The goldcrest is a relatively small bird with a finely shaped bill and a short tail. The goldcrest has an average basal metabolic rate of approximately 2.48 cm^3 oxygen/hr. This bird is about 9 centimeters long and weighs about 6 grams. Males generally weigh more and have longer lengths in the wingspan and bill. The wingspan is, on average, 14 centimeters long. Regulus ignicapilla, has a distinctive eye stripe. (Aye, et al., 2012; Brazil, 2009; Grimmett, et al., 2012; Porter and Aspinall, 2010; Reynolds and Lee III, 1996)has a yellow or orange stripe centrally located on the crown. With a pale face and dark eyes, this bird can be distinguished by the yellow-colored stripe in the female and more of an orange-colored stripe in the male that is featured. Juvenile goldcrests lack the pattern on the crown that is seen in the adult birds. A relative of the goldcrest, the firecrest
Male goldcrests sing to attract the attention of female goldcrests and establish their territory. The males will display their brightly-colored crest to try and get the attention of a mate. The courtship usually begins in April or May and they mate monogamously for the season. (Haftorn, 1978)
Goldcrests breed when food resources are the most abundant, usually in April and May. Goldcrests utilize internal fertilization. They can have 6-14 eggs per clutch. Birth mass has not been reported for this species. The females are also able to have two broods per season, with the potential of up to 20 offspring per breeding season. The breeding interval is once to twice yearly. The eggs are incubated for about 15 days and, once hatched, the young are fed for up to 22 days by both the male and female. The male and female goldcrests both reach sexual maturity around 1 year. (Haftorn, 1978; Heenan, 2013; Moller, 2006)
Male goldcrests will bring food to the female and the young hatchlings, and from there, both parents feed the young. The newly-hatched birds are not very well-developed and depend on their parents for food. The male and the female both protect and provide for the hatchlings and fledglings until they are able to leave the nest. Male goldrests will also protect their territory around the nesting area while the young are still in the nest. (Heenan, 2013; Kralj, et al., 2013)
The longest recorded lifespan of a goldcrest in the wild is 7 years. The average lifespan for a goldcrest is about one to two years, shortly after it has reproduced. There is no recorded data for goldcrest lifespan in captivity. (Dunning, 2008; Moller, 2006; Reynolds and Lee III, 1996; Starck and Ricklefs, 1998)
is a motile, volant bird. It is very erratic in movements and is often hopping, flicking its tail, and twitching or fluttering around. This bird is usually solitary or it will live in a small community of about 8 birds and will migrate in small groups with no more that 12 birds.
During migration the birds that are found in more northern areas of the range will relocate south of the breeding range. The goldcrests in the southerns area do not migrate, like those in the northern ares. (Dietzen, et al., 2006; Morse, 1975; Telleria and Santos, 1995)
Male goldcrests are territorial in their breeding area. Goldcrest population density is independent of the size of the forest patch and birds will travel several kilometers from the nesting area at a time. Home range and territory, however, have not been quantified. (Alatalo, et al., 1985; Kralj, et al., 2013; Telleria and Santos, 1995)
The goldcrest commonly forages by feeding in the trees on insects, spiders, caterpillars, worms, and other small insects. In the winter Parus. The goldcrest is often skittish in movement when hunting for food and is known to store seeds for later. Primarily an insectivore, the goldcrest also eats the sap from trees and bits of leaves and other plant like material when foraging on the ground. (Alatalo, et al., 1985; Merila and Svensson, 1995; Oyugi, et al., 2012)can be found foraging with other birds like tits
Because goldcrests are under the cover of trees and foliage while foragaing, they are rarely subject to predation. Goldcrests use cryptic coloration to blend into their environment. The most common predators of the goldcrest are owls, such as the pygmy owl Glaucidium passerinum, and sparrow hawks Accipiter nisus. (Ekman, 1986; Kralj, et al., 2013)
Collyriclum faba is a common parasite in wild birds including . This parasite can cause one to twenty-one cysts in the body and can be fatal to the bird. In these cysts are generally found near the coccygeal gland. (Heneberg, et al., 2015; Literak, et al., 2003; Nishi and Tsuyuzaki, 2004)plays a role in seed dispersal by caching seeds. The trematode
There are no known positive economic effects ofon humans.
There are no known adverse economic effects ofon humans.
The goldcrest is not a threatened species and according to the IUCN red list the goldcrest is listed as "least concern." However, the populations of goldcrests are reported to be on decline. The goldcrest is not currently under any protective measures or on any conservation list. (BirdLife International, 2012)
Megan Collier (author), Radford University, Karen Powers (editor), Radford University, April Tingle (editor), Radford University, Emily Clark (editor), Radford University, Cari Mcgregor (editor), Radford University, Jacob Vaught (editor), Radford University, Tanya Dewey (editor), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the northern part of the Old World. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa.
uses sound to communicate
young are born in a relatively underdeveloped state; they are unable to feed or care for themselves or locomote independently for a period of time after birth/hatching. In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
an animal that mainly eats meat
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
to jointly display, usually with sounds, at the same time as two or more other individuals of the same or different species
having markings, coloration, shapes, or other features that cause an animal to be camouflaged in its natural environment; being difficult to see or otherwise detect.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
union of egg and spermatozoan
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
An animal that eats mainly insects or spiders.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
parental care is carried out by males
makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds
Having one mate at a time.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
found in the oriental region of the world. In other words, India and southeast Asia.
reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body.
scrub forests develop in areas that experience dry seasons.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
places a food item in a special place to be eaten later. Also called "hoarding"
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
uses sight to communicate
Alatalo, R., L. Gustafsson, M. Linden, A. Lundberg. 1985. Interspecific competition and niche shifts in tits and the goldcrest: An experiment. Journal of Animal Ecology, 54/3: 977-984.
Amar, A., S. Butler, R. Fuller, C. Hewson, J. Lindsell, K. Smith, R. Thewlis. 2007. Recent changes in bird populations in British broadleaved woodland. Ibis, 149/2: 14-28.
Aye, R., M. Schweizer, T. Roth. 2012. Birds of Central Asia. United States, Canada, and Philippine Islands: Princeton University Press.
BirdLife International, 2012. "Regulus regulus" (On-line). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Version 2014.3. Accessed February 05, 2015 at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22734997/0.
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia. United States, Canada, and Philippine Islands: Princeton University Press.
Dietzen, C., L. Kvist, J. Martens, M. Packert, M. Wink. 2006. Radiation of Atlantic goldcrests Regulus regulus spp.: evidence of a new taxon from the Canary Islands. Journal of Avian Biology, 37/4: 364-380.
Dunning, J. 2008. CRC Handbook of Avaian Body Masses. Boca Raton: CRC Press.
Ekman, J. 1986. Tree use and predator vulnerability of wintering passerines. Ornis Scandinavica, 17/3: 261-267.
Grimmett, R., C. Inskipp, T. Inskipp. 2012. Birds of India. United States, Canada, and Philippine Islands: Princeton University Press.
Haftorn, S. 1978. Egg-laying and regulation of egg temperature during incubation in the goldcrest Regulus regulus. Ornis Scandinavia, 9/1: 2-21.
Heenan, C. 2013. An overview of the factors influencing the morphology and thermal properties of avian nests. Avian Biology Research, 6/2: 104-118.
Heneberg, P., A. Faltynkova, J. Bizos, M. Mala, J. Ziak, I. Literak. 2015. Intermediate hosts of the trematode Collyriclum faba (Plagiochiida: Collyriclidae) identified by an integrated morphological and genetic approach. Parasites and Vectors, 8/85: 1-14.
Kralj, J., J. Flousek, M. Huzak, D. Cikovic, Z. Dolenec. 2013. Factors affecting the goldcrest/firecrest abundance ratio in their area of sympatry. Annales Zoologici Fennici, 50/6: 333-346.
Literak, I., M. Honza, M. Haluzik, A. Haman, B. Pinowska, S. Pcola. 2003. Cuntaneous trematode Collyriclum faba in wild birds in the central European Carpathians. The Journal of Parasitology, 89/2: 412-416.
Merila, J., E. Svensson. 1995. Fat reserves and health state in migrant goldcrest Regulus regulus. Functional Ecology, 9/6: 842-848.
Moller, A. 2006. Sociality, age at first reproduction and senescence: comparative analyses of birds. Journal of Evolutionary Biology, 19/3: 682-689.
Morse, D. 1975. Erratic flights of goldcrests Regulus regulus and treecreepers Certhia familiaris. Ibis, 117/3: 379-382.
Nishi, H., S. Tsuyuzaki. 2004. Seed dispersal and seedling establishment of Rhus trichocarpa promoted by a crow (Corvus macrorhynchos) on a volcano in Japan. Ecography, 27/3: 311-322.
Oyugi, J., J. Brown, C. Whelan. 2012. Foraging behavior and coexistence of two sunbird species in a Kenyan woodland. Biotropica, 44/2: 262-269.
Porter, R., S. Aspinall. 2010. Birds of the Middle East. United States, Canada, and Philippine Islands: Princeton University Press.
Purger, J., E. Kletecki, B. Trocsanyi, J. Muzinic, D. Purger, G. Szeles, J. Lanszki. 2012. The common leadwort Plumbago europaea L. as a natural trap for the wintering goldcrests Regulus regulus: A case study from Adriatic Islands. Journal of Biological Research-Thessaloniki, 17: 176.
Reynolds, P., R. Lee III. 1996. Phylogenetic analysis of avian energetics: passerines and non-passerines do not differ. The American Naturalist, 147/5: 735-759.
Sangster, G., J. Collinson, A. Helbig, A. Knox, D. Parkin. 2005. Taxonomic recommendations for British birds: Third report. Ibis, 147: 821-826.
Starck, J., R. Ricklefs. 1998. Avian Growth and Development: Evolution Within the Altricial-Precocial Spectrum. New York: Oxford University Press.
Telleria, J., T. Santos. 1995. Effects of forest fragmentation on a guild of wintering passerines: The role of habitat selection. Biological Conservation, 71/1: 61-67.