The species Tyrannus savanna are usually found at elevations between 0 to 4100 m (“Fork-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus savana - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2012). Some individuals of in some cases prefer to nest in open tropical savanna habitats rather than closed ones with higher tree densities. During migration Tryannus savanna are usually found in their preferred habitats but are also open to exploring other new habitats like tall humid forest canopies. (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). ("Tyrannus savana", 2012; Jahn and Tuero, 2013; Teul, et al., 2007)is found in many open habitats. A majority of them are found in terrestrial habitats, mainly savannas. Other open habitats are found in are: second growth forests, riparian forests, pastures/agricultural lands, marshes, seasonally wet grasslands, mangroves and even in open urban/residential areas (Teul, Piaskowski & Williams, 2007). The
Both sexes of adult Tyrannus savana monachus has a darker gray back compared to the subspecies Tyrannus savana sanctaemartae, whose lighter gray back contrasts with its black head (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). Little is known on seasonal variation between subspecies and polymorphisms in . Some polymorphisms are known in different Tyrannus species like Tyrannus tyrannus (McKitrick, 1990). A cousin to is Tyrannus forficatus, they differ from each other by having a longer tail. The Tyrannus forficatus also has a white terminal band on their tails while does not (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). There is little available information about the basal metabolic rate of . Some information for basal metabolic rate has been found in a closely related species Tyrannus tyrannus, which is 0.44 W and may be similar to the basal metabolic rate of (“Eastern kingbird –Tyrannus tyrannus – Encyclopedia of Life,” 2010). ("Eastern Kingbird - Tyrannus tyrannus - Encyclopedia of Life", 2010; "Tyrannus savana", 2012; Jahn and Tuero, 2013; Lehmen, 2009; McKitrick, 1990)have equivalent body masses and weigh between 28 to 32 grams. Adult males are longer than adult females length-wise because of their longer tails, they have a length measurement of 37 to 41 cm (“Fork-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus savana - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2012). Short-tailed females have a length measurement of 28-30 cm. The has the longest tail compared to body size of any bird on earth. For males the tail is 2 to 3 times longer than the length of the body (“Fork-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus savana - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2012). Its wingspan measures 38 cm at most (Paul Lehman, 2009). Adult males and females have similar coloration; however, some males may have a yellow crown stripe found on their black caps. For males and females the color of the feathers are pale gray, breast color is white, and they both have black caps, (“Fork-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus savana - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2012). Its eye color is brown. Juveniles have gray caps, brown backs, and cinnamon colored feathers (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). There are a few geographic variations for subspecies of . One subspecies
There is little available on the reproduction mating systems of Tyrannus forficatus and other species in the Tyrannidae family the mating systems have been found to be monogamous (Regosin and Pruett-Jones, 1995). This means that one male and one female mate at a time. Although, little information was available for the mating system of it can be assumed that like its cousin Tyrannus forficatus and other Tyrannidae species also mate monogamously (“Scissor-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2013). ("Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed flycatcher", 2013; Regosin and Pruett-Jones, 1995)(Jahn et al., 2014). However, in its closely related cousin
There is little available information on Tyrannus tyrannus, they are found to breed once a year (“Eastern kingbird – Tyrannus tyrannus - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2012). It can be assumed that as breed seasonally per year and that they also may have a breeding interval of once a year ("Fork-tailed Flycatcher," 2008). The breeding season of varies greatly depending on which country in South America they are located in. In Belize and Colombia seasonal breeding takes place starting around February to May. In Panama, have been found to promote mating displays in January and build active nests for laying eggs around February to June. Migrants of Brazil have been found to seasonally breed between late September and February. Some subspecies of like Tyrannus savana savana have been found to migrate to Venezula and seasonally breed from March to mid-October. In Argentina, have been found to seasonally breed from October to March (Teul et al., 2007). Eggs laid by have been found to average between 2 to 3 eggs with the highest laid eggs to be 4 and the lowest laid eggs to be 1 (Teul et al., 2007). There is little available information on time to hatching. However, it has been found in its cousin the Tyrannus forficatus that the average time to hatching takes 14 days (“Scissor-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2013). It can be assumed that like its cousin the Tyrannus forficatus, the may also have a similar time to hatching time. There is little available information on birth mass. There is also little available information on birth mass on other species from the Tyrannidae family. The has a fledging time of leaving the nest at earliest of 13 days and latest of 16 days ("Fork-tailed Flycatcher," 2008). There is little available information on independence time. However, it has been found in another relative of the Tyrannidae family the Tyrannus tyrannus it turns out that 30 days are the average for their independence (Murphy, 1996). It can be assumed that the average independence time in takes around 30 days or so as well. There is little available information on female reproductive age. However, in its cousin Tyrannus forficatus it has been found that its female reproductive age is 1 year (“Scissor-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2013). It can be assumed that female have a similar age of reproduction around one year. There is little available information on male reproductive age. However, in its cousin Tyrannus forficatus it has been found that its male reproductive age is 1 year (“Scissor-tailed flycatcher – Tyrannus forficatus - IUCN Red List (Species Assessed for Global Conservation) – Overview,” 2013). It can be assumed that male have a similar age of reproduction around one year. ("Eastern Kingbird - Tyrannus tyrannus - Encyclopedia of Life", 2010; "Fork-tailed Flycatcher", 2008; "Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed flycatcher", 2013; Murphy, 1996; Teul, et al., 2007)breeding intervals. However, for other species of the Tyrannidae family like the
Like many other bird species in the Tyrannidae family Tyrannus savanna is found to care for their young, also known as altricial parental investment (Jahn, et al., 2014). Female Tyrannus savanna have been known to provide the most parental care to their young (Teul et al., 2007). There is little information available on pre-fertilization. However, in their closely related relative Tyrannus tyrannus it has been found that female Tyrannus tyrannus are mainly responsible for pre-fertilization protection (Murphy, M., 1996). It can be assumed since female largely provide for their young they most likely also provide protection at pre-fertilization. At pre-hatching/birth female have been found to provide the most provisioning and protection of their chicks from other predator birds (Teul et al., 2007). There is little information available on pre-weaning and pre-independence. However, in their closely related relative the Tyrannus tyrannus it has been found that both males and females still provide provisions and protections in the young stages of pre-weaning and pre-independence (Murphy, M., 1996). It can be assumed that both male and female may possibly provide care for their young at their pre-weaning and pre-independence stages of their life span. (Jahn, et al., 2014; Murphy, 1996; Teul, et al., 2007)
There is little information available on the longest known lifespan and expected lifespans of Tyrannus savanna in the wild and in captivity (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). There is also little information available on lifespans of other species in the Tyrannidae family in the wild or in captivity. (Jahn and Tuero, 2013)
The Tyrannus tyrannus flocks. Even during migration they also actively chase away conspecifics or other bird predators (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). The only known information for sexual behaviors in is as males call they usually preform an aerial display consisting of spirals and somersaults (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). (Jahn and Tuero, 2013)are known to be arboreal species that are usually found on low levels like fences, powerlines, and branches of trees and shrubs (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). Depending on the population and subspecies of they are found to be either fully or partially migratory. Northern populations are found to be sedentary and permanent residents with little to some local and nomadic movements. Southern populations are found to be partial to full migrators who migrate towards the central and northern parts of South America during the South America winter season known for occurring in the months of June, July and August. Western and Eastern populations are for the most part sedentary permanent residents. The is generally an early spring and fall species who only migrate throughout South America known as austral migrants (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). However, quite of few of its subspecies have been known to migrate vagrantly outside of South America, throughout the countries of Mexico and North America and have been found to migrate as far as southern Canada. Sedentary are usually found in pairs or family groups. While nesting like other members of the Tyrannidae family are known to be aggressive defenders when it comes to defending nests and territories against conspecifics. During migration, season breeding and non-season breeding are generally found in large colonial flocks consisting of thousands of individuals. During flight are also known to mix in with
There is little information available on the size of thehome range as there is little information available on home range sizes in other species of the Tyrannidae family.
There is only a few sources of information about (Jahn and Tuero, 2013)communication. One source is that they mainly communicate through vocals. The can make a variety of vocalization noises like dry, sharp or buzz-like sounds (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). There is little information available on if make predator warning calls. The other source of communication is through body noises. It has been noted that in flight and if one can closely hear, the flapping wings of a in flight make a whistle-like sound possibly to communicate with other or other conspecifics that they are on the move (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). During courtship rituals the male wings making a rattling sounds communicating to females that they are available to mate (Jahn & Tuero, 2013).
The only known predators of the Glaucidium brasilianu is the only known bird predator to kill adult however, it is unknown if the Glaucidium brasilianu consumes the dead tissues (Motta-Junior, 2007). Nest predation of consists of many bird predators. This is the list of the known documented predators: Guira guira, Milvago chimango, Rupornis magnirostris, Caracara plancus, Ramphastos toco, and Falco sparverius theses predators are known to prefer to feed off of broods with more than one egg (Jahn et al., 2014). However, there is little available information for how these predators strike a nest, as adult female are known to provide the most parental care before and after hatching. There has been one documented case that has been done on the species Molothrus bonariensi which is known to successfully parasitize nests of tyrant flycatchers. This study proved that most nests are easily parasitized by the Molothrus bonariensi however, some have been found to reject the Molothrus bonariensi eggs after approximately four days. The would reject these eggs by pushing the Molothrus bonariensi eggs out of the nest to fall to their early deaths forcing the Molothrus bonariensi to breed again and find a new tyrant flycatcher to parasitize (Cavalcanti & Pimentel, 1988). There is little available information on anti-predator adaptations. (Cavalcanti and Martins Pimentel, 1988; Jahn, et al., 2014; Motta-Junior, 2007)are other conspecific birds that are mainly nest predators. The
There is little available information on the ways that the Tyrannus tyrannus is known for helping control populations of insects during its breeding season and also helps disperse fruit seeds (Murphy, M., 1996). It can be assumed since consume similar things, is also likely helping out their ecosystems by their behavioral feeding habits. Both Tyrannus tyrannus and are known to mutually forage in flocks with one another (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). The only species that is known to have some success on parasitizing the is the Molothrus bonariensi which only parasitizes the nests where it adds its own eggs into nests of its hosts by forcing the to care for the Molothrus bonariensi eggs and neglect their own eggs (Cavalcanti & Pimentel, 1988). (Jahn and Tuero, 2013; Murphy, 1996)impact their ecosystems. However, in its closely related species the
There is little available information on howhave ways that might be a problem for humans. There is also little information on members of the Tyrannidae family may be a problem for humans. It is possible that may attack humans they perceive as a threat near their nests.
The only available information on the Conservation Status of the (Jahn and Tuero, 2013)species was from the IUCN red list, listing the species as a lower risk for least concern since 2012. There is also little available information on the Conservation Status of subspecies. The only known impact that humans have on the is that for some that nest higher up in trees keep having their nesting habitats being altered by humans forcing them to migrate and nest in new areas closer to the ground (Jahn & Tuero, 2013). Little to nothing is being done to help this species.
Taylor Schirmer (author), University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point, Christopher Yahnke (editor), University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
used loosely to describe any group of organisms living together or in close proximity to each other - for example nesting shorebirds that live in large colonies. More specifically refers to a group of organisms in which members act as specialized subunits (a continuous, modular society) - as in clonal organisms.
active at dawn and dusk
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
marshes are wetland areas often dominated by grasses and reeds.
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
generally wanders from place to place, usually within a well-defined range.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
"many forms." A species is polymorphic if its individuals can be divided into two or more easily recognized groups, based on structure, color, or other similar characteristics. The term only applies when the distinct groups can be found in the same area; graded or clinal variation throughout the range of a species (e.g. a north-to-south decrease in size) is not polymorphism. Polymorphic characteristics may be inherited because the differences have a genetic basis, or they may be the result of environmental influences. We do not consider sexual differences (i.e. sexual dimorphism), seasonal changes (e.g. change in fur color), or age-related changes to be polymorphic. Polymorphism in a local population can be an adaptation to prevent density-dependent predation, where predators preferentially prey on the most common morph.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
living in cities and large towns, landscapes dominated by human structures and activity.
uses sight to communicate
breeding takes place throughout the year
2010. "Eastern Kingbird - Tyrannus tyrannus - Encyclopedia of Life" (On-line). Accessed March 17, 2016 at http://eol.org/pages/917490/data.
2013. "Fork-tailed Flycatcher" (On-line). Accessed May 01, 2016 at http://identify.whatbird.com/obj/836/overview/Fork-tailed_Flycatcher.aspx.
2008. "Fork-tailed Flycatcher" (On-line). WorldBirds. Accessed April 30, 2016 at http://worldbirds.eu/abcf/forktailed_flycatcher.htm.
2013. "Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed flycatcher" (On-line). Accessed April 30, 2016 at http://eol.org/pages/917499/details#reproduction.
2012. "Tyrannus savana" (On-line). Accessed March 17, 2016 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22700503/0.
Cavalcanti, R., T. Martins Pimentel. 1988. Shiny Cowbird parasitism in central Brazil. The Condor, none found: 40-43. Accessed May 01, 2016 at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1368430?seq=4#page_scan_tab_contents.
Jahn, A., D. Tuero. 2013. "Tyrannus savana" (On-line). The Cornell lab of Ornithology Neotropical Birds. Accessed May 01, 2016 at http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=482636.
Jahn, A., D. Tuero, A. Mamani, V. Bejarano, D. Masson, E. Aguilar. 2014. Drivers of clutch-size in Fork-tailed Flycatchers (Tyrannus savana) at temperate and tropical latitudes in South America. Emu, 114/4: 337-342. Accessed May 01, 2016 at http://www.publish.csiro.au/?paper=MU13084.
Lehmen, P. 2009. "Fork-tailed Flycatcher - BirdFellow Social Field Guide" (On-line). Bird Fellow. Accessed March 17, 2016 at http://www.birdfellow.com/birds/fork-tailed-flycatcher-tyrannus-savana.
McCaskie, G., M. Patten. 1994. Status of the Fork-tailed flycatcher (Tyrannus savana) in the United States and Canada. Western Birds, 25/3: 113-120. Accessed May 01, 2016 at http://www.birdpop.org/docs/pubs/Pyle_et_al_2011_35th_Report_of_the_CA_Bird_Records_Committee.pdf.
McKitrick, M. 1990. Genetic evidence for multiple parentage in eastern kingbirds (Tyrannus tyrannus). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 26/4: 149-155. Accessed April 30, 2016 at http://www.jstor.org/stable/4600388?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents..
Motta-Junior, J. 2007. Ferruginous Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium brasilianum) predation on a mobbing Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana) in south-east Brazil. Biota Neotropica, 7/2: 0-0. Accessed March 17, 2016 at http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1676-06032007000200038&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en...
Murphy, M. 1996. "Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)" (On-line). Accessed April 30, 2016 at http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/253/articles/introduction.
Regosin, J., S. Pruett-Jones. 1995. Aspects of breeding biology and social organization in the Scissor-tailed Flycatcher. The Condor, none found: 154-164. Accessed April 30, 2016 at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1368993?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents.
Teul, M., V. Piaskowski, K. Williams. 2007. The breeding biology of the Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana) in lowland pine savanna habitats in Belize. Ornitologia Neotropical, 18: 47-59. Accessed May 01, 2016 at https://www.zoosociety.org/pdf/BWBPubs/Teul2007.pdf.