The pelage ofis long, yet dense and fine. The coat is gray/gray-brown on top with lighter sides and white underparts (including the underside of the tail). is sometimes said to resemble the common hamsters that are part of the U.S. pet trade.
may be considered heterothermic due to its use of torpor to save energy when temperatures drop or when food resources become scarce. Scientists have observed that females employ torpor more often than males, presumably due to males' need to remain ready for reproductive opportunities that may arise.
Research indicates that males are not significantly heavier than females, on average, but older mice are heavier than younger mice. There is an annual cycle of body weights, such that on average, mice tend to be heavier in the wet season (December-March) than in the dry season (June-September), mainly due to an increased availability of high quality food resources. Much of the weight that is lost by a population of (Grzimek, 1990; Lovegrove and Raman, 1998; Mzilikazi and Lovegrove, 2002; Nowak and Paradiso, 1983; Tinney, et al., 2001; Westlin, 1996)is lost by younger mice, who tend to lose more weight during times of lowered food availability than older mice. This trend may be explained by the ability of the older, more experienced mice to find and secure more seeds in their burrows to be eaten throughout the winter than the younger mice.
Female pouched mice tend to be aggressive toward all conspecifics except for a very short time, generally a 24-hour period that precedes their true estrous phase. Males must present themselves to females early in this pro-estrous stage or they will be in danger of injury or death from the aggressive females. The female’s estrous phase will commence approximately 12 hours after mating. If that mating did not result in a successful fertilization, the female will tolerate the presence of the male after a mating session. If the mating was successful in fertilizing the female, she will return to her normal aggressive behavior and injure the male if he does not leave within a few hours of copulation. This relationship of female aggression to successful conception is suspected to be influenced by hormones, as females are also intensely aggressive during pregnancy and lactation, but tests have been inconclusive thus far. (Mzilikazi and Lovegrove, 2002; Westlin, 1996)
Mothers suckle their young in captivity for up to 8 weeks, during which time the young grow to be 38-56 g. The hoarding behavior of mothers also gives young that have not been fully weaned a good source of nutrition which allows them to leave the nest at a size that makes them more likely to survive.
In the wild, it is much more common that pups are weaned after 25 days. Gestation in the pouched mouse is less than 50 days. The young begin developing very rapidly after birth and are essentially pushed from the nest immediately after being weaned. The upper and lower incisors begin erupting anywhere from 10-14 days after birth and the eyes become fully functional around 24 days. The speed of growth inis similar to that of house mice and brown rats.
Research in the laboratory has shown that if alien pups are introduced within the suckling period of her own pups, a female will accept the new pups as her own. If alien pups appear after her own pups have been weaned, however, the female will viciously attack the pups until they die. It has been postulated that the females cannot recognize their own young, but are sensing the difference in diet between weaned and non-weaned pups and can therefore distinguish alien pups which have been weaned. A female will not, however, attack one of her own pups if it has been eating solid food and suckling, indicating that the female must somehow detect a difference in those individuals that suckle and those that do not. All pups are moved from the nest at 25 days, regardless of whether or not they are the mother's own pups or alien pups. This study was undertaken in a laboratory environment, so while it appears that females will accept alien suckling pups as their own, it seems highly improbable that pups that have not yet been weaned would appear in a nursing mother's den outside of a laboratory environment. (Ellison, et al., 1993; Westlin, 1995; Westlin-Van Aarde, 1989)
The lifespan of this specific mammal is not well-recorded, but due to its unpredictable environment, it may be expected to live only 1-3 years in the wild. This lifespan is similar to that of other small mammals in sub-Saharan Africa.
Both sexes ofemploy torpor as a way to lower metabolic needs when ambient temperatures drop or when food resources become less available. At temperatures of around 15-20 degrees Celsius, a pouched mouse may enter torpor. During torpor, a mouse that has been suffering from a poor diet may experience a body temperature as low as 15-20 degrees Celsius, but others can maintain a slightly warmer temperature. As stated above, male pouched mice tend to enter torpor much more reluctantly than females and this behavior is presumed to be related to a tradeoff males experience between reducing caloric needs in times of environmental stress and being prepared for sexual activity should the environment change. Because males do not undergo a testes regression like most seasonally breeding mammals, they are presumably subject to higher testosterone levels year-round. These increased testosterone levels could be keeping males from entering torpor as frequently as the females, although more research is needed to definitely determine why males do not employ torpor very readily.
is a nocturnal forager, therefore although it was not found in the literature, it is likely that pouched mice uses tactile and/or olfactory sensation to orient itself in the dark. Likewise, because shows a preference for some types of food resources, it must use tactile and/or chemical signals to determine which food sources are the best.
ants or termites, and some leafy material. Pouched mice gets their name by gathering food in the field and carrying it to their burrows, where the food is eaten and/or stored. Foraging behavior takes place at night and in the more temperate areas of their range, pouched mice store food for the winter. If they are available, prefers seeds of Acacia species, particularly A. tortilis. Their preference for these seeds may impact the community structure in years of either abundant Acacia production or high densities of mice. Studies also showed that when available, hoards rat pellets, presumably due to their high protein levels and lower fiber content.is a granivore, primarily eating seeds, grains, and nuts. It also eats fruits, berries, insects such as
Pouched mice are burrowers, therefore they provide habitat for other small mammals and aerate the soil. Likewise, if any seed that is cached is not consumed, it has a better chance at germinating and surviving than seeds that are left on the surface that will likely be consumed by another small mammal or be dessicated before germination. (Ferreira and Van Aarde, 1996; Ferreira and Van Aarde, 1999; Happold and Happold, 1991; Miller, 1994)
Pouched mice are sometimes sold as a pets, although their aggressiveness toward conspecifics would require that they only be caged individually. In some areas, they are a food source for humans, as each mouse provides 723 KJ of energy when consumed. (Grzimek, 1990; Ntiamoa-Baidu, 1997; Westlin, 1996)
This species is not considered to be threatened.
Recent research indicates that S. mearnsi, the only other member of this genus, are still actively speciating and that the classifications that we have made thus far may need to be revised as more evidence of this speciation becomes available. (Corti, et al., 2004)and
Matthew Wund (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Sara Deuling (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
in deserts low (less than 30 cm per year) and unpredictable rainfall results in landscapes dominated by plants and animals adapted to aridity. Vegetation is typically sparse, though spectacular blooms may occur following rain. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily temperates typically fluctuate. In dune areas vegetation is also sparse and conditions are dry. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. In dunes near seas and oceans this is compounded by the influence of salt in the air and soil. Salt limits the ability of plants to take up water through their roots.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
having a body temperature that fluctuates with that of the immediate environment; having no mechanism or a poorly developed mechanism for regulating internal body temperature.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
digs and breaks up soil so air and water can get in
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Corti, M., R. Castiglia, F. Annesi, W. Verheyen. 2004. Mitochondrial sequences and karyotypes reveal hidden diversity in African pouched mice (subfamily Cricetomyinae, genus Saccostomus). Journal of Zoology, Vol. 262, No. 4: 413-424.
Ellison, G., G. Bronner, P. Taylor. 1993. Is the annual cycle in body weight of pouched mice (Saccostomus campestris) the result of seasonal changes in adult size or population structure?. Journal of Zoology, Vol. 229: 545-551.
Ellison, G. 1993. Group size, burrow structure and hoarding activity of pouched mice (Saccostomus campestris: Cricetidae) in southern Africa. African Journal of Ecology, Vol. 31: 135-155.
Ellison, G. 1995. Is Nest Building an Important Component of Thermoregulatory Behaviour in the Pouched Mouse (Saccostomus campestris)?. Physiology & Behavior, Vol. 57, No. 4: 693-697.
Ellison, G. 1996. Why do Pouched Mice (Saccostomus campestris) Hoard Food?. Physiology & Behavior, Vol. 59, No. 2: 375-381.
Ferreira, S., R. Van Aarde. 1996. Changes in community characteristics of small mammals in rehabilitating coastal dune forests in northern KwaZulu/Natal. African Journal of Ecology, Vol. 34: 113-130.
Ferreira, S., R. Van Aarde. 1999. Habitat associations and competition in Mastomys-Saccostomus-Aethomys assemblages on coastal dune forests. African Journal of Ecology, Vol. 37: 121-136.
Grzimek, B. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. New York: McGraw-Hill.
Happold, D., M. Happold. 1991. An ecological study of small rodents in the thicket-clump savanna of Lengwe National Park, Malawi. Journal of Zoology, Vol. 223: 527-547.
Lovegrove, B., J. Raman. 1998. Torpor patterns in the pouched mouse (Saccostomus campestris; Rodentia): a model animal for unpredictable environments. Journal of Comparative Physiology B, 168: 303-312.
Miller, M. 1994. Seed predation by nocturnal rodents in an African savanna ecosystem. South African Journal of Zoology, Vol. 29, No. 4: 262-266.
Mzilikazi, N., B. Lovegrove. 2002. Reproductive activity influences thermoregulation and torpor in pouched mice, Saccostomus campestris . Journal of Comparative Phsiology B, Vol. 172: 7-16.
Nowak, R., J. Paradiso. 1983. Walker's Mammals of the World, 4th ed., Vol. I. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Ntiamoa-Baidu, Y. 1997. Wildlife and food security in Africa. Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Accessed March 31, 2004 at http://www.fao.org/docrep/w7540e/w7540e00.htm#Contents.
Segerman, J. 2000. "The Pulicid Fleas (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae) of South Africa" (On-line). A Catalogue of South African Insects. Accessed April 01, 2004 at http://www.ru.ac.za/academic/departments/zooento/Martin/pulicidae.html.
Tinney, G., R. Bernard, R. White. 2001. Influence of food quality and quantity on the male reproductive organs of a seasonally breeding rodent, the pouched mouse (Saccostomus campestris), from a seasonal but unpredictable environment. African Zoology, Vol. 36, No. 1: 23-30.
Westlin-Van Aarde, L. 1989. Pre- and post-natal development of pouched mice, Saccostomus campestris . Journal of Zoology, 218: 497-501.
Westlin, L. 1996. Behavioural manifestation of conception 12 hours after mating in an asocial African rodent, Saccostomus campestris . Journal of Zoology, Vol. 239: 515-523.
Westlin, L. 1995. Fostering in an African rodent, Saccostomus campestris (Cricetidae). Journal of Zoology, Vol. 237: 163-167.