Yellow-fronted canaries are native to much of sub-Saharan Africa. They are found in most countries below their northern limit of 17˚ north latitude, including Mauritania, Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Chad, Central African Republic, Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Congo, Zaire, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, and Botswana (Fry and Keith, 2004). They are notably absent from the arid regions of South Africa and the tropical rainforests of the Congo Basin. ("The Green Singing Finch", 2007; Fry and Keith, 2004)
Popular cagebirds, yellow-fronted canaries have been released near human settlements around the globe, establishing populations where conditions permit. Introduced birds have colonized parts of Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Sao Tomé, Mafia Island, Mauritius, and Réunion among other countries. (Fry and Keith, 2004; Sibley, 2000)
Yellow-fronted canaries are brightly colored and average 12 cm (4.75 inches) in length. Adult males have a golden-yellow face, belly, flank, rump, and tail coverts. They have brown to black malar stripes and eyestripes continuing through to the beak, both surrounded by the characteristic golden-yellow. Their back, neck, and crown are brown to yellowish olive-green (Fry and Keith, 2004). They have sparse dark streaking on their backs, darker brown primaries and secondaries, dark to light brown tail feathers with lighter yellowish or greenish edges, and pale pinkish-brown bills. Adult females are similar in plumage to males. They are distinguished by a ring of brown feathers crossing the bottom of the throat, resembling a pearl necklace. They are generally slightly more dull brown and paler yellow, with lighter eye and malar stripes. Juveniles are similar to females, with heavy streaking. Juvenile males molt out of their necklace markings at around 6 months of age. (Fry and Keith, 2004; Sinclair and Hockey, 1996)
Eleven subspecies of (Sinclair and Hockey, 1996)have been identified, each with subtle variations in plumage, size, wing length, and other body measurements. South African birds exhibit regional color variation, with a gradient from duller individuals in the west to the brightest yellow birds in the east.
Yellow-fronted canaries are socially monogamous. A pair typically defends its territory from other members of the species, although on occasion several pairs may nest in the same tree. At the onset of the breeding season, members of mated pairs frequently chase one another in a slow, stilted, level flight from branch to branch. Males feed their mates throughout the breeding season, and also sing loud, trilling songs while perched upright and swaying very slightly. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
Both birds collect plant fibers (mostly fine grasses) and other suitable material with which the female constructs a small cup-shaped nest. Nests are built 1 to 6 meters above ground in forked branches, twigs, or other supportive structures, usually shielded from view by dense foliage. (Moulton, 1993)
Initially after hatching the young require nearly constant brooding by the mother. As the female is able to leave the nest for longer periods, the male joins in feeding the young. The young fledge at around 18 days. The family travels and feeds as a unit until or beyond the time when the young are functionally independent, usually at the age of 6 weeks. (Fry and Keith, 2004; Moulton, 1993)
Adult yellow-fronted canaries (older than 6 months) experience annual mortality rates of about 65%. Many birds live 2 to 3 years, although one wild individual lived at least 8.5 years. Captive birds frequently live beyond 10 years. ("The Green Singing Finch", 2007; Fry and Keith, 2004)
Yellow-fronted canaries forage alone or in small groups. However, flocks of up to 100 individuals have been reported and they may join other finches to form mixed-species flocks. Small groups roost together in trees and bushes. Posturing and vocal communication is common within the group. Though generally considered a resident species, may migrate short distances to stay close to the best food sources and to avoid bad weather conditions. These seasonal wanderings are particularly pronounced in the northern limits of their range. (Fry and Keith, 2004; Moulton, 1993)
Nesting pairs of yellow-fronted canaries are moderately territorial, but two or even three nests have been sited in the same tree on several occasions. Home range size varies. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
Posturing between individuals in a group is common. Singing competitions are frequent, and males respond strongly to potential competitors with a loud, trilling song that is repeated throughout the day. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
Yellow-fronted canaries feed primarily on seeds and insects. Sorghum and millet seeds are husked and eaten readily, often taken from cultivated fields. To reach seeds still attached to tip of plants, birds may land mid-stalk, pin the plant to the ground, and inch their way up until they reach the seeds. Termites, aphids, grasshoppers, and other insects are especially important during the breeding season when chicks demand a relatively high-protein diet. Other food items include leaves, fruit, petals, and nectar. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
Adult yellow-fronted canaries are agile and can outmaneuver most predators. Nestlings and recently fledged birds sustain the highest rates of mortality. Likely predators of adults are agile raptors, such as falcons. Nestlings and hatchlings may be taken by nest predators such as snakes and other arboreal carnivores. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
Yellow-fronted canaries are important as seed predators and may act as prey for small raptors, snakes, and small, carnivorous mammals.
Yellow-fronted canaries are a popular cagebird throughout the world. Mozambique exports 10,000 birds annually. The population within this country has been estimated at over 2 million birds (Parker 1999 in Fry and Keith 2004). Yellow-fronted canaries may assist in controlling insect numbers around cultivated fields. (Fry and Keith, 2004)
frequently feeds on cultivated grains. Although abundant and widespread, yellow-fronted canaries generally forage in small groups and thus never threaten to wipe out a crop, but consistent feeding in farmlands may contribute to lower crop harvests.
Yellow-fronted canaries are common through much of sub-Saharan Africa, They are categorized as a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List and a CITES Appendix III species. This classification is designed to "prevent or restrict exploitation" which, in this case, may result from excessive capture for the pet trade.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Timothy Lambert (author), Stanford University, Terry Root (editor, instructor), Stanford University.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
body of water between the southern ocean (above 60 degrees south latitude), Australia, Asia, and the western hemisphere. This is the world's largest ocean, covering about 28% of the world's surface.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
referring to animal species that have been transported to and established populations in regions outside of their natural range, usually through human action.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
islands that are not part of continental shelf areas, they are not, and have never been, connected to a continental land mass, most typically these are volcanic islands.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
Finchinfo.com. 2007. "The Green Singing Finch" (On-line). Finch Info. Accessed May 10, 2007 at http://www.finchinfo.com/birds/finches/species/green_singing_finch.php.
Arnaiz-Villena, A., M. Álvarez-Tejado, V. Ruíz-del-Valle, C. García-de-la-Torre, P. Varela, M. Recio, S. Ferre, J. Martinez-Laso. 1999. Rapid Radiation of Canaries (Genus Serinus). Molecular Biology and Evolution, 16(1): 2-11. Accessed May 10, 2007 at http://mbe.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/1/2.pdf.
Fry, C., S. Keith. 2004. The Birds of Africa: Volume VII. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.
Moulton, M. 1993. The All-or-none Pattern in Introduced Hawaiian Passeriforms: the Role of Competition Sustained. The American Naturalist, 141: 105-119. Accessed May 10, 2007 at http://www.jstor.org/view/00030147/di006367/00p0057g/0.
Sibley, D. 2000. The Sibley Guide to Birds. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc..
Sinclair, I., P. Hockey. 1996. Birds of Southern Africa. Cape Town: Struik Publishers.