Pinus contorta). The habitat of this species does include some pine forests, but studies have shown that does not spend a significant amount of time foraging there. As summer drags on, this high elevation climate tends to become quite arid, and maximum daily temperatures rarely exceed 20 degrees Celsius. In the rare instances when the temperature does climb above that mark, seeks the refuge of deep crevices of rocks and boulders, which seems to be important for thermoregulation. The air is generally still among the rocks and cliffs despite typically breezy conditions found at higher elevations. (Clawson, et al., 1994)is found mostly in the talus slopes and sub-alpine forests at elevations from 2,300 m all the way up to the highest peaks of the Sierra Nevada Mountains. Talus slopes can be best described as slopes formed by an accumulation of rocky debris. Alpine chipmunks can also found among scattered boulders amongst lodgepole pines (
is a small chipmunk compared to others in the genus. It is generally a yellowish-gray color with lightly contrasting stripes that give it an overall pale coloration. The overall coloration helps the animals to hide among the gray rocks found in their habitat. The dark side stripes are either reddish or brownish, but are never black. However, the dark stripe that is found down the middle of the back may be black. The ventrum is typically bright orange, a coloration which continues down the underside of the tail. The upper portion of the tail is grayish-white to yellow.
The average length of an adult is 166 to 203 mm. Tail length is 63 to 85 mm. An average adult will typically weigh 28 to 50 grams. Some similar species include least chipmunks, which have a longer tail that is grayish to yellow. Also yellow-pine chipmunks, which are larger and more brightly colored. Finally, lodgepole chipmunks, which are larger and much more brown in color than the alpine chipmunk. (Clawson, et al., 1994; Whitaker, 1998)
No information was found on this subject.
Alpine chipmunks have only one litter per year that consists of 4 to 5 young. The young are born in early summer, typically in June and July. They typically build their nests deep in crevices between rocks. After about 30 to 45 days the young weigh about 20 grams, which is about 50% of the average body mass of an adult. After developing for about 90 days the young are the same size and weight as the adults. (Clawson, et al., 1994; Harris, 1999)
Parental behavior of this species has not been reported. However, as is common for ground dwelling sciurids, females likely give birth to altricial young in subterranian nests where the young stay until they have developed sufficiently to move around above ground. Females provide young with milk. The role of males in parental care in this species is not known.
The home range size for these animals has not been reported.
The call of (Clawson, et al., 1994)is a thin, high pitched, repeated, sweet sound. When frightened, these animals will utter a startled whipper as it runs to shelter or safety.
The diet of Prunus emarginata), currant (Ribes), blueberries and huckleberries (Vaccinium) and pussy-paws (Spraguea umbellate). Pussy-paws seem one of the most preferred foods of . They also eat the seeds of pines. There is some evidence that they will eat the eggs of the Rosy finch and White-crowned sparrow. They are able to conserve water by concentrating urine, and probably do not require a source of water other than the food they eat. They do store food in caches for use during the cold winter months when they awake from hibernation. (Clawson, et al., 1994; Harris, 1999)primarily consists of the small seeds of sedges and other alpine plants such as forbs, grasses, berries, and even some fungi. Some examples include bitter cherry (
Predation seems to be rather light because the rocky habitat provides quick escape routes and refuges. The lack of tree cover means that aerial predators such as raptors can be spotted at a considerable distance, increasing the chances of escaping the predator. The little predation that does occur is done so primarily by raptors, weasels, coyotes, foxes and bobcats. (Clawson, et al., 1994)
As a prey species, these chipmunks probably have some effect on predator populations. Because of their seed caching behavior, these animals probably help to dispurse seeds of some plants.
No known benefits to humans.
There are no known adverse affects of T. alpinus on humans.
Alpine chipmunks are not listed by CITES or IUCN. (Clawson, et al., 1994)
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Matt Harris (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Chris Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.
living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
Referring to a burrowing life-style or behavior, specialized for digging or burrowing.
an animal that mainly eats seeds
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
the state that some animals enter during winter in which normal physiological processes are significantly reduced, thus lowering the animal's energy requirements. The act or condition of passing winter in a torpid or resting state, typically involving the abandonment of homoiothermy in mammals.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
Clawson, R., J. Clawson, T. Best. 1994. Tamias alpinus. Mammalian Species, June 1994- Oct. 1995: (461) 1-6.
Harris, J. 1999. "Alpine Chipmunk" (On-line). Accessed March 29, 2004 at http://www.dfg.ca.gov/whdab/html/M053.html.
Whitaker, J. 1998. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Mammals. New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc..