Tamiops. In addition to having denser fur, which may help insulate it at higher elevations, dorsal stripes appear to be less brilliant than those seen in closely related species and stop at the shoulders rather than connecting with the cheek stripes. Females have longer tails than males by about 1.8%, which is typical of arboreal species. (Hayssen, 2008a; Hayssen, 2008b; Li, et al., 2006; Ren, et al., 2004)is small bodied, with characteristic light yellow stripes extending from nose to neck on both sides of the body. It also has characterisic white tufts of hair at the posterior tips of the ears. Cinnamon and yellow stripes run the length of the dorsum, extending from the caudal portion of the torso to the base of the tail. No data exists on the average size and weight of this species, though it appears to be larger than other members of
Little is known of the reproductive behavior of (Hayssen, 2008a), however, it has an average of 3.25 neonates per litter and there are typically two litters per year.
There is no information available concerning parental care in (Hayssen, 2008a).
There is no information on the average lifespan of.
sciurids: chase, avoid, ignore, and follow. Chasing occurs primarily between adult males, whereas avoid and ignore are common between both genders and all age classes. Follow most often occurs between females and young or between males and females. (Hayssen, 2008a; Hayssen, 2008b; Tamura, 1993; Van der Meer, et al., 2008)is diurnal and arboreal. It nests, forages and mates in the canopy and possesses strong adaptations for arboreal locomotion. It is typically social, but there is no evidence of organized social hierarchies. It primarily forages during the day, and like many seed eating mammal and bird species, creates food caches. Although little is know of the general behavior of specifically, four primary behaviors have been observed during conspecific encounters of
The average home range size for (Hayssen, 2008b)is unknown.
There are no known positive effects of Tamiops swinhoei> on humans. However, hunting of small mammals is common in Southeast Asia, and this species may function as a food source for humans throughout their geographic range. (Wells, et al., 2007)
There are no known adverse effects ofon humans.
Janet Minton (author), Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, Mark Jordan (editor), Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, John Berini (editor), Animal Diversity Web Staff.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
having more than one female as a mate at one time
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Abramov, A., S. Kruskop, A. Shchinov. 2009. Small mammals of the Dalat Plateau, Southern Vietnam. Russian Journal of Theriolgy, 8/2: 61-73.
Chen, Y. 2009. Distribution patterns and faunal characteristic of mammals on Hainan Island of China. Folia Zoologica, 58/4: 372-384.
Duckworth, J., D. Lunde. 2008. "Tamiops swinhoei" (On-line). Accessed March 03, 2011 at www.iucnredlist.org.
Harrison, J., R. Traub. 1950. Rodents and insectivores from Selangor, Malaya. Journal of Mammalogy, 31/3: 337-346.
Hayssen, V. 2008. Patterns of body and tail length and body mass in Sciuidae. Journal of Mammalogy, 89/4: 852-873.
Hayssen, V. 2008. Reproductive effort in squirrels: ecological, phylogenetic, allometric, and latitudinal patterns. Journal of Mammalogy, 89/3: 582-606.
Li, S., Q. Feng, J. Yang, Y. Wang. 2006. Differentiation of subspecies of Asiatic striped squirrels (Tamiops swinhoei) (Milne-Edwards) (Rodentia:Sciuridae) in China with description of a new subspecies. Zoological Studies, 45/2: 180-189.
Osgood, W. 1941. Review: [untitled]. Journal of Mammalogy, 22/2: 206-208.
Ren, P., J. Gao, Q. Li, X. Deng. 2004. The striped squirrel (Tamiops swinhoie hainanus) as a nectar robber of ginger (Alpinia kwangsiensis). Biotropica, 36/4: 633-636.
Tamura, N. 1993. Role of sound communication in mating of Malaysian Callosciurus (Sciuridae). Journal of Mammalogy, 74/2: 468-476.
Tamura, N., H. Yong. 1993. Vocalizations in response to predators in three species of Malaysian Callosciurus (Sciuridae). Journal of Mammalogy, 74/3: 703-714.
Thorington, R., K. Ferrell. 2006. Squirrels: The Animal Answer Guide. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Van der Meer, P., P. Kunne, A. Brunsting, L. Dibor, P. Jansen. 2008. Evidence for scatter-hoarding in a tropical peat swamp forest in Malaysia. Journal of Tropical Foorest Science, 20/4: 340-343.
Wells, K., E. Kalko, M. Lakim, M. Pfeiffer. 2007. Effects of rain forest logging on species richness and assemblage composition of small mammals in Southeast Asia. Journal of Biogeography, 34: 1087-1099.
Wells, K., M. Pfeiffer, M. Lakim, K. Linsenmair. 2004. Use of arboreal and terrestrial space by a small mammal community in a tropical rain forest in Borneo, Malaysia. Journal of Biogeography, 31: 641-652.