, in some species, females settle near their mother's home range, allowing continued association of kin. It is not known how social is, nor whether such kinship affiliatons occur.
Ground squirrels inhabit burrows, and it is likely that the mother maintains the burrow for her offspring. This burrow probably provides them with protection from predators as well as from the elements.
It is not known whether males contribute to parental care in this species. (Nowak, 1999)
- Parental Investment
The potential longevity of this species is not known. However, within the genus Spermophilus, there are species in which females can live to be as much as 11 years old. Males do not seem to fare as well, and most don't live past the age of 6 years. (Nowak, 1999)
Information on the behavior of this specific ground squirrel was not available. In general grounds squirrels are diurnal. They inhabit burrows which they excavate themselves. Many species are known to emmit alarm calls when predators are sited, and often members of a colony maintain a vigilent stance to detect predators.
The level of sociality of ground squirrels varies greatly, but most are at least somewhat social. Most ground squirrels occur in colonies, or clusters. Males may defend territories within a colony, and their territories frequently overlap with those of several females. Females often have non-overlapping home ranges.
Most species of Spermophilus have been observed entering hibernation in the winter months. However, hibernation is less certain in species occurring in the southern portion of the genus' range. It is not known whether hibernates or aestivates.
The home range size for these animals is unknown. However, for various species in the genus, reports of home ranges from 03 to 4.0 ha are available. (Nowak, 1999)
Communication and Perception
Information on this specific ground squirrel was not available. Other members of the genus are known to produce a variety of different vocalizations, apparently as part of communication within the species. Tactile communication undoubtedly occurs between a mother and her young, between mates, and between combatants when males are fighting. Also, as diurnal animals, it is likely that S madrensis uses some forms of visual communication. (Nowak, 1999)
Information is not available on the food habits of this species. Spermophilus roughly translates to seed loving, which suggests they eat seeds of some sort like many of their relatives.
Predation information was not available. Possible predators that are located in the area may include Canis lupus, Ursus americanus and Felis concolor. Other carnivores in the area may also feed on them. Because they are small and diurnal, are probably also preyed upon by hawks. (Best and Thomas, 1991)
Information on this specific ground squirrel was not available. As burrowers, these animals probably help to aerate the soil. As a small prey species, these squirrels undoubtedly afffect predator populations. As seed eaters, they probably play some role is dispersing seeds.
A similar species, Spermophilus lateralis, has been known to be threaten certain plants or trees. When the squirrels are abundant, they destroy seedlings by eating the cotyledons along with the endosperm. may have a similar affect on some species of plants. (Bartels and Thompson, 1993)
- Ecosystem Impact
- disperses seeds
- soil aeration
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
No negative effect of this species on humans has been reported.
This species is near threatened. They do not qualify as conservation dependent, but are close to be qualifying as vulnerable.
Limited information can be found on this species of ground squirrel. Before 1959 it was known as Callospermophilus madrensis.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Clarence Weckman (author), Humboldt State University, Brian Arbogast (editor), Humboldt State University.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
- active during the day, 2. lasting for one day.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
- soil aeration
digs and breaks up soil so air and water can get in
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Bartels, M., D. Thompson. 1993. Spermophilus lateralis. Mammalian Species, 440: 1-8.
Best, T., H. Thomas. 1991. Spermophilus madrensis. Mammalian Species, 378: 1-2.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Servin, J., V. Sanchez-Cordero, F. Cervantes. June 1996. First Record of the Sierra Madre Mantled ground Squirrel (Spermophilus madrensis; Rodentia: Sciuridae) From Durango, Mexico. The Southwestern Naturalist, 41, no. 2: 189-190.