White-backed woodpeckers are one of Europe’s rarest species of woodpeckers. They can be found in a region extending from western Europe to western Russia and as far south as Greece. The densest populations of (Melletti and Penteriani, 2003; Mikusinski, 1998)are found in the coastal forests of western Norway.
White-backed woodpeckers live in mature, open deciduous and mixed forests in upland or mountain regions, which have a high percentage of dead trees and fallen timber. (Carlson, 1992; Cramp, 1985; Hogstad, 1997; Stenberg, 2004; Winkler, et al., 1995)prefers broad-leaved forests of beech, birch, maple, ash, and elm that are in their late successional stages on steep or hilly terrain. They are occasionally found in coniferous forests, provided there are enough standing, dead trees. They often occur near rivers and streams. These woodpeckers prefer to live in mature, deciduous forests around 80 years old because they depend on mature, dead, or dying trees for nesting and feeding.
White-backed woodpeckers are the largest of the spotted, black-and-white woodpeckers and have an obviously larger head and beak than similar species. An adult male has a bright red region on the top of the head extending from the eyes back to the middle of the back of the head. Their iris is colored red-brown or red. Extending down the side of the face and back of the neck is white. A large black area lies in the middle of the white neck region and extends to the bill and behind the eyes up to the red portion of the crown. They have a white belly that is streaked with broad, black bars. A white-and-black striped pattern covers its back and wings. Females are slightly smaller than males and the entire top of their heads are black, not red. Males also have larger beaks than females, but this characteristic is hard to see without comparing a male and female side-by-side. Bare spots on the body, such as the beak and feet are greyish. Young white-backed woodpeckers are a dull shade of brown and appear much dirtier than adults. Both male and female young have red on their crowns, but are much lighter than adult males. Dendrocopos minor), by its large size and strongly streaked underbody and is most likely mistaken with middle spotted woodpeckers (Dendrocopos medius). (Cramp, 1985; Melletti and Penteriani, 2003; Winkler, et al., 1995)is set apart from a similar species, lesser spotted woodpeckers (
White-backed woodpeckers breed only with a single mate. These birds tend to mate with the same partner year after year. The only case where they would switch partners is if one of the pair was to perish. It is not known whether or not these birds stay together outside of the breeding season. (Cramp, 1985)
The lifespan of white-backed woodpeckers is not well known. Some individuals have been documented living 3 to 4 years. (Cramp, 1985)
White-backed woodpeckers spend most of the day foraging for insects in dead and dying trees. A characteristic that distinguishes woodpeckers from other birds is the drumming noise they make when pounding their beaks into trees in search of food. Male drumming is generally louder than female drumming. White-backed woodpecker drumming sounds like the bounce of a ping-pong ball, the drumming is fast and strong at the beginning and slows down to a weaker, slower beat over time. Some describe it as a sound that "bounces to a halt." When alarmed by predators or by other woodpeckers, (Hogstad, 1994; Winkler, et al., 1995)will adopt an erect-posture and respond with a call.
The most common call of white-backed woodpeckers is a soft and low "gig." To raise an alarm they will make a sound like "kyig, gyig." Woodpeckers are also able to communicate by drumming with their beak against a tree trunk. This noise is a way to alert others of possible threats. (Winkler, et al., 1995)
White-backed woodpeckers are predominantly insectivores. They feed on wood-boring and bark-living insects in the dead or decaying wood of deciduous trees, such as wood-boring beetles (Coleoptera) and their larvae. Males have longer beaks and therefore tend to forage for deeper food. Females tend to forage only under the bark layer. Because of this, males tend to forage on trees with very little bark. They will occasionally take some plant material, including wild cherries, prunes, and berries, acorns, and hazel nuts. (Hogstad, 1997; Winkler, et al., 1995)
White-backed woodpeckers are important predators of the insect pests of trees. Their wood excavation and cavity building are important for other species that rely on nest cavities but do not build their own. White-backed woodpeckers are important indicators of a healthy, mature forest ecosystem, as they do not persist in immature or disturbed forests.
White-backed woodpeckers are important indicators of healthy, mature deciduous woodlands in Eurasia.
There is no known negative effects on humans from this species of woodpecker.
White-backed woodpeckers are listed as lower risk/least concern by the IUCN. They are threatened regionally by habitat destruction.
Tanya Dewey (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Erik Bianchi (author), Kalamazoo College, Ann Fraser (editor, instructor), Kalamazoo College.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
breeding is confined to a particular season
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Coniferous or boreal forest, located in a band across northern North America, Europe, and Asia. This terrestrial biome also occurs at high elevations. Long, cold winters and short, wet summers. Few species of trees are present; these are primarily conifers that grow in dense stands with little undergrowth. Some deciduous trees also may be present.
that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle).
Living on the ground.
uses sight to communicate
Carlson, A. 1992. Territorial dynamics in an isolated white-backed woodpecker population. Conservation Biology, 6: 450-454.
Cramp, S. 1985. Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa. New York: Oxford University Press.
Hogstad, O. 1997. Breeding success, nestling diet and parental care in the white-backed Woodpecker. Journal of Ornithology, 138: 25-38.
Hogstad, O. 1994. Habitat selection of a viable population of white-backed woodpeckers Dendrocopos leucotos. Fauna Norvegica, Series C, 17: 75-94.
Melletti, M., V. Penteriani. 2003. Nesting and feeding tree selection in the endangered white-backed woodpecker. The Wilson Bulletin, 115: 299-306.
Mikusinski, G. 1998. Economic geography, forest distribution, and woodpecker diversity in Central Europe. Conservation Biology, 12: 200-208.
Stenberg, I. 2004. Secual dimorphism in relation to winter foraging in the white-backed woodpecker. Journal of Ornithology, 145: 321-326.
Winkler, H., D. Christie, D. Nurney. 1995. Woodpeckers. Boston New York: Houghton Mifflin Company.