Uganda grass-hares physically resemble domestic rabbits, which is reflected in its colloquial name, Bunyoro rabbit. This species has relatively short ears and truncated limbs when compared to other Leporidae. These animals weigh between 2 and 3 kg. The hind-foot measures 90 to 100 mm; the tail, 45 to 50 mm; and the ears only 60 to 65 mm. has a grayish brown surface pelage, with a cotton-white coloration on the underside. (Vaughan, et al., 2000; Kingdon, 1974; Vaughan, et al., 2000)
The genitals of male and female (Kingdon, 1974)are identical in appearance due to identical sac-like glands found just behind the testes and rounded tufts of hair that cover male scrota and occur in the same place in females. When the penis is retracted, males and females are difficult to distinguish.
Mating in this species appears to be polygynandrous, with both males and females taking multiple mates. (Kingdon, 1974; "African Mammals Databank: Poelagus marjorita ", 1997)is an induced ovulator and will become sexually active after weaning the last of her current litter.
Male grass-hares mate with many different females from within their territory. In addition, they will aggressively chase away other males in the area, and will chase down females when they chemically communicate their sexual availability. Females will allow multiple males to mate with her if they are successful in chasing her down. (Kingdon, 1974)
After mating, the female constructs a nest under thick undergrowth or in a cave or crag which is then lined with fur and grass. Males contribute no care or protection to the young. Gestation takes about five weeks, and after that period of time, one to two highly altricial young are born. Most Leporidae give birth to highly developed offspring which can run minutes after birth, but is an exception. are blind, hairless and immobile at birth. The young are nursed for nearly five weeks and it is common for the female to become pregnant again before the young are weaned. Female will allow the older young to accompany them when they forage at night. The female does not guard her progeny, but will return from foraging to clean the litter and nurse the young. (Kingdon, 1974; Vaughan, et al., 2000)
Wild grass-hares commonly live up to four years in the wild, although it is unlikely to find older individuals due to predation. The average mortality for (Kingdon, 1974)occurs before or at the age three and a half years, although individuals in captivity have lived to be up to twelve years of age.
Little is known about the behavior of these animals. They are nocturnal or crepuscular. Like other members of the family Leporidae, these animals live on the ground and are specialized for hopping. Males are aggressive and territorial. (Kingdon, 1974)
generally will have a home range of ten to twenty square meters, depending on the availability of food and nesting ground
Like other Lagomorphs, scent marking and touch are important intra-specific means of communication. P. marjoita is known to flash the white of its tail to indicate a threat to other members of its species. Vocalizations have not been reported for these animals. (Kingdon, 1974)
This species subsists on short grasses, shrubs, forbs and tubers. (Kingdon, 1974)will consume flowering buds, growing shoots and is known to re-ingest its own feces to extract additional nutrients from them.
Uganda grass-hares, as browsers and grazers, are much like miniature-ungulates. Because populations are reasonably high in the Uganda area, they serve as an important prey species for cursorial and aviary predators. (Kingdon, 1974)
An unlikely association that (Kingdon, 1974)has formed is a close dependance on buffalo. Buffalo are heavy browsers and tend to convert tall grassland into lower grazing meadows. It is in this habitat that is best suited and small groups of these hares can be seen browsing besides these large bovids.
These animals are not known to be of any economic importance to humans.
These hares have not been reported to affect human economies adversely.
Kingdon speculates that with increasing human agricultural expansion in the Uganda region, the grasslands and scrub-lands on which (Kingdon, 1974)depends will soon disappear. Encroaching human populations will endow an invariably negative effect on the hare populations. There is no record of this species on the IUCN,CITES, or US Federal concervation websites.
Nancy Shefferly (editor), Animal Diversity Web.
Charles Portman (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor, instructor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in sub-Saharan Africa (south of 30 degrees north) and Madagascar.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having coloration that serves a protective function for the animal, usually used to refer to animals with colors that warn predators of their toxicity. For example: animals with bright red or yellow coloration are often toxic or distasteful.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Found in coastal areas between 30 and 40 degrees latitude, in areas with a Mediterranean climate. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough (hard or waxy) evergreen leaves. May be maintained by periodic fire. In South America it includes the scrub ecotone between forest and paramo.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
an animal that mainly eats the dung of other animals
active at dawn and dusk
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
ovulation is stimulated by the act of copulation (does not occur spontaneously)
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
a species whose presence or absence strongly affects populations of other species in that area such that the extirpation of the keystone species in an area will result in the ultimate extirpation of many more species in that area (Example: sea otter).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
active during the night
chemicals released into air or water that are detected by and responded to by other animals of the same species
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
specialized for leaping or bounding locomotion; jumps or hops.
communicates by producing scents from special gland(s) and placing them on a surface whether others can smell or taste them
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
remains in the same area
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
A terrestrial biome. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome.
A terrestrial biome found in temperate latitudes (>23.5° N or S latitude). Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
movements of a hard surface that are produced by animals as signals to others
uses sight to communicate
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
breeding takes place throughout the year
1997. "African Mammals Databank: Poelagus marjorita " (On-line). The Geographic Information Systems Laboratory, La Sapienza Univsersita degli studi di Roma. Accessed March 01, 2004 at http://www.gisbau.uniroma1.it/amd/amd228b.html.
Kingdon, J. 1974. East African Mammals: an atlas of evolution in Africa. Volume III part 13 (Hares and Rodents). New York: Academic Press.
Nowak, R. 1997. "Walker's Mammals of the World Online" (On-line). Central African Rabbit. Accessed March 01, 2004 at http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/lagomorpha/lagomorpha.leporidae.poelagus.html.
United Nations Environment Program, 1984. "UNEP WCMC Biome Classification" (On-line). Bamingui-Bangoran Conservation Area. Accessed March 01, 2004 at http://www.unep-wcmc.org/sites/pa/0136p.htm.
Vaughan, T., J. Ryan, N. Czaplewski. 2000. Mammalogy: Fourth Edition. New York: Brooks/Cole, Thomson Learning.