Bungolagus monticularis lives in dense riverine scrub along the seasonal rivers in the central Karoo Desert in the Cape Province of South Africa (Mills, 1997). (Mills and Hes, 1997)
The young are altricial, underdeveloped at birth, and are born blind and hairless. They spend the first part of their lives with their mothers until they are able to move independently. (Nowak, 1997)is the only African rabbit that prepares an underground shelter for its young. This nest is 10-15 cm in diameter, 25 cm long, and lined with grass and fur (Nowak, 1997).
Males and females each maintain home ranges which are exclusive with regard to members of their own sex, with male home ranges about 15 ha in size and overlapping female home ranges (Duthie, 1987). (Duthie, 1987)
Salsola and Lycium, as well as flowers and leaves from boegoe and ink bushes (Mills, 1997). Grasses are included in the diet when these are available in the wet season. Bunolagus is also known to eat its day-time droppings which are soft, taken directly from the anus, and swallowed. By doing this, it takes in vitamin B, produced by bacteria in the hind gut, and minerals such as calcium and phosphorus are recycled (Burton, 1987). (Burton and Pearson, 1987; Mills and Hes, 1997)is predominantly a browser. It eats riparian vegetation found along seasonal rivers in the Karoo Desert. This includes salt-loving plants such as
Bunolagus is capable of jumping over one meter high bushes when being pursued by a predator. To escape predatation, it remains nocturnal, spending the day resting in a form, a shallow scrape made in the soil, under a Karoo bush (Smithers, 1986). (Smithers, 1986)
Bungolagus monticularis has a limited ecosystem role. The riverine vegetation it feeds on is known to bind soil and regenerates as the rabbit feeds on it. This means that the Riverine rabbit's feeding habbits indirectly prevents the soil from being washed away in floods (Duthie, 1987). (Duthie, 1987)
The riverine habitat ofprovides many benefits for farmers. The riverine vegetation that the rabbit feeds on, causing this vegetation to regenerate, binds the soil and prevents it from being washed away in floods. Also, this vegetation promotes filtration of rainwater to groundwater, which is a benefit for the farmer who uses windmills to draw up water for his livestock (Burton, 1987). Indirectly, the habitat of helps humans in farming and can only be sustained if this rabbit continues to feed on this vegetation.
is an endangered species. The most devastating threat to the riverine rabbit is the loss of its habitat. This habitat is limited to the alluvial floodplains of seasonal rivers in the central Karoo. These flood plains, only 100 - 200 m wide, are formed when the rivers overflow during floods, and deposit silt on their banks(Duthie, 1987). This soil is very good for cultivation compared with other soils found in the dry Karoo. Over the past 50 years, more than two-thirds of its habitat has been ploughed over for this purpose. Other threats to its survival include overgrazing and hunting. Overgrazing of riverine habitat opens up cover that it needs for shelter and to escape predation.
The only way to secure the long term survival ofis to protect its natural habitat. The Dept. of Environment and Cultural Affairs has started a project which encourages farmers to form conservancies for this rabbit. Some Karoo farmers have taken this step and declared their farms Natural Heritage Sites to protect the riverine habitat and rabbit (Duthie, 1987).
Rania Awaad (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Bret Weinstein (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
an animal that mainly eats the dung of other animals
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
in deserts low (less than 30 cm per year) and unpredictable rainfall results in landscapes dominated by plants and animals adapted to aridity. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. In dunes near seas and oceans this is compounded by the influence of salt in the air and soil. Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Avery, G. June 1988. Rare Rabbit. MuseNews, Volume 2 Number 6.
Burton, , Pearson. 1987. Rare Mammals of the World. Lexington, MA, USA: Stephen Greene Press.
Chapman, , Flux. 1990. Rabbits, Hares and Pikas - Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. Gland, Switzerland: IUCN/SSC.
Duthie, A. 1987. THE ENDANGERED RIVERINE RABBIT - A RESEARCH. African Wildlife, Vol. 41, No. 4.
Macdonald, D. 1984. he Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York, NY, USA: Facts On File Publications.
Mills, G., L. Hes. 1997. The Complete Book of South African Mammals. South Africa: Struik Publishers.
Nowak, R. 1997. "Bushman Rabbit" (On-line). Accessed Nov.18, 2001 at http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/lagomorpha/lagomorpha.leporidae.bunolagus.html.
Smithers, R. 1986. South African red data book--terrestrial mammals. S. Afr. Natl. Sci. Programmes Rept., no. 125: 216.