The variety of habitats in which northern brown bandicoots reside include grassland, heath and Eucalyptus forest, as well as areas consisting of rich alluvial soils and rather dense ground cover to prevent being seen by predators. Northern brown bandicoots prefer areas once largely disturbed by forest removal, as well as previously burned areas, five years following intense fires. (Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Friend and Taylor, 1985; Gordon, 1974; Gordon, 1995; Gordon and Hulbert, 1989)
These resilient generalists are also capable of surviving in heavily disturbed urban landscapes, with home ranges largely consisting of dominant tall vegetation. Corridors (less than 15 m wide and at least 17 m long), located in moderately dense vegetation, are used to commute between riparian habitat areas that are usually found along creek sides. (Fitzgibbon, et al., 2007; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011)
Northern brown bandicoot pelage consists of brown-black speckled fur with a white ventral side. The ears are round and small, the rostrum short, and the body type similar to that of a rodent. These marsupials are syndactylous with polyprotodont dentition and have a dental formula of 5/3, 1/1, 3/3, 4/4 = 24, with the third premolar replaced during development. The skeleton of newborn northern brown bandicoots is entirely cartilaginous. Ossification is shown first in the maxilla, mandible and the long bones of the forelimbs and takes around 33 days postpartum for the skeleton to be fully ossified. The tympanic bulla is rather prominent, likely an adaptation to inhabiting arid and semi-arid environments. Northern brown bandicoots have a zygomatic width ranging from 17.32 to 42.81 mm, and begin to develop a sagittal crest during adulthood. (Flores, et al., 2013; Fosse and Risnes, 1972; Gemmell, et al., 1988; Gordon, 1995; Nowak, 2005; Pope, 2000)
The weight of an adult male ranges from 500 to 3100 g with an average of 2100 g, while mature female bandicoots weigh anywhere from 500 to 1700 g with an average of 1000 g, showing strong sexual dimorphism. The combined head and body length of male and female range from 300 to 470 mm and 300 to 410 mm, respectively. Tail lengths range from 90 to 215 mm and 80 to 185 mm, for males and females respectively. Northern brown bandicoots have a basal metabolic rate of 0.315 ± 0.02 mL Oxygen per gram per hour, occurring at 35°C. (Gordon, 1995; Larcombe, et al., 2008)
Northern brown bandicoots display a polygynandrous mating system, where males utilize their greater home ranges to mate with a higher amount of female bandicoots in a promiscuous social structure. Adult male and female northern brown bandicoots appear together infrequently, typically for mating. Male bandicoots will follow females, with the intention of mating, until the female accepts the male for copulation. (Gordon, 1974; Gordon, 1995)
The initiation and duration of breeding observed in northern brown bandicoots varies greatly between and within regions. In the wet-dry tropics of Western Australia and the Northern Territory, breeding is very opportunistic, occurring after significant periods of rainfall when soil-dwelling invertebrate populations are high. Breeding in this region occurs between the months of August and April. In the temperate-subtropical portion of their geographical range, both seasonal and non-seasonal breeding have been observed. No evidence of seasonal breeding has been observed near Brisbane, Australia so northern brown bandicoots appear to breed year-round in this region. However, Gemmell (1982) observed 98% of births (n=83) between the months of July and March, in the same region. Similarly breeding appeared to be seasonal in the New South Wales region, occurring between July and April. In the Australian Wet Tropics of the Queensland region, seasonal breeding was observed and was related to day length in the late dry season. Male testes volume is greatest in the early wet season, young are present in the pouches of mature females between the late-dry and late-wet seasons, and reproduction does not occur during the early-dry season in the Australian wet tropics. The variation in the onset of breeding suggests that breeding could be triggered by more than one factor throughout the species geographical range. (Friend, 1990; Gemmell, 1982; Gordon, 1971; Gordon, 1974; Hall, 1983; Vernes and Pope, 2009)
Female northern brown bandicoots become sexually mature at around 4 months of age. This age of maturation was assessed by observing the presence of elongated teats or suckling young. Typically, 100 days following the age at sexual maturity for female bandicoots, males reach sexual maturity with the development of darkly pigmented scrotums and testes greater than 20 mm long. Bandicoots are unique from other marsupials as they have a chorioallontoic placenta similar to that found in eutherians. The gestation period of (Fitzgibbon, 2015; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Flynn, 1923; Friend, 1990; Gemmell, 1987; Gemmell and Hendrikz, 1993; Gemmell and Johnston, 1985; Gordon, 1971; Gordon, 1974; Gordon, 1995; Lyne, 1974; Price-Rees, et al., 2012)is the shortest of all mammals, at around 12.5 days. Adult females are polyoestrous, and can produce an average of 4.7 litters per year, at 50 to 60 day intervals. Litter sizes range from 1 to 7 offspring with an average of 3.38 offspring per litter, each weighing about 0.2 g at birth. Reproductive senescence has been observed in , showing declines in annual fecundity in their 3rd year of rearing young. However, a strong positive relationship between adult female mass and fecundity in their 3rd and final year of reproduction suggests that large bandicoots do not experience reproductive senescence. At around 55 days of age, young have the ability to independently maintain endothermy and at this time they leave the pouch. Weaning of young northern brown bandicoots begins around 55 to 60 days of age. Post-weaning, young northern brown bandicoots forage independently.
Adult female bandicoots show minimal maternal care for individual young, while mature males show little to no paternal care for offspring. On nights prior to weaning, young remain in nests while their mother forages at night. Foraging is done independently by young (Gordon, 1971; Gordon, 1974; Hall, 1983)post-weaning.
Northern brown bandicoots live on average 2 to 3 years in the wild, with a slightly shorter lifespan in captivity, as reported in the majority of studies on (Gemmell, 1990).
As a nocturnal species, northern brown bandicoots sleep during the day at rest sites composed of well established nests. A typical nest consists of a 40 cm long patch of gathered vegetation, with enough room hollowed out for a single bandicoot to occupy at one time. These nests, situated above 5 to 8 cm deep grooves in the ground, are supported on all sides by tightly packed plant material except for a single spot of loose vegetation used for passing in and out of the nest. Soil can be found smeared over the nests as a repellent during wet periods. Northern brown bandicoots tend to change nests at a rather high rate, using at least two different nests simultaneously. (Gordon, 1974)
Northern brown bandicoots are extremely vigilant and are very mobile when active. Movement patterns during activity are rather variable over consecutive nights. Males exhibit a patrolling pattern throughout the majority of its home range, while female bandicoots do not, resulting in greater home ranges for males. However, this sex specific behaviour is said to be too infrequent to resemble territoriality and more likely stems from wanting to become more familiar with the habitat. Foraging is done in a smaller portion of the home range of (Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Gordon, 1974; Gordon, 1995), termed the core area. Contact with other bandicoots can arouse individuals to a higher level of activity, likely due to an interest in the other individual, while excessive contact can lead to a decrease in activity due to negative experiences. Typically, northern brown bandicoots spend most of their time in solitude.
Northern brown bandicoots observed in urban settings have relatively small home ranges with an average of 0.015 +/- 0.002 km^2, revealed in one study by Fitzgibbon, Wilson and Goldizen (2011) through the use of radio tracking. The home range has been listed in another study as 0.01 to 0.06 km^2. (Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Gordon, 1995)
Relatively little information is known about the communication among individual (Gordon, 1995)and with other species. However, adaptations such as an elongated rostrum and scent glands provide ways for identification between northern brown bandicoots as well as to communicate territorial behavior. After aggressive encounters with other bandicoots, a scent gland located behind the ear is used to mark the surrounding area.
Northern brown bandicoots are omnivorous marsupials with the most insectivorous diet of the family Peramelidae. Soil-dwelling and terrestrial invertebrates are the primary food source, while secondary food sources include vertebrates, such as lizards and birds, plant matter, such as leaves, stems, roots, seeds and fruits, as well as fungi. This diet can help to explain the sporadic free ranging movement of northern brown bandicoots, most likely an adaptation to foraging for foods that are found in small quantities and are spread over many different areas. Hindgut fermentation is found in northern brown bandicoots, noted by the higher diversity of bacteria profiles in the caecum, proximal colon and distal colon, compared to the bacteria profiles in the small intestine. The bacterial profiles found within the gastrointestinal tract of are dominated by Clostridium and Ruminococcus species. (Gordon, 1974; Gott, 1996; Harrison, 1963; Norman, 1998; O'Hara, et al., 2016; Sandars, 1952; Young and Hume, 2005)
In urban settings, northern brown bandicoots can also be found foraging in residential yards for such pet food and compost material. (Fitzgibbon and Jones, 2006)
Predators of northern brown bandicoots, native to the Australian biogeographic region, include goannas (Varanus varius), dingos (Canis lupus dingo), spotted-tail quolls (Dasyurus maculatus), various snakes and nocturnal birds of prey like the powerful owl (Ninox strenua). Introduced species known to prey on northern brown bandicoots include the European red fox (Vulpes vulpes) as well as domestic and feral cats (Felis catus). (Brown and Triggs, 1990; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Low, 1993; May and Norton, 1996; McRae and Smith, 1987)
Northern brown bandicoots consume large quantities of insects every day and are preyes on by many different species such as the goannas (Varanus varius), dingos (Canis lupus dingo), spotted-tail quolls (Dasyurus maculatus), a variety of snakes and nocturnal birds of prey such as powerful owls (Ninox strenua), and European red foxes (Vulpes vulpes). (Brown and Triggs, 1990; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2011; Low, 1993; May and Norton, 1996; McRae and Smith, 1987)
Due to their soil-foraging nature, peramelids have been known to host a variety of different parasites including Filostrongylus peramelis, Marsupostrongylus bronchialis, Armillifer arborealis, Breinlia (B.) mackerrasae, Breinlia (B.) sp., Cercopithifilaria johnstoni, Cercopithifilaria pearsoni, Sprattia spearei, Toxoplasma, Klossiella, Eimeria, Chryptosporidium, Hepatozoon, Giardia, and the bacteria Coxiella. Other than these notable associations between species, quite little is known on how (Adams and Thompson, 2002; Bain, et al., 1983; Bennett and Hobbs, 2011; Bennett, et al., 2006; Bennett, et al., 2007; Bennett, et al., 2011; Bettiol, et al., 1996; Chabaud and Bain, 1976; Mackerras, 1954; Mackerras, 1955; Mackerras and Sandars, 1955; Obendorf and Munday, 1990; Riley, et al., 1985; Spratt, 1979; Spratt, 1984; Spratt, 2002; Spratt, 2011; Spratt and Varughese, 1975; Walker and McMillan, 1974; Warburton and Travouillon, 2016; Warren, et al., 2003; Wicks, et al., 2006)impact their surrounding ecosystem.
Northern brown bandicoots have been described as a “suitable species for study” in regards to their impressive reproductive performance. Their remarkably short gestation period and polyoestrous reproductive behaviour provides for an ideal specimen in future reproductive studies. (Merchant, 1990)
Since northern brown bandicoots have been known to forage in residential yards for food, these bandicoots can be considered as pests to residents within their home range. In addition, frequent bandicoot-vehicle collisions have been recorded, increasing the hazards of driving on roads located within the home range of (Fitzgibbon and Jones, 2006; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2007; Taylor and Goldingay, 2014).
Northern brown bandicoots may serve as a reservoir for zoonotic parasites such as Toxoplasma, Eimeria, Chryptosporidium, Giardia, and disease causing bacteria such as Coxiella, Clostridium, and Ruminococcus. (Adams and Thompson, 2002; Bennett and Hobbs, 2011; Bennett, et al., 2006; Bennett, et al., 2007; Bennett, et al., 2011; Bettiol, et al., 1996; Obendorf and Munday, 1990; O'Hara, et al., 2016; Warburton and Travouillon, 2016; Warren, et al., 2003; Wicks, et al., 2006)
The abundance and distribution of northern brown bandicoots has been dramatically affected by the process of urbanization through the altering of bandicoot habitat and increases in predation and resource competition from introduced species. However, northern brown bandicoots have been considered to be Australia’s most common bandicoot species. The resilient generalist species, they are capable of surviving in heavily disturbed urban landscapes; yet increases in predator abundance, habitat loss, large amounts of vehicle traffic, and seasonal burnings are contributing to the decline in (Fitzgibbon and Jones, 2006; Fitzgibbon, et al., 2007; Gordon, 1995)populations.
Troy Szaura (author), University of Manitoba, Jane Waterman (editor), University of Manitoba, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Living in Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania, New Guinea and associated islands.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
either directly causes, or indirectly transmits, a disease to a domestic animal
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
Adams, P., R. Thompson. 2002. Characterisation of a novel genotype of Giardia from a quenda (Isoodon obesulus) from Western Australia. Pp. 287-291 in B Olson, M Olson, P Wallis, eds. Giardia: The Cosmopolitan Parasite. Wallingford, UK: CABI Publishing.
Bain, O., M. Baker, A. Chabaud. 1983. New data on the Dipetalonema lineage (Filarioidea; Nematoda). Annals of Human and Comparative Parasitology, 57: 593-620.
Baker, M., S. Indiviglio, A. Nyberg, G. Rosenberg, K. Lindblad-Toh, R. Miller, A. Papenfuss. 2007. Analysis of a set of Australian northern brown bandicoot expressed sequence tags with comparison to the genome sequence of the South American grey short tailed opossum. BMC Genomics, 8: 50.
Bennett, M., R. Hobbs. 2011. A new Eimeria species parasitic in Isoodon obesulus (Marsupialia: Peramelidae) in Western Australia. The Journal of Parasitology, 97: 1129-1131.
Bennett, M., L. Woolford, M. Banazis, A. O'Hara, K. Warren, P. Nicholls, C. Sims, S. Fenwick. 2011. Coxiella burnetii in western barred bandicoots (Perameles bougainville) from Bernier and Dorre Islands in Western Australia. EcoHealth, 8: 519-524.
Bennett, M., L. Woolford, A. O'Hara, P. Nicholls, K. Warren, J. Friend, R. Swan. 2007. Klossiella quimrensis (Apicomplexa: Klossiellidae) causes renal coccidiosis in western barred bandicoots Perameles bougainville (Marsupialia: Peramelidae) in Western Australia. The Journal of Parasitology, 93: 89-92.
Bennett, M., L. Woolford, A. O'Hara, P. Nicholls, K. Warren, R. Hobbs. 2006. A new Eimeria species parasitic in western barred bandicoots, Perameles bougainville (Marsupialia: Peramelidae), in Western Australia. The Journal of Parasitology, 92: 1292-1294.
Bettiol, S., J. Goldsmid, D. Le, M. Driessen. 1996. The first record of a member of the genus Hepatozoon in the eastern barred bandicoot (Perameles gunnii) in Tasmania. The Journal of Parasitology, 82: 829-830.
Brown, G., B. Triggs. 1990. Diets of wild canids and foxes in East Gippsland 1983-1987, using predator scat analysis. Australian Mammal Society, 13: 209-213.
Chabaud, A., O. Bain. 1976. Dipetalonema lineage. New attempt at classification. Annals of Human and Comparative Parasitology, 51: 365-397.
Fitzgibbon, S. 2015. Reproductive ecology of the northern brown bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus) in habitat fragments of urban Brisbane. Australian Mammal Society, 37: 253-259.
Fitzgibbon, S., D. Jones. 2006. A community-based wildlife survey: the knowledge and attitudes of residents of suburban Brisbane, with a focus on bandicoots. Wildlife Research, 33: 233-241.
Fitzgibbon, S., D. Putland, A. Goldizen. 2007. The importance of functional connectivity in the conservation of a ground-dwelling mammal in an urban Australian landscape. Landscape Ecology, 22: 1513-1525.
Fitzgibbon, S., R. Wilson, A. Goldizen. 2011. The behavioural ecology and population dynamics of a cryptic ground-dwelling mammal in an urban Australian landscape. Australian Ecology, 36: 722-732.
Flores, D., F. Abdala, N. Giannini. 2013. Post-weaning cranial ontogeny in two bandicoots (Mammalia, Peramelomorphia, Peramelidae) and comparison with carnivorous marsupials. Journal of Zoology, 116: 372-384.
Flynn, T. 1923. The yolk-sac and allontoic placenta in Perameles. The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, 67: 123-182.
Fosse, G., S. Risnes. 1972. Development of the teeth in a pouch-young specimen of Isoodon obesulus and one of Perameles gunnii (Peramelidae: Marsupialia). Archives of Oral Biology, 17: 829-838.
Friend, G. 1990. Breeding and population dynamics of Isoodon macrourus (Marsupialia: Peramelidae): studies from the wet-dry tropics of northern Australia. Pp. 357-365 in J Seebeck, P Brown, R Wallis, C Kemper, eds. Bandicoots and Bilbies. Chipping Norton, New South Wales, Australia: Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited.
Friend, G., J. Taylor. 1985. Habitat preferences of small mammals in tropical open-forest of the Northern Territory. Australian Journal of Ecology, 10: 173-185.
Gemmell, R. 1982. Breeding bandicoots in Brisbane (Isoodon macrourus; Marsupiala, Paramelida). Australian Mammal Society, 5: 187-193.
Gemmell, R. 1990. Longevity and reproductive capability of Isoodon macrourus in captivity. Pp. 213-217 in J Seebeck, P Brown, R Wallis, C Kemper, eds. Bandicoots and Bilbies. Chipping Norton, New South Wales, Australia: Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited.
Gemmell, R. 1987. Sexual maturity in the captive male bandicoot, Isoodon macrourus. Australian Journal of Zoology, 35: 433-441.
Gemmell, R., J. Hendrikz. 1993. Growth rates of the bandicoot Isoodon macrourus and the brushtail possum Trichosurus vulpecula. Australian Journal of Zoology, 41: 141-149.
Gemmell, R., G. Johnston. 1985. The development of thermoregulation and the emergence from the pouch of the marsupial bandicoot Isoodon macrourus. Physiological Zoology, 58/3: 299-302.
Gemmell, R., G. Johnston, M. Bryden. 1988. Osteogenesis in two marsupial species, the bandicoot Isoodon macrourus and the possum Trichosurus vulpecula. Journal of Anatomy, 159: 155-164.
Gordon, G. 1971. A study of island populations of the Short-nosed Bandicoot Isoodon macrourus (Gould). Ph.D. Thesis. Sydney, Australia: University of New South Wales.
Gordon, G. 1974. Movements and activity of the shortnosed bandicoot Isoodon macrourus Gould (Marsupialia). Mammalia, 38/3: 405-432.
Gordon, G. 1995. Northern brown bandicoot Isoodon macrourus. Pp. 174-175 in R Strahan, ed. The Mammals of Australia. Chatswood, New South Wales: Reed Books.
Gordon, G., A. Hulbert. 1989. Peramelidae. Pp. 603-624 in D Walton, B Richardson, eds. Fauna of Australia, Vol. 1B. Canberra, Australia: Australian Government Publishing Service.
Gott, M. 1996. Ecology of the northern brown bandicoot, Isoodon macrourus: reproduction and resource use in a heathland population. Ph.D. Thesis. Sydney, Australia: University of New South Wales.
Hall, L. 1983. Observations on body weights and breeding of the northern brown bandicoot, Isoodon macrourus, trapped in south-east Queensland. Australian Wildlife Research, 10: 467-476.
Harrison, J. 1963. The food of some Innisfail mammals. The Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland for 1961, 73: 37-43.
Larcombe, A., P. Withers, A. Krockenberger. 2008. Metabolic and ventilator physiology of the Barrow Island golden bandicoot (Isoodon auratus barrowensis) and the northern brown bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus). Journal of Thermal Biology, 33: 337-344.
Low, T. 1993. The Fauna of Brisbane: Unpublished Report to Brisbane City Council. Brisbane, Australia: Brisbane City Council (Unpublished).
Lyne, A. 1974. Gestation period and birth in marsupial Isoodon macrourus. Australian Journal of Zoology, 22: 303-309.
Mackerras, M. 1955. A new lung-worm from Australian marsupials. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland, 66: 77-81.
Mackerras, M. 1954. Two new species of Dipetalonema (Nematoda: Filarioidea) from Australian marsupials. Royal Society of Queensland, 64: 51-57.
Mackerras, M., D. Sandars. 1955. The life history of the rat lungworm, Angiostrongylus cantonensis (Chen). Australian Journal of Zoology, 3: 1-25.
May, S., T. Norton. 1996. Influence of fragmentation and disturbance on the potential impact of feral predators on native fauna in Australian forest ecosystems. Wildlife Research, 23: 387-400.
McRae, P., G. Smith. 1987. Mammals. Pp. 115-118 in C Catterall, C Wallace, eds. An Island In Suburbia: The Natural and Social History of Toohey Forest. Brisbane, Australia: Griffith University.
Merchant, J. 1990. Aspects of lactation in the Northern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon macrourus. Pp. 219-228 in J Seebeck, P Brown, R Wallis, C Kemper, eds. Bandicoots and Bilbies. Chipping Norton, New South Wales, Australia: Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited.
Norman, R. 1998. Reptiles and birds in the diets of the eastern barred bandicoot Perameles gunnii and the northern brown bandicoot Isoodon macrourus. Victorian Naturalist, 115: 18-20.
Nowak, R. 2005. Walker's Marsupials of the World. Baltimore, Maryland: John Hopkins University Press.
O'Hara, P., A. Klieve, P. Murray, A. Maguire, D. Ouwerkerk, K. Harper. 2016. Effect of time and diet change on the bacterial community structure throughout the gastrointestinal tract and in faeces of the northern brown bandicoot, Isoodon macrourus. Australian Journal of Zoology, 64: 48-60.
Obendorf, D., B. Munday. 1990. Toxoplasmosis in wild eastern barred bandicoots, Perameles gunnii. Pp. 193-197 in J Seebeck, P Brown, R Wallis, C Kemper, eds. Bandicoots and Bilbies. Chipping Norton, New South Wales, Australia: Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited.
Pope, L. 2000. Population structure of the northern bettong, Bettongia tropica and the northern brown bandicoot, Isoodon macrourus. Ph.D. Thesis. Brisbane, Australia: University of Queensland.
Price-Rees, S., B. Congdon, A. Krockenberger. 2012. Size delays female senescence in a medium sized marsupial: The effects of maternal traits on annual fecundity in the northern brown bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus). Australian Ecology, 37: 313-322.
Riley, J., D. Spratt, P. Presidente. 1985. Pentastomids (Arthropoda) parasitic in Australian reptiles and mammals. Australian Journal of Zoology, 33: 39-53.
Sandars, D. 1952. Bandicoot food. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland for 1950, 62: 33.
Spratt, D. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the lungworms (Nematoda: Metastrongyloidea) from Australian marsupials. Australian Journal of Zoology, 67: 1-45.
Spratt, D. 1984. Further studies of the lung parasites (Nematoda) from Australian marsupials. Australian Journal of Zoology, 32: 283-310.
Spratt, D. 2011. New records of filarioid nematodes (Nematoda: Filarioidea) parasitic in Australasian monotremes, marsupials and murids, with descriptions of nine new species. ZOOTAXA, 2860: 1-61.
Spratt, D. 2002. Parasites and pathology of the respiratory tracts of native and feral mammals in Australia - a review. Australian Mammalogy, 24: 177-192.
Spratt, D., G. Varughese. 1975. A taxonomic revision of Filarioid nematodes from Australian marsupials. Australian Journal of Zoology, 35: 1-99.
Taylor, B., R. Goldingay. 2014. Use of highway underpasses by bandicoots over a 7-year period that encompassed road widening. Australian Mammal Society, 36: 178-183.
Vernes, K., L. Pope. 2009. Reproduction in the northern brown bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus) in the Australian Wet Tropics. Australian Journal of Zoology, 57: 105-109.
Walker, J., B. McMillan. 1974. Breinlia mackerrasae n. sp. (Nematoda: Filarioidea) from the peramelid marsupial, Isoodon macrourus, with a note on Breinlia sp. from the “mumut” Peramelidae. Journal of Helminthology, 48: 39-45.
Warburton, N., K. Travouillon. 2016. The biology and palaeontology of the Peramelemorphia: a review of current knowledge and future research directions. Australian Journal of Zoology, 64: 151-181.
Warren, K., R. Swan, U. Morgan-Ryan, J. Friend, A. Elliot. 2003. Cryptosporidium muris infection in bilbies (Macrotis lagotis). Australian Veterinary Journal, 81: 739-741.
Wicks, R., P. Spencer, P. Moolhuijzen, P. Clark. 2006. Morphological and molecular characteristics of a species of Hepatozoon Miller, 1908 (Apicomplexa: Adeleorina) from the blood of Isoodon obesulus (Marsupialia: Peramelidae) in Western Australia. Systematic Parasitology, 65: 19-25.
Young, V., I. Hume. 2005. Nitrogen requirements and urea recycling in an omnivorous marsupial, the northern brown bandicoot Isoodon macrourus. Physiological and Biochemical Zoology, 78/3: 456-467.