Tylomyinae, vesper rats and climbing rats, is an arboreal New World cricetid subfamily with ten species in four genera: Nyctomys, Otonyctomys, Ototylomys, and Tylomys). The four genera are divided between two tribes. (Musser and Carleton, 2005; Nowak, 1999)
Tylomyines are distributed throughout Central America, from southern Mexico to Panama. (Nowak, 1999)
Tylomyines are medium to large-sized muroid rodents, ranging from 95 to 255 mm in length, with tails measuring 85 to 250 mm. Their tails are usually a bit longer than their bodies. They weigh 29 to 280 grams and, in some species, males are slightly heavier than females. Other species exhibit no detectable sexual dimorphism. The fur is either short or long, and is cinnamon, buff, tawny, gray, russet, or brown above and white below. The tail is either covered with long hairs and tufted at the tip, or it is nearly naked. The ears are nearly naked, and can be either short or long. There are long black whiskers, and some species have a dark ring around each eye. The eyes are quite large and the hind feet are modified for climbing. Tylomyines have two pairs of mammae in the inguinal region.
Tylomyines have brachydont, cuspidate molars, with the major cusps lying opposite one another. The cheek teeth bear well-developed mesolophs and mesolophids. The second upper molar has four roots, and the third lower molar is relatively large and has a crown pattern like that of the second lower molar.
Tylomyines have a cuneate interorbital region, with prominant supraorbital shelves that continue posteriorly as pronounced temporal ridges. The interparietal bone is large and contacts the squamosal, to which the tegmen tympani are united. The zygomatic plates are narrow and there is usually no dorsal notch. There is an alisphenoid strut, but no subsquamosal fenestra, and the postglenoid foramen is quite small. The mesopterygoid fossa is usually completely ossified, and the parapterygoid fossa is shallow and slender. If there are sphenopalatine vacuities, they are present as tiny slits.
The first rib of tylomyines attaches to only the first thoracic vertebra. There is an entepicondylar foramen in the humerus. The calcaneum has a wide, proximally-positioned trochlear process.
The tylomyine stomach is single-chambered, and there is no gall bladder. The caecum is long and complex. The glans penis is wide and short (though it is longer than the baculum), and it has large, well-spaced spines. (Nowak, 1999)
The mating system of tylomyines has not been studied in the wild. Captive Nyctomys sumichrasti form monogamous pairs and share some of the responsibilities of rearing young. Individuals of this species emit regular, high-pitched chirps to locate mates, and males have been seen courting females by chirping at them for a few minutes before copulation. (Hunt, et al., 2004)
Tylomyines reproduce year round. Females are polyestrus, producing several litters per year, and experience a postpartum estrus. In some species, implantation may be delayed if a female becomes pregnant while nursing a litter. Gestation periods, if implantation is not delayed, last 30 to 69 days. Litter sizes average two to three, with a range of one to four. Young are relatively precocial. They are born partially furred and with partially erupted incisors. Their ears open in one or two days and their eyes open at 6 to 18 days. The young cling to their mothers' nipples until they are three or four weeks old and leave the nest shortly afterwards. Tylomyines reach sexual maturity at one to three months of age, with females maturing more rapidly than males. (Hunt, et al., 2004; Lawlor, 1982; Nowak, 1999)
Female tylomyines construct nests where they rear their relatively precocial offspring. Young cling to their mothers' nipples for the first few weeks of life but may be left behind in their nests when their mothers go out to forage. If their nests are disturbed, mothers drag their offspring with them to safer locations. Females also rush at attackers and try to bite. Nyctomys sumichrasti males help build nests and remain near their mates and offspring for about a week after parturition. (Hunt, et al., 2004; Lawlor, 1982)
Captive tylomyines have been recorded living up to five years and five months. Lifespan in the wild is probably much shorter. (Nowak, 1999)
Tylomyines are almost exclusively arboreal, and their hind feet are modified for climbing. They build nests out of plant fibers and twigs on tree branches or on the ground among rocks. They are nocturnal. These rodents are solitary or live in small family groups, and strangers placed together in an enclosure will fight viciously. (Hunt, et al., 2004; Nowak, 1999)
Tylomyines have large eyes and probably have good vision. They can be seen twitching their ears and vibrissae back and forth when investigating new objects. They make a variety of trills, squeaks, chirps, and grunts to communicate with one another during courtship, copulation, aggressive encounters, and while raising young. Young tylomyines are often very vocal, and they chirp when their nest is disturbed or when playing with littermates. (Nowak, 1999)
Tylomyines are, for the most part, primary consumers, and they are food for secondary consumers such as snakes and owls. In addition, tylomyines are parasitized by laelapid and trombiculid mites, argasid ticks, ceratophyllid fleas, and female sandflies. Tylomyines are susceptible to infestations of Trypanosoma cruzi.
There are no known positive effects of tylomyines on humans.
There are currently four tylomyine species on the IUCN's Red List of Threatened Species. Two of those species are critically endangered (Chiapan climbing rats, Tylomys bullaris, and Tumbala climbing rats, Tylomys tumbalensis), one is vulnerable (Panamanian climbing rats, Tylomys panamensis), and one is lower risk (fulvous-bellied climbing rats, Tylomys fulviventer). (IUCN, 2004)
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Allison Poor (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
in mammals, a condition in which a fertilized egg reaches the uterus but delays its implantation in the uterine lining, sometimes for several months.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
fertilization takes place within the female's body
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
young are relatively well-developed when born
Carleton, M. 1980. Phylogenetic relationships in neotomine-peromyscine rodents (Muroidea) and a reappraisal of the dichotomy within New World Cricetinae. Miscellaneous Publications of the Museum of Zoology of the University of Michigan, 157: 1-146.
Chaline, J., P. Mein, F. Petter. 1977. Les grandes lignes d'une classification évolutive des Muroidea. Mammalia, 41: 245-252.
Ellerman, J. 1941. The Families and Genera of Living Rodents, vol. II. London: British Museum (Natural History).
Hooper, E. 1960. The glans penis in Neotoma (Rodentia) and allied genera. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 618: 1-21.
Hooper, E., G. Musser. 1964. The glans penis in neotropical cricetines (Family Muridae) with comments on the classification of muroid rodents. Miscellaneous Publications of the Museum of Zoology of the Univeristy of Michigan, 123: 1-57.
Hunt, J., J. Morris, T. Best. 2004. Nyctomys sumichrasti. Mammalian Species, 754: 1-6.
IUCN, 2004. "2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species" (On-line). Accessed July 05, 2005 at www.redlist.org.
Lawlor, T. 1982. Ototylomys phyllotis. Mammalian Species, 181: 1-3.
Miller, G., J. Gidley. 1918. Synopsis of supergeneric groups of rodents. Journal of the Washington Academy of Science, 8: 431-448.
Musser, G., M. Carleton. 1993. Family Muridae. Pp. 501-753 in D Wilson, D Reeder, eds. Mammal Species of the World. Washington, D. C.: The Smithsonian Institution Press.
Musser, G., M. Carleton. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. D Wilson, D Reeder, eds. Mammal Species of the World. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, vol. 2. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Reig, O. 1980. A new fossil genus of South American cricetid rodents allied to Wiedomys, with an assessment of the Sigmodontinae. Journal of Zoology, 192: 257-281.
Reig, O. 1984. Distribuçao geográfica e historia evolutiva dos roedores muroideos sulamericanos (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). Revista Brasilera Genética, 7: 333-365.
Simpson, G. 1945. The principles of classification and a classification of mammals. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 85: 1-350.
Steppan, S., R. Adkins, J. Anderson. 2004. Phylogeny and divergence-date estimates of rapid radiations in muroid rodents based on multiple nuclear genes. Systematic Biology, 53(4): 533-553.
Tullberg, T. 1899. Uber das system der nagethiere: eine phylogenetische studie. Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis, 3: 1-514.
Vorontsov, N. 1959. The system of hamster (Cricetinae) in the sphere of the world fauna and their phylogenetic relations. Biuleten’ Moskovskogo Obschestva Ispytateley Prirody Otdel Biologicheskii, 64: 134.