Aquatic genets inhabit equatorial forests in central Africa. Their range extends from the north-eastern bank of the Congo River to a rift extending across eastern and northeastern Congo. Reports of (Allen, 1919; Van Rompaey, 1988)in Uganda and Burundi are unconfirmed.
Aquatic genets are characterized by their rusty to dull-red body fur, black tail, and the elongated white spots between and above their eyes. The front and sides of the muzzle are whitish in color, as are the areas above and below the eye. The fur on the body lacks the black spots or bands characteristic of most members of the family Viverridae, and the tail is not ringed. The palms and soles of have no fur, which may be an adaptation to capturing and handling aquatic prey. (Allen, 1919; Nowak, 1999; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Aquatic genets have relatively small and weak teeth compared to other genets of similar size, with poorly developed molars. The premolars are larger and more developed than the molars. Some have suggested that their teeth are modified to deal with their slippery, aquatic prey. The long and lightly built skull is characterized by relatively small olfactory bulbs, indicating a poorly developed sense of smell. Such an underdeveloped sense of smell might be expected in a species specializing on acquatic prey. (Allen, 1919; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Body measurements were obtained for two adult males, with total lengths of 910 and 785 mm. One adult male had a head and body length of 445 mm and a tail length of 340 mm. An adult male weighed 1430 g, whereas a single female weighed 1500 g. Because only about 30 specimens exist, and some of those are not identified by sex, it is difficult to speculate on sexual dimorphism in this species. (Nowak, 1999; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Little is known about the mating system of aquatic genets. They seem to be solitary, so males and females probably only come together during mating. As this is the only species in the genus, it is not possible to speculate on the mating system of this species based on those of other closely related animals. (Hart and Timm, 1978; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Very little is currently known about the reproductive cycle of viverrids worldwide. One female collected in late December contained one embryo, fifteen cm long. Many equatorial African viverrid species have breeding seasons that correspond with wet seasons. (Hart and Timm, 1978; Van Rompaey, 1988). They are one of the rarest and least known
Nothing is currently known about the the methods of parental care used by viverrid females are solely responsible for parental care of their offspring. Because this species is apparently solitary, there is no reason to expect any male involvement in the rearing of the young. (Hart and Timm, 1978; Van Rompaey, 1988). However, most
There is currently no available information about the lifespan of.
Observations of live aquatic genets have not been reported in the scientific literature so behavior is essentially unknown. Individuals are believed to primarily live a solitary lifestyle, although a pregnant female and a male were collected from the same area two and one half weeks apart. (Hart and Timm, 1978; Nowak, 1999; Van Rompaey, 1988)
The home range size for these animals remains unknown.
Communication between aquatic genets has not been observed. However, as with most mammals, it is likely that they communicate with others using a combination of visual, auditory, tactile, and olfactory cues. (Nowak, 1999; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Their small olfactory bulbs indicate a relatively undeveloped sense of smell, characterstic of fish-eating animals. They may use touch extensively in capturing prey. The palms and soles of their paws are bare, not furred as in other viverrids, and it has been suggested that they hunt by feeling for fish in muddy holes in streams and rivers. (Nowak, 1999; Van Rompaey, 1988)
Little is known about the impact that aquatic genets have on their environment other than limited information on their role as predators. (Van Rompaey, 1988)
Aquatic genets have been reported by the Bambuti to occasionally eat cultivated cassava tubers left in streams to soak before the flour preparation process. Given the rarity of aquatic genets, this is unlikely to have an economically significant impact on these people. (Hart and Timm, 1978)
The thirteen specimens obtained prior to the study conducted by Hart and Timm were collected from the forests of Congo (then Zaire). One exception was a skin purchased in the Butemo region, which is outside the known range of (Hart and Timm, 1978). This animal was probably captured in the lowland forest and then removed for tanning and sale.
Aquatic genets were previously known by the name Osbornictis piscivora.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Amy Roosenberg (author), Andrews University, Tom Goodwin (editor), Andrews University.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats fish
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
World Wildlife Federation. 2002. "Northeastern Congolian Lowland Forests" (On-line ). World Wildlife Federation Full Report. Accessed 10/17/2002 at http://worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/at/at0124_full.html.
Allen, J. 1919. Preliminary Notes on African Carnivora. Journal of Mammalogy, 1: 23-31.
Hart, J., R. Timm. 1978. Observations on the Aquatic Genet in Zaire. Carnivore, 1: 130-132.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Van Rompaey, H. 1988. Osbornictis piscivora. Mammalian Species, 309: 1-4.