Bobrinski's jerboas are saltatorial with hind limbs that are elongated to 58 mm; they use their excellent jumping abilities as an anti-predator defense. While the length of a jump has not been recorded for Bobrinski's jerboas, related jerboas have been documented to jump up to 3 meters in one bound. The hind feet of Bobrinski's jerboas have three middle toes that are densely covered in a brush of stiff hairs. These stiff hairs provide some traction against the sand. Body length has been reported to be 120 mm for males and 113 mm for females with the average Bobrinski's jerboa weighing 65 grams. These jerboas have long, slender tails (165 to 170 mm) with a tuft on the end; they use their tail for balance when jumping or to prop themselves up when standing. This species has small ears (22 to 23 mm) that measure about one fifth of the body length. They have a silky coat with upper parts composed of a yellow straw colored hair that is markedly darkened in color by dark hair tips that are grey-brown. They have pure white underparts and hip patches, and the front of the head is slightly paler in color than the back. They also have protruding upper incisors and greatly inflated auditory bullae. (Kolesnikov, 1937; Macdonald, 2001; Nowak, 1999; Shenbrot and Rogovin, 1995)
Allactaga elater and Allactaga major, have offspring nursed and cared for up until 30 to 45 days old. The age at sexual maturity is also unknown for this species, but A. elater reaches sexual maturity at 142 days, both in males and females. (Anderson and Jones, Jr., 1967; Closey, 2001; Macdonald, 2001; Nowak, 1999; Tsytsulina, 2008)has two observed breeding seasons: April to June and September to October. These jerboas start breeding soon after emergence from hibernation. They usually breed twice in a breeding season, which equates to about 10 offspring per breeding season. Their gestation period is on average 30 days. The weaning period of offspring is not known, but close relatives,
No data on parental investment have been reported for Allactaga euphratica, young receive care from their mother until they reach independence. Many species in the closely related genus g. Allactaga provide food and protection in the burrow for 1 to 1.5 months. In these species, once the offspring have reached independence, there is no parental involvement. Parental care is provided by females. (Hodgson, 2004), but in a close relative,
Bobrinski's jerboas are nocturnal rodents, foraging only at night. They are shy and seldom seen. These jerboas hibernate during inclement weather, which might contribute to the low number of sightings. Hibernation is shallow with activity occurring during partial thaws. They are burrowing rodents, with separate types of burrows for both night/day and summer/winter. Some of the burrows are permanent, while others are temporary and much shallower in depth. Although burrow occupation has not been examined in (Anderson and Jones, Jr., 1967; Macdonald, 2001; Nowak, 1999; Tsytsulina, 2008), in other jerboas, a single animal typically inhabits a burrow. also builds a separate burrow for nesting. This species is saltatorial and can jump quickly and long distances, using its long hindlimbs. It uses this as an anti-predator adaptation for escape.
Home range sizes in Bobrinski's jerboas is unknown.
Bobrinski's jerboas are nocturnal and have large eyes to perceive their environment in low light. They also have very large auditory bullae which pick up low sounds extremely well. They tap theirs foot inside of the burrow, producing a low drumming noise, which may be a form of communication. In general, jerboas have a good sense of smell, vision and hearing. (Macdonald, 2001; Nowak, 1999)
Bobrinski's jerboas are omnivorous, eating mostly seeds, green parts of plants, and insects. In most seasons, they forage about equally on vegetation and insects. In the spring insects become a much more significant part of the diet. They can use the hairs on their forelimbs to sift through the sand for food. Bobrinski's jerboas do not need to drink water; instead they generate metabolic water from their food. (Macdonald, 2001; Tsytsulina, 2008)
Bobrinski's jerboas are relatively defenseless and will therefore use their large hind limbs and fast jumping and running abilites as an anti-predatory strategy for escape. Another defense they use is avoiding visual detection by predators. This species is nocturnal, which causes it to be safe from diurnal predators. It also has coloration that mimmicks the color of the sand in its environment; this also helps avoid predators' sight. There is no literature on the predators of Felis margarita (sand cats) and Vulpes corsac (Corsac foxes). (Hodgson, 2004; Macdonald, 2001), but because it is nocturnal, potential predators could include snakes and small or medium-sized nocturnal mammals. Some small-medium nocturnal mammals that inhabit areas are
Because its diet includes seeds and green portions of plants, A. elater can carry and transmit disease, so this could be a potential problem too. However, since it lives in such an arid environment, is unlikely to have a significant influence on humans. (Closey, 2001; Hodgson, 2004)is a potential crop pest for humans. Close relatives have been known to destroy a whole crop overnight. Also,
is listed on the IUCN Red List as of least concern, suggesting that it does not need special attention for the time being.
Jaime Andrzejewski (author), Michigan State University, Barbara Lundrigan (editor, instructor), Michigan State University, Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
in deserts low (less than 30 cm per year) and unpredictable rainfall results in landscapes dominated by plants and animals adapted to aridity. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. In dunes near seas and oceans this is compounded by the influence of salt in the air and soil. Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
having a body temperature that fluctuates with that of the immediate environment; having no mechanism or a poorly developed mechanism for regulating internal body temperature.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Anderson, S., J. Jones, Jr.. 1967. Recent Mammals of the World. New York: The Ronald Press Company.
Closey, C. 2001. "Allactaga elater" (On-line). Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 27, 2009 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Allactaga_elater.html.
Hodgson, S. 2004. "Allactaga euphratica" (On-line). Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 27, 2009 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Allactaga_euphratica.html.
Kolesnikov, I. 1937. A New Genus and Species of Jerboa Allactodipus bobrinskii (Rodentia, Dipodidae) from the Kzyl-kumy desert, Middle Asia.. Byulletin Sredne Aziatskago Gosudarstvennago Universiteta, 22/29: 255.
Macdonald, D. 2001. The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Barnes & Noble Inc..
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore, Maryland: John Hopkins University Press.
Shenbrot, G., K. Rogovin. 1995. Temporal variation in spatial organization of a rodent community in the southwestern Kyzylkum desert (Middle Asia). Ecography, 18: 370-383.
Tsytsulina, K. 2008. "IUCN 2008 Red List- Allactodipus bobrinskii" (On-line). 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed March 04, 2009 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/861.
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Baltimore, Maryland: The John Hopkins University Press.