Conepatus humboldti and Conepatus semistriatus.is found in mid to southern South America. Its range includes Chile, Peru, northern Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay and southern Brazil (Grzimek, 1990). Its range overlaps that of the other closely related Hog-nosed skunk such as
prefers the open vegetation areas offered by canyons and steppes while foraging or traveling. During rest periods, it perfers the seclusion offered by shrub forests and rocky slope areas (Donadio et all, 2001).
Mephitis mephitis. also has a distintive nose, which is fairly broad and fleshy much like its common name suggests (Walker 1991).is medium sized, weighing approximately 2.3 to 4.5 kg, and measuring anywhere from 460 to 900 mm long from nose to tail. It has characteristic skunk coloring with generally black fur and 2 white stripes running from the top of the head down the sides of the body to a mostly white tail. It lacks the white stripe down the middle of its face that is common in
also posseses a powerful anal scent gland common to the skunk family that is used defensively as a spray.
Though solitary during the year, males wander in search of mature females in during the breeding season in late February and early March. Very little is known as to the specifics of the mating rituals (Grzimek 1990).
The breedings season foris generally in late February. Solitary for most of the year, mature males seek females for mating during this time. Females generally are impregnated by March and give birth to litters of 2 to 5 in late April or early May. Gestation period is approximately 2 months. The young are sexually mature at 10 to 12 months of age (Walker 1991).
Females are the sole caretakers of the young. The young are weaned generally in 8-10 weeks and are foraging on their own by August. Soon after they will leave the mother in search of their own territories (Walker 1991).
Much is unknown about the lifespan of Conepatus leuconotus lived 8 years and 8 months in captivitiy. (Walker 1991), but recent studies have shed the light on its duration. It is thought to live approximately 4 to 6 years in the wild. A captive
Mephitis mephitis. However, on warmer winter days, they leave the dens in search of food (Donadio et al 2001).is a solitary animal that only comes together with others during mating times. At all other times during the year, it restricts itself to its territory. It is also nocturnal, and forages during the night for its favorite foods-insects. During the day, they rest in rocky dens. During cold winters, is believed to sleep in its dens in a type of hibernation much like
is an omnivore, foraging mainly at night. It uses its fleshy long nose and claws to dig in the soil searching for its favorite food, beetles and spiders. It will also dine on other foods, such as small mammals, eggs, fledgling birds, vegetation or fruit. During the summer, it feeds quite heavily on insects, but in the winter, it will eat a wide variety of other foods because of the lack of insects (Travaini et al., 1998).
possesses one of the most familiar anti-predator adaptations, using its anal scent glands to spray a foul smelling liquid on potential predators (Walker 1991). Another adaptation is their resistance to pitviper venom. This aids them in protection from the vipers who may be hunting them (Walker 1991).
is an uncommon medium sized carnivore in its range. It provides a source of food for animals such as snakes and other larger predators, although due to its defensive spray, predators tend to avoid it. As an omnivore, it eats a wide range of foods (Walker 1991).
aids local farmers by eating small mammals and insects that may hurt their crops. Additionally, its fur is used in the fur trade (Walker 1991).
The remote location of its range has prevented too much contact with humans in a negative sense, but Trypanosoma cruzi (Pietrokovsky et al, 1991).is known to carry diseases such as rabies and
Information concerning the status of C. chinga rex, is rare due to hunting for its pelt. More studies are needed to effectively determine the status of this animal (Walker 1991).is lacking, but it is considered uncommon. One subspecies,
Kevin Afflerbaugh (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Kate Teeter (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Donadio, E., S. DiMartino, M. Aubone, A. Novaro. 2001. Activity patterns, home-range, and habitat selection of the common hog-nosed skunk, *Conepatus chinga* (Mammalia, Mustelidae), in northwestern Patagonia. Mammalia, 65: 49-54.
Grzimek, F. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York: McGraw Hill Publishing Co..
Pietrokovsky, S., N. Schweigmann, A. Riarte. Aug 1991. The skunk, *Conepatus chinga*, as new host of Trypanosoma Cruzi. Journal of Parasitology, 77: 643-645.
Travaini, A., M. Delibes, O. Ceballos. 1998. Summer foods of the Andean hog-nosed skunk (*Conepatus chiga*) in Patagonia. Journal of Zoology, 246: 457-460.
Walker, 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press.