The subfamily g. Zaedyus and g. Euphractus. The members of range from 22.0 to 49.5 cm in length and 0.257 to 6.5 kg in weight (Abba, 2015; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989; Delsuc, 2001). (Abba, et al., 2015; Delsuc, et al., 2001; Eisenberg and Redford, 1989; Redford and Wetzel, 1985)is composed of three genera and five species. Two of the three genera are monospecific:
Some species are found at higher altitudes, including Zaedyus pichiy and Euphractus sexcinctus. The members of the genus g. Chaetophractus are found at varying altitudes from sea level to approximately 4600 meters (Abba, 2015; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989). (Abba, et al., 2015; Eisenberg and Redford, 1989)
Chlamyphoridae. Chlamyphoridae is one of two remaining families of the order Cingulata. Cingulata is a member of the superorder Cingulata, a type of mammal. is the sister taxon to a clade of the subfamilies and Tolypeutinae (Delsuc et al 2016). has gone through multiple iterations as a subfamily. Initially, it consisted of the five species that have been discussed: Euphractus sexcinctus, Zaedyus pichiy, and the 3 species of Chaetophractus. The animals were then grouped as a tribe, then a single genus, and then back to a tribe again. In 1997, McKenna and Bell introduced Chlamyphorini (fairy armadillos) into the subfamily. This was disputed in 2012, and returned to its original distinction of subfamily with the five species mentioned (Abba 2015). (Abba, et al., 2015; Delsuc, et al., 2016)is a subfamily of the family
Zaedyus pichiy is a small armadillo with a body measures from 24.3 - 31.3 cm in length with a tail length of 10.1 - 11.8 cm in length; they weigh approximately 1 kg on average. Z. pichiy has 6-8 bands with only one moveable band. Its hair is tan, and it increases in density and length in winter. Z. pichiy has short, gray ears. (Abba, 2015; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989; Delsuc, 2001).
Euphractus sexcinctus (yellow armadillo or six-handed armadillo) is the largest species of the Euphractinae at 3.2 to 6.5 kg in weight and 40.1 - 49.5 cm in length with 11.9 cm - 24.1 cm. E. sexcinctus has an average of 6.3 (6 to 7) moveable bands. It is pale in color with white hair (Abba, 2015; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989; Delsuc, 2001).
All members of Chaetophractus have a small shield between their ears, 7-8 movable bands out of 18 total bands, and the most hair of the subfamily.
Chaetophractus villosus is 38.6 - 48.6 cm in body length with a tail length of 9 - 17 cm. They weigh from 1.0 to 3.65 kg. The hair is white to light brown (Nowak, 1999)
Chaetophractus vellerosus has a length of 32.8 - 40.0 cm with a tail length of 8.4 cm - 13.1 cm. It weighs between 0.257 and 1.329 kg. C. vellerosus has the longest ears of the genus. It is a dark armadillo with brown to black hair (Abba, 2015; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989; Delsuc, 2001; Nowak, 1999).
Chaetophractus nationi ranges in size from 22.0 cm - 40.0 cm with an average weight of 2.15 kg. The hair ranges from tan to white. It can be sparse or thick, changing with the weather (Abba, 2015; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Eisenberg & Redford, 1989; Delsuc, 2001; Nowak, 1999).
The members ofare solitary until mating season. They reach sexual maturity at approximately 9 months, and they are all reared within the burrow (Nowak, 1999).
Zaedyus pichiy breeds for 3 - 5 months during the spring to early summer (Abba, 2015; Nowak, 1999).
Euphractus sexcinctus is believed to breed primarily in summer. There have been births in other time periods (Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Nowak, 1999).
Members of Chaetophractus share breeding characteristics. They have multiple litters annually consisting of usually two offspring (Abba, 2015; Delsuc, 2001; Nowak, 1999). (Abba, et al., 2015; Delsuc, et al., 2001; Eisenberg and Redford, 1989; Redford and Wetzel, 1985)
rear their young in the burrow (Nowak, 1999).
The gestation period of Zaedyus pichiy is 58-60 days and offspring stay with the mother for approximately 40 days. The litter size is 1 -3 offspring (Abba, 2015; Nowak, 1999).
Euphractus sexcinctus build nests prior to giving birth. The litter size is 1 - 3 offspring. The gestation period is 60-64 days (Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Nowak, 1999).
Chaetophractus have multiple litters annually consisting of usually two offspring. The young are weaned at 50-60 days.The gestation period is 60-75 days (Abba, 2015; Delsuc, 2001; Nowak, 1999). (Abba, et al., 2015; Eisenberg and Redford, 1989; Redford and Wetzel, 1985)
There is very limited information about the wild lifespan of the members of Zaedyus pichiy is 12.5 years in captivity. This is the shortest lifespan of . There are no longevity observations available for wild Z. pichiy.. The majority of information is from studies of individuals in captivity. The maximum recorded longevity of
The maximum recorded longevity of Euphractus sexcinctus is 22.1 years in captivity. There are no observations available for wild E. sexcinctus.
There is also little information of the longevity of g. Chaetophractus. A single member of Chaetophractus nationi lived for 14 years in captivity, but there is not sufficient data to assume this is the maximum longevity. Chaetophractus villosus has a maximum longevity of 25.2 years in captivity, and there is an unofficial account of a captive individual living over 30 years. Chaetophractus vellerosus has a maximum longevity of 16.2 years in captivity; data is limited, but it is hypothesized that C. vellerosus has a shorter lifespan than C. villosus (Carlini et al., 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Tacutu et al., 2018; Frota et al., 2012).
The most common cause of death of Euphractinae> species. These seem to be correlated with increased humidity. Euphractus sexcinctus is susceptible to leprosy and will die from a failing liver and renal system when infected (Carlini et al., 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; Tacutu et al., 2018; Frota et al., 2012). (Carlini, et al., 2016; Frota, et al., 2012; Redford and Wetzel, 1985; Superina and Abba, 2014a; Tacutu, et al., 2018)species is hunting. Humans use armadillos for food. Diseases and infection also cause deaths in
All members of the subfamily Zaedyus pichiy and Chaetophractus vellerosus, scream in order to scare predators. This is why C. vellerosus has the common name of screaming hairy armadillo. Euphractus sexcinctus and Z. pichiy are normally diurnal, but they can be active at night. g. Chaetophractus species are unique among as they are typically diurnal in the winter and nocturnal in the summer.are solitary. They can be either diurnal or nocturnal. Armor is the signature characteristic of all armadillos. species typically dig in soil to cover their soft ventral side. Some members, typically
species use burrows as shelter. They do not always return to the same burrows and may construct new ones. Multiple burrows can be connected if the soil allows it.
Zaedyus pichiy is the only armadillo known to hibernate. Hibernation occurs in winter. Zaedyus pichiy also goes through a daily torpor. During this time, body temperature drops to as low as 22° C (Superina & Boily 2007; Carlini et al., 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; McDonough,1997). (Carlini, et al., 2016; McDonough, 1997; Redford and Wetzel, 1985; Superina and Abba, 2014a; Superina and Boily, 2007)
As mentioned in the behavior section, members of the subfamilyare solitary. This means that communication between individuals is rare. Reproductive habits and communication between mates in has not been extensively studied. Studies of similar species show interaction with mates via dorsal touching and low chuckle-like sounds.
Members of Zaedyus pichiy and Chaetophractus vellerosus use a high-pitched scream to scare away predators (Carlini et al., 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel, 1985; McDonough 1997). (Carlini, et al., 2016; McDonough, 1997; Redford and Wetzel, 1985; Superina and Abba, 2014a)typically use their heightened sense of smell to hunt, smell food, and detect predators due to poor vision. As mentioned previously,
Members of the Zaedyus pichiy is over 60% insects. Euphractus sexcinctus and members of g. Chaetophractus have insects as over 50% of their diet. The rest of their diets consist of mainly plant matter ranging from crops to seeds. They also eat vertebrates such as small reptiles, amphibians, baby mammals and bird eggs (Eisenberg & Redford 1999; Dalponte & Taveres-Filho 2004; Superina, Campón, & Carrera 2009). ("Diet of the Yellow Armadillo, Euphractus sexcinctus, in South-Central Brazil", 2004; Eisenberg and Redford, 1989; Superina and Abba, 2014a; Superina, et al., 2009)are omnivores. They primarily eat insects. The diet of the
In response to predators, members of the subfamily Zaedyus pichiy and Chaetophractus vellerosus both are known for their high pitch screeching to scare away predators (Carlini et al. 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel 1985; McDonough1997).dig into the ground to protect their ventral side while their armor protects the dorsal side.
Hairy armadillos have few natural predators. Their natural predators consist of canids and birds. Avian predators, such as owls, typically prey on young armadillos (Carlini et al. 2016; Superina & Abba 2014; Redford & Wetzel 1985; McDonough1997). (Carlini, et al., 2016; McDonough, 1997; Redford and Wetzel, 1985; Superina and Abba, 2014b)
Members of Euphractus sexcinctus is used for research of Mycobacterium leprae, or leprosy, because it is one of the only other animals that can carry leprosy (Frota et al. 2012; Superina & Abba 2014). (Frota, et al., 2012; Superina and Abba, 2014b)all are hunted for food and novelty parts such as their armor. Due to their large insect intake, members of can contribute to pest control. They also have had great cultural importance for many South American cultures where they are used in traditions such as medicine.
All members of Zaedyus pichiy are rated as species of “Least Concern” by the IUCN due to growing or stable populations. Zaedyus pichiy is classified as “Near Threatened” by the IUCN due to hunting and evidence of local extinctions. Their rather large and widespread population keeps them from being vulnerable for now, but populations are declining (Superina & Abba 2014; IUCN SSC 2017; Abba, Lima, & Superina 2014). (IUCN SSC Anteater, Sloth and Armadillo Specialist Group, 2017; Superina and Abba, 2014a; Superina, et al., 2014)except
Armadillo comes from the Spanish roots meaning Armored Man. (Delsuc, et al., 2001)was only recently genetically mapped due to the rarity of its species (Delsuc 2001).
Stephen Nachtsheim (author), Colorado State University, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
an animal which directly causes disease in humans. For example, diseases caused by infection of filarial nematodes (elephantiasis and river blindness).
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
breeding takes place throughout the year
2004. Diet of the Yellow Armadillo, Euphractus sexcinctus, in South-Central Brazil. Edentata, No. 6: 37-41. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1896/1413-4422.214.171.124.
Abba, A., G. Cassini, G. Valverde, M. Tilak, S. Vizcaino, M. Superina, F. Delsuc. 2015. Systematics of hairy armadillos and the taxonomic status of the Andean hairy armadillo (Chaetophractus nationi). Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 96, No. 4: 673-689. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1093/jmammal/gyv082.
Aguilar, R. 2009. HEALTH EVALUATION OF FREE-RANGING AND CAPTIVE PICHIS (ZAEDYUS PICHIY; MAMMALIA, DASYPODIDAE), IN MENDOZA PROVINCE, ARGENTINA. Journal of Wildlife Diseases, Vol. 45, No. 1: 174-183. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.7589/0090-3558-45.1.174.
Billet, G., L. Hautier, C. de Muizon, X. Valentin. 2011. Oldest cingulate skulls provide congruence between morphological and molecular scenarios of armadillo evolution. Proceedings of the Royal Society: Biological Sciences, No. 278: 2791-2797. Accessed February 04, 2018 at http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/278/1719/2791.short.
Carlini, A., E. Soibelzon, D. Glaz. 2016. Chaetophractus vellerosus. Pp. 73-82 in Mammalian Species, Vol. Vol. 48, Issue 937, 2 Edition. Gainesville, Florida: The American Society of Mammalogists.
Delsuc, F., F. Catzeflis, M. Stanhope, E. Douzery. 2001. The evolution of armadillos, anteaters and sloths depicted by nuclear and mitochondrial phylogenies: implications for the status of the enigmatic fossil Eurotamandua. Proceedings of the Royal Society: Biological Sciences, 268: 1605-1615.
Delsuc, F., M. Kuch, G. Billet, B. Hautier, H. Southon. 2016. The phylogenetic affinities of the extinct glyptodonts. Current Biology, Vol. 26, No. 4: R155 - R156.
Eisenberg, J., K. Redford. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics, Volume 3. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press.
Frota, C., L. Costa Lima, A. da Silva Rocha. 2012. Mycobacterium leprae in six-banded (Euphractus sexcinctus) and nine-banded armadillos (Dasypus novemcinctus) in Northeast Brazil. Memorias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, Vol. 107: 209-213.
Graciela A., J. 2009. Characterization of seasonal reproduction patterns in female pichis Zaedyus pichiy (Xenarthra: Dasypodidae) estimated by fecal sex steroid metabolites and ovarian histology. Animal Reproduction Science, Vol. 116, No. 3-4: 358-369. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anireprosci.2009.02.015.
Greegor, D. 1980. http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/278/1719/2791.short. Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 61, No. 2: 331-334. Accessed February 04, 2018 at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1380058.
IUCN SSC Anteater, Sloth and Armadillo Specialist Group, 2017. "Chaetophractus vellerosus" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed March 05, 2018 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/summary/89604632/0.
McDonough, C. 1997. Pairing Behavior of the Nine-banded Armadillo. The American Midland Naturalist, Vol. 138, No.2: 290-298.
Nowak, R. 1989. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Polijak, S., V. Confalonieri, M. Fasanella, M. Gabrielli, M. Lizarralde. 2010. Phylogeography of the armadillo Chaetophractus villosus (Dasypodidae Xenarthra): Post-glacial range expansion from Pampas to Patagonia (Argentina). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 55, No. 1: 38-46. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2009.12.021.
Redford, K., R. Wetzel. 1985. Euphractus sexcinctus. Pp. 1-4 in Mammalian Species, Vol. No. 252, 2 Edition. Gainesville, Florida: The American Society of Mammalogists.
Superina, M. 2007. Natural history of the pichi (Zaedyus pichiy) in Mendoza Province, Argentina. New Orleans: ProQuest Dissertations Publishing. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://search.proquest.com/openview/6ee82a59e8abe5e08cdbd09fbd82ffa0/1?pq-origsite=gscholar&cbl=18750&diss=y.
Superina, M., A. Abba. 2014.
Zaedyus pichiy (Cingulata: Dasypodidae). Pp. 1-10 in Mammalian Species, Vol. Vol. 46, 905, 22 Edition. United States: The American Society of Mammalogists. Accessed February 04, 2018 at Zaedyus pichiy (Cingulata: Dasypodidae).
Superina, M., A. Abba. 2014. "Zaedyus pichiy" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed March 05, 2018 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/23178/0.
Superina, M., P. Boily. 2007. Hibernation and daily torpor in an armadillo, the pichi (Zaedyus pichiy). Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology, Vol. 148, No. 4: 893-898. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cbpa.2007.09.005.
Superina, M., F. Fernandez Campon, E. Stevani, R. Carrara. 2009. Summer diet of the pichi Zaedyus pichiy (Xenarthra: Dasypodidae) in Mendoza Province, Argentina. Journal of Arid Environments, Vol. 73, No. 6-7: 683-686. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jaridenv.2009.01.011.
Superina, M., E. Lima, A. Abba. 2014. "Euphractus sexcinctus" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed March 05, 2018 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/8306/0.
Superina, M., W. Loughry. 2015. Why do Xenarthrans matter?. Journal of Mammalogy, Vol. 96, No. 4: 617-621. Accessed February 04, 2018 at https://doi.org/10.1093/jmammal/gyv099.
Tacutu, R., D. Thornton, E. Johnson, A. Budovsky, D. Toren, J. Wang, V. Fraifeld, J. de Magalhaes,. 2018. Human Aging Genomic Resources: new and updated databases. Nucleic Acids Research, 46(D1): D1083-D1090. Accessed February 26, 2018 at http://genomics.senescence.info/species/.