Aotus trivirgatus, whose range was believed to reach from southern Central America to South America. (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986a; Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986b; Bales, 1980; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons, 1990; Moynihan, 1996)(Ma’s night monkey) can be found in the north central Amazonian neotropics of northern Peru and western Brazil in South America. This species was once thought to belong to the species
Aotus, these monkeys have reddish orange hair along the sides of the neck and the inner lining of the limbs and tail base (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999, Emmons, 1990). The tail has a black tip and hangs straight down, a distinctive characteristic of all Aotus species (Emmons, 1990). The fur is short, dense and soft (Moynihan, 1996). have characteristically large eyes. Their hands are well developed for grasping, capable of more independent movement than other New World primates (Moynihan, 1976). A post caudal gland is present and enlarged in both sexes; this is used for marking territory. The genitalia of adult are brightly colored and displayed (Aquino and Encarnacion 1986b). (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986b; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons, 1990; Greenberg, 1999; Moynihan, 1996)are small monkeys with non prehensile tails. Their pelage is light grey to light brown. Belonging to the “red necked” subdivision of
Within the first week of birth, primary care is shared between the mother and father of the young. The mother provides milk and transportation while the father provides transportation and protection. After about the first week, primary care is given by the father. At this point, the only contact between mother and young is during feeding. When feeding is completed, the mother will bite the young until it returns to the father (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999, Greenberg, 1999). (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Greenberg, 1999; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Greenberg, 1999)
The care provided by the father in Aotus grooms, nurtures, and protects the young until they gain full independence. Although not observed, it has been noted that the father of most likely plays with the young (Bales, 1980). (Bales, 1980; Greenberg, 1999)is highly involved. Young are allowed to cling to either the stomach or the back of the father until free mobility is achieved. During this time, the father protects the young while sharing food with it. Young lose contact with the father only while feeding on milk from the mother (Bales, 1980, Greenberg, 1999). After independent mobility is achieved, the strong bond between father and offspring remains. It has been observed that the father of
Not enough information can be found on the lifespan of.
are social. They form small groups of two to five individuals who are all directly related. Competition for resources to create shelter results in strong territoriality within groups, with individual groups not interacting with one another often. These groups occupy small territories, but the groups are still mobile within the territory (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986b, Eisenberg and Redford, 1999, Greenberg, 1999). Trees used for foraging are the only areas in which the territories of overlap. Groups defend their territories through aggressive vocalization and, if the need arises, with violence.
sleep in carefully selected shelters during the day. These shelters are selected using four criteria: protection from predators, including concealment and multiple exits for easy escape; easy access for the individuals; shelter from the elements; and space enough to house the entire group together. These spaces include ready made lodgings such as holes in trees, concavities in branches, thickets, and branches which can be formed into shelters (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986a). Because of the nocturnal nature of , these shelters are shared with other organisms in the region with relatively little competition for space (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986a, Greenberg, 1999, Moynihan, 1976).
These auditory signals are also used for territorial reasons. In defending a territory, individuals, usually juveniles, emit a series of squeaks, whistles and trills for 30-40 minutes. Rival groups respond in kind for longer periods from a distance no closer than 25 feet (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986b, Einsberg and Redford, 1999, Greenberg, 1999). This exchange is the primary method of showing ownership of a territory. Subadults and solitary adults also emit high pitched squeaking while near or passing through claimed territory. It is believed that this communication is used for the attraction of mates (Greenberg, 1999, Moynihan, 1976). (Aquino and Encarnacion, 1986b; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Greenberg, 1999)
Ma's night monkeys are sometimes used in medical research (Greenberg, 1999).
There are no negative impacts ofon humans.
There is little information on the conservation status of
Until 1982, the genus Aotus was considered to have only one species, A. trivirgatus. After observing the large variance in reaction to diseases such as malaria amongst individuals of Aotus, it was suggested that the genus consisted of several species (Hershkovitz, 1983). Now, after much molecular research and many field studies, ten species are recognized, including . However, some researchers recognize only one species still A. trivirgatus (Emmons, 1990). (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons, 1990; Hershkovitz, 1983)
Ma's night monkeys are domesticated and associated with human settlements in areas they inhabit.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
John Graf (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
to jointly display, usually with sounds, at the same time as two or more other individuals of the same or different species
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
young are relatively well-developed when born
Aquino, R., F. Encarnacion. 1986. Characteristics and use of sleeping sites in Aotus (Cebidae: Primates) in the Amazon lowlands of Peru. American Journal of Primatology, Vol. 11 Issue 4: 319-331.
Aquino, R., F. Encarnacion. 1986. Population structure of Aotus nancymai (Cebidae: Primates) in Peruvian Amazon lowland forest. American Journal of Primatology, Vol. 11 issue 1: 1-7.
Bales, K. 1980. Cumulative scaling of paternalistic behavior in primates. American Naturalist, Vol. 116: 454-461.
Eisenberg, J., K. Redford. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics Volume 3. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Emmons, L. 1990. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Greenberg, J. 1999. "MIFOUs and Night Monkeys: Paternal care on Aotus sp." (On-line pdf). Accessed March 22, 2006 at http://www.cstars.ucdavis.edu/~jongreen/Resources/Aotuspap99.pdf.
Hershkovitz, P. 1983. Two new species of night monkeys, genus Aotus (Cebidae, platyrrhini): A preliminary report on Aotus taxonomy. American Journal of Primatology, Vol. 4 Issue 3: 209-243.
Moynihan, M. 1996. The New World Primates: Adaptive radiation and the Evolution of Social Behavior, Language, and Inteligence. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press.