The range inhabited byextends from southeastern Costa Rica to extreme northwestern Colombia (Nowak, 1999). is the only callithricid whose range extends from South America as far north as Costa Rica (Grzimek, 1990).
has a polyandrous mating system, that is, many males mate with only one female.
The mating season occurs during January and February, and the births take place from March through June, with the majority occurring from late April to early June. The gestation period usually lasts from 140 to 145 days. Females can have between one and two young at once, and the young usually weigh about 40 grams at birth. One breeding female usually bears twins. The nursing period usually lasts about two to three months and sexual maturity is achieved at about 24 months. The life span of http://www.zoologi.su.se/personal/patrik/PrimData.htm, http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/tamarin.htm, http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/Tamarins.htm).is about 13 years (Grzimek, 1990,http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/tamarin.htm,
Females nurse their offspring for 2 to 3 months. Males help care for and carry the young. Carrying the young for the first six to eight weeks of life is very important.
consumes insects which could help in controlling pests for humans.
Dayna Frey (author), University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Phil Myers (editor), Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes).
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
Referring to a mating system in which a female mates with several males during one breeding season (compare polygynous).
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
breeding is confined to a particular season
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
defends an area within the home range, occupied by a single animals or group of animals of the same species and held through overt defense, display, or advertisement
reproduction in which fertilization and development take place within the female body and the developing embryo derives nourishment from the female.
"Geoffroy's Tamarin (Saguinus geoffroyi)" (On-line). Accessed December 9, 1999 at http://www.masmacon.com/tamarin.htm.
"Primate data" (On-line). Accessed December 9, 1999 at http://www.zoologi.su.se/personal/patrik/PrimData.htm.
"The Primates" (On-line). Accessed December 13, 1999 at http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/Tamarins.htm.
Broekema, Iria, November 1999. "Rufous-naped tamarin (Saguinus geoffroyi)" (On-line). Accessed December 13, 1999 at http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/tamarin.htm.
Grzimek, B. 1990. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals, volume II. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company.
Nowak, R. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World, sixth edition. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press.
Rasmussen, D.R., Ph.D, 1999. "Social Ecology of Panmanian tamarins" (On-line). Accessed December 9, 1999 at http://www.fsu.edu/~cppanama/ipsp/soceco.htm.