The range ofis restricted to the extreme northern portion of the Himilayas (Roberts 1977). All specimens have been collected from the rugged, mountainous region of northern Pakistan, but the range of is presumed to extend somewhat into Tibet (Nowak 1991).
Within its range,dwells on rocky terrain at and above the timber line (Grzimek 1990). It probably ventures into the isolated pockets of conifer forest to forage (Roberts 1977).
is known entirely from about ten specimens (Grzimek 1990). Like other flying squirrels, it has elastic membranes on each side of the body connecting the fore and hind legs (Prater 1965). It is slightly larger in size and has a shorter, bushier tail than the Giant Red Flying Squirrel (Petaurista petaurista albiventer) which also inhabits Pakistan. Two specimens measured 61 cm and 51.5 cm, respectively, from head to base of tail. The larger specimen had a tail length of 38 cm, while the smaller had a tail measuring 48 cm. The body is covered by a dense coat of straight, silky hairs. The dorsal pelage appears blue-gray, while the underside is pale gray in color. Creamy white hairs cover the throat and ears, and dense, black fur covers the soles of the feet except for the naked, pinkish brown toe pads. The tail, bearing hairs of about 7.6 cm in length, is large and bulky and may be as broad as the animal's body (Roberts 1977). Molars have relatively high crowns compared to the low crowned, brachyodont molars of all other flying squirrel genera, and unlike other flying squirrels, the claws of are blunt and adapted for rocky terrain instead of an arboreal lifestyle (Blanford 1891).
Very little is actually known about the reproduction of. An immature specimen was collected on April 17. This seems to indicate that breeding occurs early in the spring and that two litters may be produced each season (Roberts 1977). However, such conclusions are little more than speculation.
Despite the harsh winter conditions in the northern Himalayas,does not hibernate. It stays active all winter, searching for mosses and lichens on rocks and venturing into the boreal forests when buds and cones become available. Because of its large size and blunt claws which appear useless for gripping bark, seldom, if ever, ventures into trees. In general, flying squirrels are nocturnal (Prater 1965), but the specific habit of is unknown.
The high crowned molars ofindicate a diet of extremely rough vegetation. It appears that much of the diet consists of buds and cones, particularly those of the native spruce, Picea morinda. At high elevations, Picea morinda begins producing buds in April and cones in late summer. The cones are shed in winter when the ground is covered by snow, meaning that, by early spring, food for may be in extremely short supply. During these hard times, probably turns to mosses and lichens as a main food source (Roberts, 1977).
has never been common enough or well known enough to be utilized for economic gain.
was first described by Oldfield Thomas in 1888. Since that time, only a handful of specimens have been collected. Photographs of the species are equally rare. Because it inhabits a very limited range in an exceedingly hostile climate, our knowledge of is too limited to accurately determine the status of the population. However, it is reasonable to assume that has always been a relatively rare species, existing at low population densities (Roberts 1977).
Very little is known about, but it is of great zoological interest due to its restricted geographical distribution and unique adaptations that allow it to survive in a habitat which is intolerable to other flying squirrels (Roberts 1977).
Eric Palkovacs (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Blanford, W.T. 1891. Fauna of British India. Taylor and Francis, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London.
Grzimek, B. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Volume 3. McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, New York.
Nowak, R.M. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Fifth Edition. Volume 1. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Prater, S.H. 1965. The Book of Indian Mammals. Second (Revised) Edition. Bombay Natural History Society, Bombay.
Roberts, T.J. 1977. The Mammals of Pakistan. Ernest Benn Limited, London.