is endemic to South America. It is found throughout the Orinoco, Amazon, and La Plata River systems, which range from east of the Andes mountains in northern Argentina north to Venezuela and Colombia.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Emmons (1990)
lives in lentic freshwater rivers, lakes and creeks. On occasion, they are seen in agricultural canals and reservoirs of small dams, although they prefer gently sloped river banks and secluded areas with overhanging vegetation.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Nowak (1991)
Reproduction inis documented primarily by observations done in captivity. Peak breeding season begins in late spring and early summer, although some breeding takes place throughout the year. Females are receptive for 3-10 days of the 21 day estrous cycle. Swelling of the nipples and vulva signal receptivity. Mating occurs in the water. After fertilization, gestation ensues for 65-70 days. Birth of altricial young occurs in late August through early October.
High juvenile mortality often leads to conception of a second litter of offspring, born from December to April. Litter size ranges from 1-5 individuals (usually 2-3), each weighing approximately 170-230g. Cubs are kept in family dens for the first 2-3 weeks of life. Offspring open their eyes at 1 month and begin to regularly follow parents out of the family den. Youngare weaned 3-4 months after birth. They are independent hunters and indistinguishable from their parents at 9-10 months. Sexual maturity of is reached at 2 years.
The estimated lifetime ofis 10-13 years.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Gittleman (1989) , Macdonald (1984), Nowak (1991), Parker (1990), Redford and Eisenberg (1992)
lives in family groups of 5-8 individuals. Families have home ranges of 12 sq. km. Members of the family, which include a monogamous pair and several generations of offspring, clear an area along a streamside for living. These areas can be up to 50 sq meters and are usually located near feeding sites. Preparation of the living area includes trampling the surface vegetation, collecting tree limbs and leaves and embedding the leaves and branches into the trampled mud patch. Large burrows are then constructed under fallen logs. In addition, one to five communal latrines are placed along the site perimeter. Finally, the territory is marked by scent from the anal glands. If intruders invade the territory, parents defend it and their offspring.
Although separate territories are maintained,is a highly social mammal. Social activities include grooming, hunting, resting and communicating. have 9 different vocalizations. The purposes for each of these sounds is undocumented, but vocalizations probably serve as warning signals against predators and/or contact calls.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Eisenberg (1989), Nowak (1991), Laidler (1982)
is a piscivore. It hunts during the day, usually along river and lake margins. Hunting is done primarily by vision, but hearing, smell and touch are also well suited for murky water. Fish are captured in solitary or social hunts. Shallow water hunts take place along water edges where fish hide among vegetation. These hunts are solitary and more successful in terms of fish per individual. Deep water hunts are performed by families. Synchronous dives and organized trapping of prey against shorelines are sometimes observed.
The preferred fish diet ofincludes members of the catfish, perch and characin families. When fish abundance is low, feeds on crustacenas, small snakes and small caiman. Food is either taken to shore (large prey) or eaten while floats on its back (small prey). takes in about 6-9 pounds of seafood per day.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Eisenberg (1989), Emmons (1990), Laidler (1982), Nowak (1991)
Humans continue to illegally harvestfor pelts. Indigenous groups use the meat and pelt of for subsistence.
Carter and Rosas (1997)
Logging and mining workers are not able to sustain themselves on the fish/protein available in some South American river systems.and its ravenous appetite are often blamed for this lack of resource availability.
Carter and Rosas (1997), Nowak (1991)
was discovered in 1788 by Gmelin. In addition to its common name, giant otter, has also been called the Guiana flat-tailed otter, winged-tailed otter, and margin-tailed otter.
moves through the water using different body parts according to its swimming speed. When swimming slowly, paddles with all four feet and leaves the tail stationary. When moving quickly, undulates its tail and leaves its feet stationary.
has few predators, but occasionally it is killed by jaguars and pumas. Unattended offspring suffer greater predation due to their altricial nature. Competition also affects the livelihood of . The Neotropical otter, Lutra longicaudis, is sympatric with . Other species that are sympatric with include caimans, large piscivorous fish, and river dolphins, but competition from these species is probably minimal.
Carter and Rosas, Gittleman, Husson, Redford and Eisenberg
Jamie Bender (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Carter, S.K. and F.C.W. Rosas. 1997. Biology and conservation of the Giant Otter, Pteronura brasiliensis. Mammal Review 27(1):1-26.
Chanin, P. 1985. The Natural History of Otters. Facts on File Publications, New York.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Emmons, L.H. 1990. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Gittleman, J.L. 1989. Carnivore Behavior, Ecology and Evolution. Cornell University Press, Ithaca.
Husson, A.M. 1978. The Mammals of Suriname. Leiden Publishing, Netherlands.
Laidler, L. 1982. Bring back the giant. New Scientist 23:825-828.
Macdonald, D. 1984. Encyclopedia of Mammals. Facts on File Publications, New York.
Nowak, R.M. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Parker, S.P. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Volume 3. McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, New York.
Redford, K.H. and J.F. Eisenberg. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics: the South Cone. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.