pelage on its dorsum and slightly paler pelage on its venter. Subtle black guard hairs sporadically occur along the dorsum. has relatively large ears, ranging from 9 to 10 mm in length. Its tail ranges from 82 to 111 mm and is covered in gray-black fur. Their vibrissae range in color from black to white. Silvery white hairs occur on the digits of both the forefoot and hindfoot, which are used to distinguish from other ichthyomyines. Slight webbing is present between the 1st interphalangeal joints on the hindfeet. Interphalangeal webbing and thick pelage, are specializations for swimming. The pelage does not change in color or texture as the species matures in age. Sexual dimorphism has not been documented in this species. (Anthony, 1921; E. Lee, Jr., et al., 2006; Ochoa G. and Pascual, 1991; Packer and Lee, Jr., 2007; Voss, 1988)has thick, blackish-gray
The mating system of ichthyomyine relatives has not been documented.or its
There is no information available regarding parental care in. As mammals, however, females gestate babies internally and nurse newborn young until weaning.
There is no information available regarding the life span of.
There is little information available regarding the general behavior of ichthyomyine species, is one of the least specialized for swimming. This species is solitary and is only social during breeding season. (Gómez-Laverde and Delgado, 2010; Packer and Lee, Jr., 2007; Voss, 1988). They are nocturnal and crepuscular, feeding from dusk to dawn. is primarily terrestrial and semi-natorial. Of all
There is no information available regarding the home range of (Voss, 1988).
The optic nerve of ichthyomyine species is comparably smaller than that of other muroid tribes. Thus, it is likely that greatly depends on senses other than sight. It has relatively large ears, suggesting well-developed hearing, and long vibrissae suggest a dependence on haptic perception. has a set of well-developed planter pads on the hind and fore feet, which may be important in haptic perception. (Voss, 1988)
beetles, flies, mayflies, stoneflies, caddisflies, moths and butterflies, and spiders. Although stomach content analysis in shows evidence for folivory, ingestion of plant material in this species is probably rare. (Gómez-Laverde and Delgado, 2010; Packer and Lee, Jr., 2007; Percequillo, et al., 2005; Voss, 1988)is an opportunistic feeder and forages on that which is immediately and readily available. is primarily insectivorous, feeding on insects and arachnids including
crab-eating foxes and probably a number of other carnivorous mammals, birds, and snakes. is generally uncommon and likely has little impact on its local environment. (Gómez-Laverde and Delgado, 2010; Packer and Lee, Jr., 2007; Voss, 1988)is primarily insectivorous and may help control insect pest populations throughout their geographic range. They are also prey for
There are no known positive effects ofon humans.
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
Adam Glanzman (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, John Berini (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
marshes are wetland areas often dominated by grasses and reeds.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
specialized for swimming
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Anthony, 1999. Fish Eating-Rats, or Aquatic Rats. Pp. 1414 in R Nowak, ed. Walker's Mammals of the World, Vol. Volume 2, 6th Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Anthony, H. 1921. Preliminary Reports on Ecuadorian Mammals. No. 1. American Museum Novitates, 59.9(86.6): 1-6.
Delgado-V, C. 2009. Non-volant mammals, Reserva San Sebastián-La Castellana, Valle de Aburrá, Antioquia, Colombia. Instituto de Biología, Universidad de Antioquia., 1: 1-4.
E. Lee, Jr., T., J. Packer, D. Alvarado-Serrano. 2006. Results of a Mammal Survey of the Tandayapa Valley, Ecuador. Occasional Papers, Number 250: 1-8.
Gómez-Laverde, M., C. Delgado. 2010. "Neusticomys monticolus" (On-line). Home Page The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed April 07, 2011 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/14740/0.
Ochoa G., J., S. Pascual. 1991. A New Species of Water Rat, Genus Neusticomys Anthony, from the Andes of Venezuela. Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 72, No. 1: 97-103.
Packer, J., T. Lee, Jr.. 2007. Neusticomys monticolus. Mammalian Species, No. 805: 1-3.
Percequillo, A., A. Carmignotto,, M. Silva. 2005. A New Species of Neusticomys (Ichthyomyini, Sigmodontinae) from Central Brazilian Amazonia. Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 86, No. 5: 873-880.
Voss, R. 1988. SYSTEMATICS AND ECOLOGY OF ICHTHYOMYINE RODENTS (MUROIDEA): PATTERNS OF MORPHOLOGICAL EVOLUTION IN A SMALL ADAPTIVE RADIATION. BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, Volume 188, Article 2: 262-482.