occupies inland SE Australia. (Painter et al, 1995)
lives in low shrubland and tussock grassland with cracking clay soils. It lives in the deepest realms of the soil cavities and occasionally emerges at the surface . (Moss, 1988) Preferred habit is away from water in more open, less densely vegetated areas. (Read, 1987)
is a rodent-like marsupial. It is small when compared to other Planigale spp. It has a flat skull that can be used for shoveling (Painter et al, 1995). The fur is brownish, but breeding males have fur discoloration (Read, 1987).
The femalehas 12 teats and a pouch. Estrus in females lasts 1 day and the estrus cycle is 33 days. In males, spermatogenesis occurs in July and aspermatogenesis occurs the following March. The breeding season coincides with increases in food availability during the spring and summer. (Read, 1984)
Youngdetach from the teats at 36 days. The eyes open at 51 days. and weaning occurs at 95 days after birth. (Read, 1985)
It has been estimated that less than 15% of individuals in wild populations survive to an age of 2 years (Read, 1995).
is nocturnal in both summer and winter (unlike other Planigale spp. that are diurnal in winter). Short-term activity cycles were recorded as 1 hr 25 min in summer and 2 hr 56 min in winter. A significant amount of time is spent both deep in the soil cavities and above ground. (Read, 1989)
Becauespends so much time below the ground (where no larger species coud fit), it is well protected from predators. (Moss, 1988)
lives in sympatry with P. gilesi and the two appear to partitioning food resources. This is partly due to body size differences (P. gilesi is larger than ). Also, partitioning occurs due to the fact that lives in the deepest parts of the cavities, while P. gilesi lives at intermediate crack depths. (Read, 1987)
is fairly uncommon. (Read, 1987)
Bradley Reuter (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Bret Weinstein (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
fertilization takes place within the female's body
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Moss, G., D. Croft. 1988. Behavioral mechanisms of microhabitat selection and competition among three species of arid zone Dasyurid marsupial. Australian Journal of Ecology, 13(4): 485-494.
Painter, J., C. Krajewski, M. Westerman. 1995. Molecular phylogeny of the marsupial genus Planigale (Dasyuridae). Journal of Mammalogy, 76(2): 406-413.
Read, D. 1995. Narrow-nosed Planigale, *Planigale tenuirostris*. Pp. 113-115 in R Strahan, ed. Mammals of Australia. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Read, D. 1985. Development and growth of Planigale tenuirostris Marsupialia Dasyuridae in the laboratory. Australian Mammalogy, 8(1-2): 69-78.
Read, D. 1987. Diets of sympatric Planigale gilesi and Planigale tenuirostris Marsupialia Dasyuridae relationships of season and body size. Australian Mammalogy, 10(1-2): 11-22.
Read, D. 1987. Habitat use by Sminthropsis crassicaudata, Planigale gilesi and Planigale tenuirostris Marsupialia Dasyuridae in semiarid New South Wales, Australia. Australian Wildlife Research, 14(4): 385-396.
Read, D. 1989. Microhabitat separation and diel activity patterns of Planigale gilesi and Planigale tenuirostris Marsupialia Dasyuridae. Australian Mammalogy, 12(1-2): 45-54.
Read, D. 1984. Reproduction and breeding season of Planigale gilesi and Planigale tenuirostris Marsupialia Dasyuridae. Australian Mammalogy, 7(3-4): 161-174.