- Other Habitat Features
- Range elevation
- 10 to 1,400 m
- 32.81 to ft
Dwarf little fruit bats have no external tail. The calcar is 5 mm in length and is distinct. The noseleaf is well developed, with a length twice its width. The tragus can reach well beyond the eye to the center of the forehead when flattened. (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)
The dental formula is i 2/2, c 1/1, p 2/2, m 3/3, totaling 32 teeth. The medial upper incisors are notched and are larger than the outer incisors. The lower incisors contrast in size, the medial being larger and having a trilobed cutting edge . The two lower premolars are similar in form to the 3 lower molars. (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)
Carollia species by the absence of a tail and reduced uropatagium. can also be distinguished from other Rhinophylla species by incisor shape. The upper medial incisor is notched on cutting edge of and R. fischerae, whereas the cutting edge is uninterrupted in R. alethina. also has a distinct lateral cingular style which is absent in R. fischerae and R. alethina. is distinguished from other Rhinophylla species by the absence of conspicuous, stiff hairs along the distal edge of the uropatagium and a shorter calcar. (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)can be distinguished from
- Sexual Dimorphism
- sexes alike
- Range mass
- 7 to 13 g
- 0.25 to 0.46 oz
- Range length
- 43 to 58 mm
- 1.69 to 2.28 in
- Average basal metabolic rate
- 1.96ml cm3.O2/g/hr
The mating system of (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)has not been studied in detail. Dwarf little fruit bats have been found roosting in groups of one male to two to three females, suggesting polygyny.
- Mating System
There is little available information on the reproductive behavior of (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006). Pregnant and lactating females have been captured in March, May, June, July, August, September November, and December (Rinehart and Kunz 2006). As in other bat species, females give birth to one young per year.
- Key Reproductive Features
- seasonal breeding
- gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate)
- Breeding interval
- Dwarf little fruit bats breed once yearly.
- Average number of offspring
There is little available information on the parental involvement of. However, as in all bat species, females invest a significant proportion of their energy into gestation and lactation of their single offspring each year.
- Parental Investment
Life expectancy ofis not known.
Dwarf little fruit bats are sedentary, tent-making bats. They create tent-like structures for roosting from large leaves by biting the supporting structures of the leaf until they fold. They have been known to also roost in abandoned leaf tents made by other tent-making bats. Dwarf little fruit bats use tents as night feeding roosts and as daytime roosts. They change roosts every few days. Roosts often consist of one male and about three females. Tents are constructed approximately 1.5 m to 15 m above the ground. These bats have also been known to roost in culverts and thatched roofs. Dwarf little fruit bats are active immediately after dust and before dawn with a period of inactivity in the depths of the night (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006). (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)
- Range territory size
- 1,600 m to 4,750 m km^2
Communication and Perception
There is little information available on interspecific communication in (Fenton, 1992). Dwarf little fruit bats are microchiropteran bats that use echolocation calls to navigate and find food (Fenton, 1992). Olfaction is probably also an important mode of perception and communication, as many species of fruit bats use olfaction to locate food and communication among mammals is often primarily through olfaction.
Dwarf little fruit bats have a variable diet that consist of small seeded understory and mid-canopy fruits. They occasionally eat the pollen of flowers, such as the flowers of Vismia duckei, Philodendron billietae, and Cecropis disphylla (Rhinehart and Kunz, 2006). (Rinehart and Kunz, 2006)
- Plant Foods
- seeds, grains, and nuts
squirrel monkeys. Squirrel monkeys have learned how to prey on tent making bats regardless of roost protection. Dwarf little fruit bats roost in small groups under tents made of leaves and stems. They use the vibration of the leaves to alert them of predator presence. Squirrel monkeys will scout the leaves from below, grabbing bats and knocking some to the ground. (Fenton, 1992)is subject to predation by
- Known Predators
- squirrel monkeys (Saimiri)
Dwarf little fruit bats are mostly frugivorous and are important seed and pollen dispersers (Fenton, 1992). (Fenton, 1992)
- Ecosystem Impact
- disperses seeds
Economic Importance for Humans: Positive
There is little information available on howbenefits humans.
Economic Importance for Humans: Negative
There is no evidence thatnegatively effects humans.
is common throughout its geographical range. It is classified as lower risk/least concern by the IUCN red list of threatened species.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Kristy Craig (author), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chris Yahnke (editor, instructor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
- bilateral symmetry
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
- native range
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
- seasonal breeding
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
- tropical savanna and grassland
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
- temperate grassland
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Eisenberg, J., K. Redford. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics, Vol 3, The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Emmons, L. 1990. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals A Field Guide. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Fenton, M. 1992. Bats. NewYork, Ny USA: Facts on File Inc..
Rinehart, J., T. Kunz. 2006. Rhinophylla pumilio. Mammalian Species, No. 791: 1-5.