The Indochinese flying squirrel is an arboreal species. It lives in tropical, subtropical, and evergreen forests between 150m to around 3,500m in elevation. (Nowak 1991;Li and Yu 2013;Smith and Xie 2013;Tizard 2016) (Li and Yu, 2013; Nowak, 1991; Smith and Xie, 2013; Tizard, 2016)
Indochinese flying squirrels have a white stomach and throat with grey to dark brown or russet head and dorsal fur. The fur can have lighter tips that appear white or brown. The feet are grayish brown. The tail is flattened, but fully furred with a darker fur at the base and sides and lighter on the top. There is also a white mark behind the ears. Indochinese flying squirrels are the smallest flying squirrels found in China. (Lekagul and McNeely 1977;Smith and Xie 2013;Tien and Sung 2013;Tizard 2016;Wilson et al., 2017) (Lekagul and McNeely, 1977; Smith and Xie, 2013; Tien and Sung, 1990; Tizard, 2016; Wilson, et al., 2017)
There is nothing known about mating systems of.
The breeding season of Indochinese flying squirrels runs from April through mid June, and two or three young are born per litter (Smith et al. 2013). In similar species such as Hylopetes platyurus reproduction is correlated to fruit production in rainforest trees. If there is more fruit around their habitat, then reproduction of Hylopetes shall occur. generally nests in tree cavities (Wilson 2017). (Smith and Xie, 2013; Wilson, et al., 2017)
There is nothing known about parental care in.
There is nothing known about the lifespan of.
Not much is known about the behavior of the Indochinese flying squirrel. However, its range overlaps with several other Hylopetes species. Hylopetes species are arboreal and nocturnal. During the day, they rest in hollow trees and come out at night to search for food. As the name suggests, the Indochinese flying squirrel has a membrane that stretches between its front and hind legs that it can use to glide between trees (Nowak 1991). (Nowak, 1991)
Nothing is known about Indochinese flying squirrel communication, but a related species, Hylopetes alboniger calls in a high-pitched trill. It is unclear what the purpose of this call is (Nowak 1991). (Nowak, 1991)
The Indochinese flying squirrel has been documented consuming cultivated fruit during the night. Other Hylopetes species have been reported feeding on nuts, fruits, shoots, leaves, and occasionally insects and small vertebrates. While feeding, Hylopetes species rest on their hind legs and use their forelimbs to hold food. (Wilson et al., 2017; Nowak 1991; Smith and Xie 2013) (Nowak, 1991; Smith and Xie, 2013; Wilson, et al., 2017)
No predation information was found for Hylopetes lepidus. Humans affect through destruction of habitats for agriculture and land expansion. Tribal communities hunt ; this is encouraged as are considered pests to agriculture. Some tribal communities hunt the species for use as a blessing of good will sacrifice for marriage ceremonies (Murali 2013). (Murali, et al., 2013), but ultimately humans are predators to the related species,
There is no information available about the roles Indochinese flying squirrels play in ecosystems.
There are no known positive economic effects ofon humans. However, as a whole, flying squirrels are known to aid in forest regeneration which is economically valuable to humans.
There is no information that Hylopetes spadiceus is said to have a negative impact on human agriculture by stealing fruit from nearby crops and is considered a pest for humans (Murali 2013). (Murali, et al., 2013; Nowak, 1991)has a negative economic impact on humans. Other Hylopetes species eat nuts and fruits from food plantations in human agriculture, which is why this species is considered a pest to farmers(Nowak 1991). For example,
There is no data on the population status of the Indochinese flying squirrel, but due to inhabiting a large range the species has been given the conservation status of “least concern". (Tizard 2016) (Tizard, 2016)
Amanda Burrell (author), Portland State University, Olivia Helback (author), Portland State University, Nathan Nguyen (author), Portland State University, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Corbet, G., J. Hill. 1992. The Mammals of the Indomalayan Region. Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press.
Lekagul, B., J. McNeely. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Bangkok, Thailand: Association for the Conservation of Wildlife.
Li, S., F. Yu. 2013. Differentiation in cranial variables among six species of Hylopetes (Sciurinae: Pteromyini). Zoological Research, 34(E5): 120-127.
Murali, K., C. Parimal, S. Kuladip, K. Awadhesh. 2013. Observations on Particolored Flying Squirrel Hylopetes alboniger in Northeast India. ZOO's PRINT, XXVIII Issue 8: 18-22.
Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Smith, A., Y. Xie. 2013. Mammals of China. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Accessed October 12, 2020 at https://ebookcentral-proquest-com.proxy.lib.pdx.edu/lib/psu/detail.action?docID=1135353&pq-origsite=primo.
Tien, D., C. Sung. 1990. Six new Vietnamese rodents. Mammalia, 54(2): 233–238.
Tizard, R. 2016. "Hylopetes phayrei" (On-line). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Accessed October 07, 2020 at https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/10605/22244042.
Wilson, D., T. Lacher, R. Mittermeier, K. Aplin. 2017. Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions.