Lepilemur leucopus is endemic to southern Madagascar. It lives in the primary Didiereaceae forest from Tolanaro (Fort Dauphin) west to the Onilahy River. (Harcourt and Thornback, 1990; Petter and Petter-Rousseaux, 1979; Petter, et al., 1977)
- Other Geographic Terms
- island endemic
- Range elevation
- 0 to 800 m
- 0.00 to 2624.67 ft
- Sexual Dimorphism
- sexes alike
- Average mass
- 544 g
- 19.17 oz
- Range length
- 24 to 26 cm
- 9.45 to 10.24 in
- Mating System
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- breeds once per year.
- Breeding season
- Breeding occurs from May to July.
- Average number of offspring
- Average gestation period
- 4.5 months
- Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female)
- 18 months
- Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male)
- 18 months
young are raised entirely by their mother. The infant is born with its eyes open and the ability to cling to a branch. The mother transports her infant in her mouth when leaving the nest at night to forage, and then 'parks' it on a branch nearby while she eats; this allows her to keep the vulnerable infant nearby while she ranges out from her nest.
When it is old enough, the young lepilemur will follow its mother, learning feeding sites and social behaviors. The time to weaning and independence are not known in this species. A bond seems to develop between mother and offspring, especially mother and daughter, and will manifest throughout their lives when they meet and greet with nose-touches and grooming. A daughter may remain in the mother's territory once she is mature, whereas males tend to disperse.
- Parental Investment
- post-independence association with parents
It is not known how long Lepilemur are known to have lived up to 15 years in captivity. It is likely that this species has a similar potential lifespan. (Petter, et al., 1977; Wisconsin Primate Research Center Library, 2004)lives in the wild, and it does not survive well in captivity, with the longest record being two years. is extremely sensitive to diet and climate changes and is not known to have bred or reproduced in captivity. Other members of the genus
Individuals of this species are solitary, arboreal, and nocturnal. Their primary mode of locomotion is vertical clinging and leaping (1.5 to 2.0 m) among branches from 5 to 15 m above ground. They sleep by day in tree-holes or on bundles of vegetation either alone or with another lepilemur whose territory overlaps.
Opinions on night activity vary: one study found the observed male lepilemur traveled only 270 m in one night and that individuals did not often emerge from their nests; however, another study found that lepilemurs spent only 13% of the night at rest and traveled an average of 400 m while foraging. It is speculated that due to a low quality diet (being folivorous), activity in lepilemurs is restricted, forcing them to spend less than 10% of their energy moving between feeding-sites; instead they direct their energy towards defending their resources with surveillance throughout the night.
The territory of a male may overlap with the territories of one to five females, and interactions between these residents are peaceful. However, males violently defend their territories against other males. Both sexes maintain their range through calls and surveillance. Territories of females often overlap, and mother/daughter pairs will often meet each other and forage or sleep together, participating in mutual grooming. It has been speculated that (Charles-Dominique and Hladik, 1971; Fleagle, 1988; Hladik and Charles-Dominique, 1974; Hladik, 1979; Muller and Thalmann, 2000; Russel, 1977; Sussman, 1979; Tattersall, 1982)might have a dispersed harem social organization, though this is not confirmed.
- Range territory size
- Male: 2.0, Female: 1.5 to Male: 4.6, Female: 3.2 km^2
- Average territory size
- Male: 3.0, Female: 1.8 km^2
Territories are larger for males (on average 3.0 km2) and smaller for females (1.8 km2). The home ranges of juvenile females may be as little as 1.8 to as large as 2.0 km2.
Communication and Perception
communicates primarily through vocalizations and touch. Members of this species have a variety of calls ranging from those for territory-defense to contact calls. Physical contact between range-mates establishes bonds and facilitates mutual grooming.
Males emit a loud and crow-like territorial call which indicates the male’s presence in his territory. When in close proximity (3 to 10 m) at territory edges, males (and more rarely females) will utter a single or a series of ‘hien’ calls followed by a single or series of higher-pitched ‘hee’ calls. These calls may also be given individually.
Either sex will give a contact-rejection call when approached in captivity or in proximity to a conspecific in the wild. It consists of 'a series of resonant hissing calls and then a two-phase vocalization'. Conspecifics have been observed hitting and biting each other while emitting a high-pitched call, presumably while in a fight over territory. This behavior has also been observed in captive animals when approached by humans. Distress calls have been noted upon capture.
Females contact their infants with a kiss-like call. This is generally heard when a mother has left her infant parked alone on a branch while she forages. The infant will call out to its mother with a ‘long, plaintive “on”’ if distressed.
Social grooming and nose-touching occur as a greeting, commonly between a mother and her adult offspring or range-mates: they nose-touch, groom each other, then rest against each other for a time.
Primarily folivorous, Tamarindus indica and Euphorbia tiruculli, as well as species of vine. They are also known to eat the flowers of T. indica and some fruits when resources are scarce, and to practice cecotrophy (one study found no evidence of cecotrophy). (Hladik, 1979; Nash, 1998; Russel, 1980)eats leaves of the species
- Plant Foods
- Other Foods
There were no accounts of four-marked dwarf lemurs) have been observed being attacked (though not killed) by birds of prey. Being nocturnal, may have few predators, but owls and nocturnal snakes are considered possible threats. There are reports of members of the genus Lepilemur being hunted by humans for food, but nowhere is mentioned specifically. (Charles-Dominique and Petter, 1980; Richard and Sussman, 1975)specifically being preyed upon. However, ecologically similar sympatric species (
- Ecosystem Impact
- creates habitat
- Haemaphysalis lemuris, the lemur tick
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
Though there is no information available for Lepilemur. They may also take these animals as trophies. Both activties are illegal., native people in Madagascar are known to eat other members of the genus
- Positive Impacts
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
There are no known negative impacts of this species on humans.
The IUCN Red-list of 2000 lists this species as “lower risk, near threatened”. The main threats to Lepilemuridae on Appendix I.are listed as hunting and habitat loss. CITES lists all species in the family
There is little specific information about threats to. Threats to lemur populations in general include hunting for food and sport, though many native peoples have taboos against killing some species and hunting is illegal. Deforestation due to charcoal production (the trees are cut and burned) and logging by foreign oil companies destroys the habitat depends upon. Exportation of most lemurs is illegal but enforcement is lax and impacts are not fully understood.
Total population numbers are not known but densities of 810 individuals per square km have been reported in the Berenty Private Reserve’s gallery forest. Densities of 200 to 350 individuals per square km were found in the Didiereaceae bush. (Charles-Dominique and Hladik, 1971; Hladik and Charles-Dominique, 1974; Richard and Sussman, 1975)
Malagasy name: Songiky Common names: White-footed sportive lemur White-footed weasel lemur
First described by Forsyth Major 1894 as Lepilemur mustelinus leucopus. (Tattersall, 1982)
Lorien Reynolds (author), Humboldt State University, Brian Arbogast (editor, instructor), Humboldt State University.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
- island endemic
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
- scrub forest
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
- young precocial
young are relatively well-developed when born
Charles-Dominique, P., J. Petter. 1980. Ecology and Social Life of Phaner furcifer . Pp. 81 in Nocturnal Malagasy Primates: Ecology, Physiology, and Behavior. New York, London, toronto, Sydney, San Francisco: Academic Press.
Charles-Dominique, P., C. Hladik. 1971. Le lepilemur du sud de Madagascar: eologie, alimentation et vie sociale. La terre et La Vie, 25: 3-66.
Fleagle, J. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. New York: Academic Press.
Harcourt, C., J. Thornback. 1990. Lemurs of Madagascar and the Comoros. The IUCN Red Data Book. Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.: ICUN Gland.
Hladik, C. 1979. Diet and Ecology of Prosimians. Pp. 338 in G Doyle, R Martin, eds. The Study of Prosimian Behavior. London: Academic Press.
Hladik, C., P. Charles-Dominique. 1974. The Behavior and Ecology of the Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur mustelinus) in Relation to its Dietary Peculiarities. Pp. 23-36 in R Martin, G Doyle, A Walker, eds. Prosimian Biology. London: A.C. Duckworth.
Junge, R., E. Lewis. 2002. Medical evaluation of free-ranging primates in Betampona Reserve, Madagascar. Lemur News, 7: 23-25. Accessed February 26, 2005 at http://www.dpz.gwdg.de/lnews/volume7.pdf.
Klopfer, P., K. Boskoff. 1979. Maternal Behavior in Rosimians. Pp. 124 in G Doyle, R Martin, eds. The Study of Prosimian Behavior. London: Academic Press.
Muller, A., U. Thalmann. 2000. Origin and evolution of primate social organization: a reconstruction. Cambridge Philosophical Society Biological Review, 75: 405-435. Accessed February 26, 2005 at http://www.allmanlab.caltech.edu/classes/bi216home/muller.pdf.
Nash, L. 1998. Vertical Clingers and Sleepers: Seasonal Influences on the Activities and Substrate Use of Lepilemur leucopus at Beza Mahafaly Special Reserve, Madagascar. Folia Primatologia, 69: 204-217.
Petter, J., R. Albignac, Y. Rumpler. 1977. Mammiferes lemuriens (Primates porsimians). Faune de Madagascar, 44: 287-305.
Petter, J., P. Charles-Dominique. 1979. Vocal communication in prosimians. Pp. 271-272 in R Martin, G Doyle, eds. The Study of Prosimian Behavior. New York: Academic Press.
Petter, J., A. Petter-Rousseaux. 1979. Classification of the Prosimians. Pp. 1-44 in R Martin, G Doyle, eds. The Study of Prosimian Behavior. London: Academic Press.
Rhett A. Butler, 2005. "WildMadagascar.org" (On-line). Accessed March 25, 2005 at http://www.wildmadagascar.org/overview/ecosystems.html#ddf.
Richard, A., R. Sussman. 1975. Future of the Malagasy Lemurs: Conservation or Extinction. Pp. 400 in I Tattersall, R Sussman, eds. Lemur Biology. New York, London: Plenum Press.
Rumpler, Y. 1975. Chromosomal Studies in Systematics of Malagasy Lemurs. Pp. 38 in I Tattersall, R Sussman, eds. Lemur Biology. New York, London: Plenum Press.
Russel, R. 1977. The Behavior, Ecology, and Environmental Physiology of a Nocturnal Primate, Lepilemur mustelinus (Strepsirhini, Lemuriformes, Lepilemuridae) PhD Thesis. Duke University: unpublished.
Russel, R. 1980. The environmental physiology and ecology of Lepilemur ruficaudatus in arid southern Madagascar. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 52: 273-274.
Sussman, R. 1979. Primate Ecology: Problem-Oriented Field Studies. New York, Chichester, Brisbane and Toronto: John Wiley & Sons.
Tattersall, I. 1982. Primates of Madagascar. New York: Columbia University Press.
Tattersall, I., R. Sussman. 1983. Ecology and Behavior of the Malagasy Primates. P Seth, S Seth, eds. Perspectives in Primate Biology, Vol. 3. New Delhi: Today and Tomorrow's Printers and Publishers.
Wisconsin Primate Research Center Library, 2004. "Primate Info Net" (On-line). Accessed March 18, 2005 at http://pin.primate.wisc.edu/aboutp/phys/lifespan.html.