Pygmy short-tailed opossums are a very poorly known species. Not many specimens of this mysterious mammal have been collected (about 15 individuals total); the are from Bolivia (seven) and the rest from Brazil and Argentina. However, the range of (Anderson, 1982; Jayat and Miotti, 2005; Salazar, et al., 1994; Vargas, et al., 2003)probably extends to Peru since the reported collection sites were in close proximity to the national borders of this country. The first type specimen of this opossum was collected in Bolivia at "La Granja" near the west margin of Itonamas River, 4 km north of Magdalena (13° 18' S, 64° 09'W) at approximately 200 m of elevation. In Argentina, the first specimen of was collected quite recently (2005) at 22° 18' 41.4'' S, 63° 58' 7.1''W, 700 m above sea level.
Monodelphis. The mass of specimens lies between 7.5 and 30 grams and length between 103 and 147 millimiters. lacks a sagittal crest on the skull and enlarged canines. Unlike M. americana and M. brevicaudata, pygmy short-tailed opossums have no dorsal stripes or lateral reddening. have throat glands covered by thin fur. Over the body, the fur of these opossums is short, generally warm brown on the dorsal side and with whitish areas on the ventral side. The tail is bicolored, darker dorsally and buffy ventrally; covered by fine hair, except for the tip which may serve a tactile function. The skull is small (about 22 mm in length) with no postorbital processes and a relatively blunt rostrum. The head is covered with numerous mystacial, genal, supraorbital, and interramal vibrissae. The hind feet have noticeable webs between digits 3 and 4 and a less conspicuous web between digits 2 and 3. All members of the genus Monodelphis lack abdominal pouches. (Anderson, 1982)is probably the smallest species in the genus
Nothing is known about the reproduction of Didelphidae. Generally, species in this group are solitary and interact with each other only for the purpose of mating. (Mandavia and Myers, 2004; Vargas, et al., 2003). It is possible that these tiny opossums are promiscuous, similarly to many other members of the family
Nothing is known about the reproductive behavior of Metatheria (marsupial mammals), they almost certainly have a short gestation period and young fairly undeveloped at birth, as these traits generally characterize this group of animals. (Anderson, 1982; Salazar, et al., 1994). Since are in the infraclass
The lifespan ofis unknown.
Based on the methods of Rabinowitz et al.(1986) and Arita et al.(1990) for determining rarity, it was established that (Salazar, et al., 1994)has a wide distribution but low densities locally.
Based on morphological characteristics such as build, size and dentition; which are similar to the members of the family Soricidae, is probably invertivorous, or possibly omnivorous. The diet of is probably determined by the availability of food resources in a particular area. (Anderson, 1982; Vargas, et al., 2003)
There are no known negative effects ofon humans.
According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (Vargas, et al., 2003)is an endangered species due to a decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat. Vargas, Tarifa and Cortez (2003) reported that numbers of are declining due to human induced habitat degradation. They estimated that populations declined as much as 50% in the last decade.
The name Monodelphis is from the Greek word for "single womb" and the specific epithet kunsi honors Dr. Merle L. Kuns who obtained the type specimen. (Anderson, 1982)
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Marcin Rejniak (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Anderson, S. 1982. Monodelphis kunsi. Mammalian Species, 190: 1-3.
Jayat, P., D. Miotti. 2005. Primer registro de Monodelphis kunsi (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) para Argentina. Mastozoologia Neotropical/ Journal of Neotropical Mammalogy, 12/2: 253-256. Accessed February 20, 2006 at http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/457/45712214.pdf.
Mandavia, A., P. Myers. 2004. "Monodelphis brevicaudata (red-legged short-tailed opposum)." (On-line). Accessed March 15, 2006 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Monodelphis_brevicaudata.html.
Salazar, J., M. Campbell, S. Anderson, S. Gardner, J. Dunnum. 1994. New records of Bolivian mammals. Mammalia, 58/1: 125-130.
Vargas, J., T. Tarifa, C. Cortez. 2003. Nuevos registros de Monodelphis adusta y Monodelphis kunsi (Didelphimorphia: Didelphidae) para Bolivia. Mastozoologia Neotropical/Journal of Neotropical Mammalogy, 10/1: 123-131. Accessed February 20, 2006 at http://www.cricyt.edu.ar/mn/indice/pdf/10_1/vargas.pdf.