- Other Geographic Terms
- island endemic
Separation of P. samoensis, is made based on tooth patterns. Pteropus samoensis has a shorter, broader rostrum than does . Pteropus samoensis is also much larger than . It is easily distinguished from both by its larger size and by the absence of the white fur patch on the back of its neck which characterizes . The presence of a buffy mantle on the neck and upper back of is the only diagnostic characteristic that distinguishes it from P. samoensis in the field. (Banack, September 1998; Cox, 1983; Wilson and Engbring, 1992)from a similar species,
- Sexual Dimorphism
- male larger
- Range mass
- 191 to 1,099 g
- 6.73 to oz
- Average mass
- 565 g
- 19.91 oz
- Range length
- 151 to 262 mm
- 5.94 to 10.31 in
- Average length
- 231 mm
- 9.09 in
The mating system of these animals is not documented.
Adult females generally have only one young per year, with a gestation of 140-192 days (4.6-6.3 months). The timing of the breeding season seems to vary some geographically, and there are reports that these animals may breed year round in American Samoa.
Mothers carry their young infants with them, tucked beneath a wing. Observed copulations often involve females who are nursing young, indicating that there may be a post-partum estrus cycle.
Young begin to fly when they are approximately three months old, and when they are only half to 3/4 of adult size. Weaned individuals are often seen flying and foraging with adults.
The young are usually not weaned until they are 4-6 months old, and can remain dependent on their mothers for a year. These animals do not reach sexual maturity until they are 1.5- 2.0 years old. (Cox, 1983; Falanruw, 1998; Miller and Wilson, 1997)
Although males and females associate with one another for most of the year, after mating and becoming pregnant, females are known to separate themselves from males to form "maternity camps." When the young are weaned, the females may rejoin the males. (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- year-round breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- post-partum estrous
- Breeding interval
- These animals reproduce once per year.
- Breeding season
- Breeding season apparently varies geographically, with some populations breeding in June or July, and others possibly breeding year round.
- Range number of offspring
- 1 to 2
- Range gestation period
- 140 to 192 days
- Range weaning age
- 4 to 6 months
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female)
- 1.5 to 2 years
- Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male)
- 1.5 to 2 years
The parental care of P. tonganus as not been well documented. However, it is known that females provide their offspring with milk. The female carries her offspring when it is very small. Weaned offspring often forage with adults, which might be their parents. It is not known what role males of this species play in parental care. (Cox, 1983; Miller and Wilson, 1997)
- Parental Investment
- post-independence association with parents
- Range lifespan
- 31 (high) years
- Range lifespan
When roosting, these bats hang upside-down from their feet, wrapping their wings around themselves as a shelter against inclemment weather. The feet are generally kept close together. When moving around in the roost, these bats are able crawlers, using their wings to drag themselves along. (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
While foraging, these bats may travel a long way from their roosting sites. They do not always eat their meals at the foraging site, though, and are known to carry large pieces of fruit away from their trees of origin. The bats manipulate the fruits with their hind legs, then smash the fruit against their palate to extract the juices and pulp, which are swallowed, and eject the seeds. (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
The social structure of this species is not well understood. Males and females are sometimes found in the same colonies, but females separate from the males to form "maternity camps", only rejoining the males when the young are weaned. (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
Home range size for this species has not been reported.
Communication and Perception
These bats are known to have high pitched vocalizations. Although not specifically mentioned in the literature, because of the way they roost so close to one another, these is undoubtedly some tactile communication between animals when roosting. The mother also has tactile communication with her offspring, whom she carries. There are reports of (Cox, 1983; Miller and Wilson, 1997)chasing one another in the context of defending a food resource, and batting at one another, indicating further visual and tactile communication.
is a generalist among flying foxes, in that it consumes fruit, flowers, nectar, and pollen. Sometimes, these animals have been known to eat leaves.
Flying foxes swallow mostly the juices extracted after mastication of the fruit pulp and discard most of the fiber (in the form of an ejecta pellet). These ejecta pellets are made as a bat feeds on fruit pulp, compressing the fruit against the palate with the tongue. This action effectively squeezes out the juices, which are swallowed, and creates a pellet of dry fruit pulp. Some of this pulp is swallowed, but the animals spit most of it out.
Most fruit consumed by flying foxes have large seeds. These animals do not generally consume fruits until they are fully ripe, as that is when the fruits are most juicy, and easiest to smash up. They will consume unripe fruit in times of low availability of preferred fruit resources.
The plant species most commonly used for fruit in Samoa by P. samoensis and are Artocarpus altilus, Planchonella samoensis, and Syzygium inophylloides. is an extreme generalist and likely feeds upon more than 70 plant species. Because it has so many sources for food, this species is well prepared to period environmental disruptions, such as hurricanes.
After a major disturbance, such as a hurricane, these animals may eat leaves.
is extremely selective in choosing fruit within a tree. Animals will smell and occasionally bite many fruits before either eating. They may eat the fruit in the tree, or may remove one to eat in another location.
- Plant Foods
Raptors and snakes are thought to be some of the major predators of flying foxes on islands. Peregrine falcons, Falco peregrinus, are known to subsist almost exclusively on flying foxes in New Caledonia , the Loyalty Islands, the Solomon Islands, and Vanuatu. Barn owls also have been reported to take . (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
- Ecosystem Impact
- disperses seeds
- keystone species
- Ceiba pentandra
- Rhus taitensis
- Canangus idirata
- Cocos nucifera
- Erythrina variagata
- Musa sp.
- Syzygium clusiaefolium
- Syzygium inophylloides
- Syzygium malaccense
- Syzygium richii
- Pandanus tectorius
- Planchonella torricellensis
- Dracontomelon sp.
- Mangifera indica
- Cerbera manghas
- Neisosperma oppositifolium
- Carica papaya
- Terminalia catapa
- Diospyros samoensis
- Elaeicarpus rarotongensis
- Calophyllum inophyllum
- Persea americana
- Inocarpus fagifer
- Fagraea berteroana
- Artocarpus altilis
- Artocarpus heterophylla
- Ficus copiosa
- Ficus prolixa
- Ficus obliqua
- Myristica hypargyraea
- Psidium guajava
- Citrus sinensis
- Pommetia pinnata
- Planchonella grayana
- Planchonella samoensis
- Lycipersicon esculentum
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
These animals are hunted by local peoples for subsistence. Such hunting is sustained year-round. They are also commercially hunted and overharvested on many Pacific Islands to supply an exotic food market in Guam and for medicinal puposes. (Craig, et al., October 1994)
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
Because of their feeding habits, these animals can potentially do damage to crops. (Miller and Wilson, 1997)
- Negative Impacts
- crop pest
Because of commercial and subsistance hunting, this species is sometimes subject to overhunting. Because of their key role in local ecosystems, the potential damage to the area from decreases in population size are extreme.
Callophylum inophyllum tree. The villagers promptly set a huge fire beneath the tree. Just as the flames reached the Queen, a large flight of put out the flames. (Cox, 1983)plays an important role in the ethnobiology of the Samoan people. The legends of these people say that the Queen, Leutogi Tupa’itea, had displeased her husband, the king of Tonga. She was barren, so he chased her into the crotch of a
Leslie Avalos (author), Humboldt State University, Brian Arbogast (editor), Humboldt State University.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
a substance used for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
- island endemic
animals that live only on an island or set of islands.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
- keystone species
a species whose presence or absence strongly affects populations of other species in that area such that the extirpation of the keystone species in an area will result in the ultimate extirpation of many more species in that area (Example: sea otter).
marshes are wetland areas often dominated by grasses and reeds.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats nectar from flowers
active during the night
- oceanic islands
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
- scrub forest
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
a wetland area that may be permanently or intermittently covered in water, often dominated by woody vegetation.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
- year-round breeding
breeding takes place throughout the year
Banack, S. September 1998. Diet selection and resource use by flying foxes (genus Pteropus). ECOLOGY, 79(6): 1949-1967.
Brautigam, A., T. Elmqvist. 1990. Conserving Pacific island flying foxes. ORYX, 24(2): 81-89.
Brook, A., C. Solek, A. Tualaulelei. June 2000. Roosting behavior of colonial and solitary flying foxes in American Samoa (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae). Pacific Science, 54(4): 301-311.
Cox, P. 1983. Observations on the natural history of Samoan bats. MAMMALIA, 47(4): 519-523.
Craig, P., T. Morell, P. Trail. October 1994. The decline of fruit bats in American Samoa due to hurricanes and overhunting. Biological Conservation, 69: 261-266.
Falanruw, M. 1998. On the status, reproductive biology and management of fruit bats of Yap. Micronesica, 21: 39-51.
Grant, G., P. Craig, P. Trail. June 1997. Cyclone-induced shift in foraging behavior in flying foxes in American Samoa. BIOTROPICA, 29(2): 224-228.
Miller, C., D. Wilson. 1997. Pteropus tonganus. Mammalian Species, 552: 1-6.
Nelson, S., M. Miller, E. Heske, G. Fahey. October 2000. Nutritional quality of leaves and unripe fruit consumed as famine foods by the flying foxes of Samoa. Pacific Science, 54(4): 301-311.
Pierson, E., W. Rainey. 1992. The biology of flying foxes of the genus Pteropus: A review. US Fish & Wildlife Resource Biologica Report, 90(23): 134-147.
Wilson, D., J. Engbring. 1992. The flying foxes Pteropus samoensis and Pteropus tonganus:status in Fiji and Samoa. US Fish and Wildlife Ser. Biol. Rep., 90(23): 36-38.