Brazilian agoutis, also called red-rumped, orange-rumped, or golden-rumped agoutis, are native to South America. The species ranges from the northern tip of the continent to the Brazilian Amazon and from the western borders of Venezuela and Brazil to the eastern coast. This neotropical rodent is common throughout its range, and researchers have studied agoutis at sites in Venezuela, French Guiana, and the Brazilian Amazon. (Asquith, et al., 1999; Dubost, 1988; Emmons, 1997; Guimaraes Jr., et al., 2003; Henry, 1999; Silvius and V. Fragoso, 2003)
Agoutis occupy a wide variety of habitats as long as good cover exists, particularly near old logs, bodies of water, and swamps, and sometimes even live near people in gardens and on farms. However, (Dubost, 1988; Henry, 1999)appears to prefer forests of all types to human-inhabited areas when available, and their home ranges always contain at least some sheltered area.
Brazilian agouti females are larger than males, otherwise both sexes have a similar appearance. Weights range between 3 and 5.9 kg, and total length ranges betweem 49 and 64 cm. The fur is a speckled olive brown, sometimes with darker patches on the upper torso (often varying by region), and there is a patch of long orange or red hairs on the rump. Agouti undersides are orange-brown, and have a white stripe going down the middle. Small, round ears and a short peg-like tail are bare. Forefeet have four toes whereas hind feet only have three. Forelegs are shorter than hind legs. Dasyprocta fuliginosa), but Brazilian agoutis are distinguishable by their distinct color pattern. (Emmons, 1997; Grzimek, 1990; Henry, 1999)body size and overall shape is similar to black agoutis (
Brazilian agoutis are monogamous, and often live in pairs or small family groups consisting of parents and their offspring. Agoutis need a large area to court and breed, so they do not reproduce well in captivity. They are fairly social animals, and perhaps stick together for mating and safety purposes. Although data on Dasyproctidae mate for life and breed twice annually if enough food is available. It is reasonable to assume that Brazilian agoutis are similar to other Dasyproctids. (Emmons, 1997; Grzimek, 2003)are not available, other species in the family
Brazilian agoutis tend to have 1 to 3 offspring at a time after a gestation period of 104 to 120 days. Though data on Dasyproctidae have estrus cycles lasting approximately 34 days and wean their offspring around 20 weeks of age. (Dubost, 1988; Grzimek, 2003)are unavailable, other members of
Agoutis often live in small groups consisting of a breeding pair and their offspring, though young are precocial and can forage soon after birth. Juvenile agoutis are born into a world rich with predators, and the ability to run within an hour of birth greatly increases their chance of survival. Members of the family Dayproctidae generally give birth to fewer, larger offspring than do other rodents, and spend a good amount of time and energy raising their young. Juveniles of both sexes might remain with their parents after 20 weeks of age, though males are more likely to disperse than females. The roles of mothers and fathers in parental care have not been documented for these animals. (Dubost, 1988; Grzimek, 2003)
Brazilian agoutis are very nervous and wary, and are always on the lookout for danger. Males tend to inhabit open areas more often than females, who prefer areas with greater cover (and thus male mortality rates are often greater than female mortality rates). In addition, many male juveniles are forced to disperse and find territories of their own in perhaps sparse areas, leading to additional male mortality. Agoutis are always aware of their surroundings so that they might flee as quickly as possible upon sighting a predator. (Dubost, 1988; Emmons, 1997)has powerful hind legs and a streamlined body, making it an excellent runner. Agoutis forage and travel most immediately after dawn and just before dusk, and sometimes even at night if the moon is bright enough. However, these animals are mainly diurnal and appear to have poor night vision. Agoutis have high energetic requirements, and show a bout of foraging activity just before dark . This allows the animals to can secure enough food to last them through the night.
Brazilian agoutis have a home range of 3 to 8.5 ha, and shift their ranges seasonally based upon food availability. (Silvius and V. Fragoso, 2003)
The main foods in a Brazilian agouti’s diet are seeds and fruit, but agoutis do consume leaf, animal, and plant parts as well when seeds and fruit are hard to come by. Agoutis bury their food in caches to eat in the event of a food shortage, and play a large role in seed dispersal. When agoutis eat, they rest on their large hind feet and hold food in their forepaws. (Emmons, 1997; Henry, 1999; Silvius and V. Fragoso, 2003)
Brazilian agoutis are always on the lookout for danger, and often scavenge and travel in pairs. Such behavior might increase their ability to detect predators. Animals that prey on agoutis include large mammals such as ocelots (Leopardus pardalis) and humans (Homo sapiens). Ocelots tend to hunt animals on the ground, so terrestrial agoutis are great prey animals for these cats. Even newborn agoutis are equipped with the cordination and strong legs necessary to escape from ocelots. Humans often catch agoutis for meat or pets, but aren't always successful, since agoutis are so fast and wary. Though predation risk is high, agouti populations appear to currently be stable and not overly affected by feline or human predation. (Dubost, 1988; Langenburg and Mulheisen, 2003)
Brazilian agoutis play a critical role in dispersing tree and plant seeds due to their caching behavior. Patchy distributions of certain trees are often the result of agoutis spending extended time in certain parts of their home range. Certain neotropical canopy trees, such as Hymenaea courbaril, depend upon agoutis for seed dispersal and suffer in their absence. Brazilian agoutis help disperse inedible seeds containing quinolizidine alkaloids as well, since they have such a strong drive to collect and cache seeds that they will do so even if they can not consume the seeds themselves. (Asquith, et al., 1999; Dubost, 1988; Guimaraes Jr., et al., 2003; Silvius and V. Fragoso, 2003)
Brazilian agoutis are also an important link in food webs. As a prey species, availability of agoutis may affect predator populations.
Brazilian agoutis are fairly common and are often hunted and eaten. Along with black agoutis (Dasyprocta fuliginosa), Brazilian agoutis are often kept in captivity. However, breeding Brazilian agoutis in human-imposed enclosures is difficult since the animals need a relatively large space to court and breed, and they are very nervous around people. (Emmons, 1997; Grzimek, 1990)
Brazilian agoutis are extremely wary of people and can be difficult to catch for food or to study, but don’t seem to have any negative economic impact on humans. However, agoutis might become a problem if their forest habitats continue to be destroyed and they are forced to feed in human farms and gardens. (Emmons, 1997; Silvius and V. Fragoso, 2003)
D. agouti according to some sources. In addition to this species’ numerous English common names, is known as a cutia in Brazil, a goudhaas or konkoni in Surinam, and a picure or acure in Venezuela. Since the natural histories of many agouti species are similar, is probably most distinguishable from other species by its size, coat pattern, and geographic range. (Emmons, 1997)was formerly known as
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Rachel Bricklin (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
living in landscapes dominated by human agriculture.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
active at dawn and dusk
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
the business of buying and selling animals for people to keep in their homes as pets.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns.
a wetland area that may be permanently or intermittently covered in water, often dominated by woody vegetation.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
young are relatively well-developed when born
Asquith, N., J. Terborgh, A. Arnold, C. Riveros. 1999. The fruits the agouti ate: Hymenaea courbaril seed fate when its disperser is absent. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 15: 229-235.
Dubost, G. 1988. Ecology and social life of the red acouchy, Myoprocta acouchy; comparison with the orange-rumped agouti, Dasyprocta leprina . London Journal of Zoology, 214: 107-123.
Emmons, L. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press.
Grzimek, B. 2003. Agoutis (Dasyproctidae). Pp. 407-409 in D Kleimam, V Geist, M McDade, M Hutchins, eds. Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia, Vol. Volume 16, Mammals V, Second Edition Edition. Detroit: Gale.
Grzimek, B. 1990. Agoutis. Pp. 341-342 in S Parker, W Keienburg, D Heinemann, S Schmitz, eds. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, Vol. Volume 3, English Language Edition Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill.
Guimaraes Jr., P., J. Jose, M. Galetti, J. Roberto Trigo. 2003. Quinolizidine alkaloids in Ormosia arborea seeds inhibit predation but not hoarding by agoutis ( ). Journal of Chemical Ecology, Volume 29: 1065-1072.
Henry, O. 1999. Frugivory and the importance of seeds in the diet of the orange-rumped agouti (Journal of Tropical Ecology, 15: 291-300.).
Langenburg, L., M. Mulheisen. 2003. ""Leopardus pardalis" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web." (On-line). Accessed March 11, 2004 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Leopardus_pardalis.html..
Silvius, K., J. V. Fragoso. 2003. Red-rumped Agouti (Biotropica, 35: 74-83.) Home Range Use in an Amazonian Forest: Implications for the Aggregated Distribution of Forest Trees.
Walker, E. 1975. Pacas and Agoutis. Pp. 1025-1028 in F Warnick, S Hamlet, K Lange, M Davis, H Uible, P Wright, J Paradiso, eds. Mammals of the World, Vol. II, Third Edition Edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.