Genus Atelidae and are among the Neotropical primates. There are currently 14 species and 7 subspecies of recognized, though there has been some debate over taxonomy in recent years. is often recognized by its loud and boisterous call, hence the common name of howler monkeys. Like the other members of Atelidae, has a prehensile tail which can support individuals' body weights during foraging, feeding, and locomotion. (Di Fiore, et al., 2011; Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)belongs to family
Much of our understanding of Platyrrhini, to which belongs. Some of the most recognizable traits within family Atelidae include their relatively large body size and their prehensile tails. is the basal group within family Atelidae, separate from its three sister taxa: Ateles, Lagothhrix, and Brachyteles. This is why is often separated into a different subfamily, Alouattinae. (Rosenberger and Strier, 1989; Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)'s taxonomy is rooted in the research of Philip Hershkovitz (1909–1997), who helped build the foundation of our modern taxonomic groupings for the infraorder
Within genus (Doyle, et al., 2021), there have been several changes to species and subspecies categorization. Hill (1962) categorized into 6 species. Gregorin (2006) raised that number to 10 species, and a few years later, Cortés-Ortiz et al. (2015) classified 11 different species within . As of 2021, as many as 14 species have been recognized, though there is still debate over whether these categories should be refined at the species or the subspecies level. Further phylogenetic analyses must be done to clearly define these taxa.
exhibits sexual dimorphism in body size and coloration. Of the atelids, has the highest level of sexual dimorphism in both weight and canine size. Males' average weight is about 7kg, with the averages from specific species ranging between 5.6kg - 11.3kg. The average body weight of an adult female is 5.5kg, with the averages from specific species ranging between 4.0kg - 6.4kg.
Both males and females in (Van Belle, et al., 2009)perform mating rituals/behaviors. Sexual behaviors include tongue-flicking, displaying genitals, and initiating eye contact. Females will initiate copulations with a preferred male, which is usually the dominant, central male of the group. Males will often show aggression towards other males to protect their mates through a practice called mate guarding. Specifically, dominant males will prevent those who are not a part of the social group from copulating with the receptive females. Females have been observed soliciting lower-ranking males around their periovulatory period, possibly to confuse the paternity of the offspring.
Most species in A. caraya will often not exhibit seasonality. Those that live in temporally seasonal regions will display more birthing seasonality, suggesting that giving birth is linked to the abundance of food. (Di Fiore, et al., 2011; Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)do not have a birthing season; however, some give birth in the dry season. When their preferred foods such as young leaves are abundant, species such as
Within (Dias, et al., 2018), maternal care is most prominent during the first weeks of lactation, slowly decreasing as the offspring ages. Maternal care is often linked to food availability.
Both males and females leave their natal groups after reaching maturity, which occurs anywhere between 1-3 years of age. Females tend to leave before males and will often disperse farther from their natal group than males. Some may inherit breeding positions in their natal group and thus will not emigrate. Male often try to join an existing group, forcibly replacing the central male. Females have more trouble joining an existing group, so they will often establish a new group with other lone females. (Di Fiore, et al., 2011)
The average lifespan of (Di Fiore, et al., 2011)is estimated at around 16 years for females and 17 years for males, with a maximum lifespan of about 20 years.
A. palliata have been reported to be as large as 40 individuals. Most groups typically consist of several adult females and one adult male, though there can be up to three males. In the larger groups found in A. palliata, there are usually 3 adult males and 9 or more adult females. The home ranges for these groups are anywhere between 8-60 hectares, averaging at around 28 hectares of land. (Di Fiore, et al., 2011; Rosenberger and Strier, 1989), like many primates, is fairly social. Typical group sizes range from as little as 6 individuals to groups of 10-15. However, some groups of
Dominance hierarchies for both males and females have been recorded within social groups. For A. palliata males, rank is often associated with age, with the youngest holding the highest rank. Affiliation between group members is usually weak, along with intrasexual relationships. When grooming behavior is reported, it is most often between a male and a female. (Di Fiore, et al., 2011)
A. palliata), or a cry when an individual is separated from the group. In A. caraya, a prominent moo call appears to be used when individuals are attempting to reconnect with their group, such as when they are separated while foraging. (Rosenberger and Strier, 1989; Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)communicate with each other through a variety of vocalizations and calls. Individuals in can produce loud calls because of their throat anatomy, which includes a large hyoid that sits fairly high in the neck. Vocalizations can help communicate in situations such as an infant cawing to gain the attention of its mother (
Platyrrhini members because it is the only genus where trichromacy is routinely present. Both males and females can see in trichromatic vision. This allows them to be better adapted for foraging and dietary behaviors, such as looking for brightly colored fruit. (Stoner, et al., 2005)is unique amongst
A. macconnelli being listed as Least Concerned according to the IUCN Red List, while others are listed as Vulnerable or Endangered (i.e. A. palliata, A.guariba, and A. pigra). The main threat to the survival of howler monkeys is human disturbance. In recent years, humans have begun to encroach upon wildlife spaces, creating a variety of challenges for native species such as fragmenting habitats, reduced food availability, and therefore higher energy costs required for survival. For example, howlers must travel farther and forage longer to maintain the same degree of caloric intake, along with an increase in consumption of novel foods. (Arroyo-Rodriguez and Dias, 2010; Chaves and Bicca-Marques, 2017; Horwich, 1998; McKinney, et al., 2015; Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)shows a range of conservation statuses, with some such as
Despite these challenges, steps are being taken to help protect howler monkeys. One such solution is the use of protected natural areas, which ensures that native populations have a place of refuge. Furthermore, (Chaves and Bicca-Marques, 2017; McKinney, et al., 2015)demonstrates some flexibility in food choice, such as eating cultivated fruits. These cultivated foods provide a valuable source of calories in a way that allows humans and to share living space. Additionally, ecotourism has the potential to be an efficient resource for both conservation and economic development. Costa Rica in particular is a great example of how ecotourism, when done properly, can positively impact native wildlife species.
In 1934, Clarence Raymond Carpenter conducted an extended field study on mantled howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) in Panama, making them the first primates to undergo an extended field study in the wild. (Rylands and Mittermeier, 2009)
Emily Dumstorff (author), Colorado State University, Audrey Bowman (editor), Colorado State University, Sydney Collins (editor), Colorado State University.
living in the southern part of the New World. In other words, Central and South America.
uses sound to communicate
having coloration that serves a protective function for the animal, usually used to refer to animals with colors that warn predators of their toxicity. For example: animals with bright red or yellow coloration are often toxic or distasteful.
Referring to an animal that lives in trees; tree-climbing.
having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
uses smells or other chemicals to communicate
to jointly display, usually with sounds, at the same time as two or more other individuals of the same or different species
ranking system or pecking order among members of a long-term social group, where dominance status affects access to resources or mates
humans benefit economically by promoting tourism that focuses on the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Ecotourism implies that there are existing programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals.
animals that use metabolically generated heat to regulate body temperature independently of ambient temperature. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Convergent in birds.
parental care is carried out by females
an animal that mainly eats leaves.
A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing.
forest biomes are dominated by trees, otherwise forest biomes can vary widely in amount of precipitation and seasonality.
an animal that mainly eats fruit
An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants.
having the capacity to move from one place to another.
the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic.
an animal that mainly eats all kinds of things, including plants and animals
the kind of polygamy in which a female pairs with several males, each of which also pairs with several different females.
rainforests, both temperate and tropical, are dominated by trees often forming a closed canopy with little light reaching the ground. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody (usually, but not always, a river or stream).
reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female
associates with others of its species; forms social groups.
uses touch to communicate
Living on the ground.
the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south.
uses sight to communicate
2021. "Alouatta" (On-line). Integrated Taxonomic Information System- Report. Accessed February 06, 2022 at https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&anchorLocation=SubordinateTaxa&credibilitySort=TWG%20standards%20met&rankName=ALL&search_value=572810&print_version=SCR&source=from_print#SubordinateTaxa/.
Anzures-Dadda, A., R. Manson. 2007. Patch- and landscape-scale effects on howler monkey distribution and abundance in rainforest fragments. Animal Conservation, Vol. 10(1): 69-76.
Arroyo-Rodriguez, V., P. Dias. 2010. Effects of habitat fragmentation and disturbance on howler monkeys: a review. American Journal of Primatology, Vol. 72(1): 1-16.
Asensio, N., F. Gomez-Marin. 2002. Interspecific Interaction and Predator Avoidance Behavior in Response to Tayra (Eira barbara) by Mantled Howler Monkeys (Alouatta palliata). Primates, Vol. 43(4): 339-341.
Chaves, O., J. Bicca-Marques. 2017. Crop Feeding by Brown Howlers (Alouatta guariba clamitans) in Forest Fragments: The Conservation Value of Cultivated Species. International Journal of Primatology, Vol.38(2): 263-281.
Cortes-Ortiz, L., E. Bermingham, C. Rico, E. Rodriguez-Luna, I. Sampaio, M. Ruiz-Garcia. 2003. Molecular systematics and biogeography of the Neotropical monkey genus, Alouatta. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 26(1): 64-81.
Di Fiore, A., A. Link, C. Campbell. 2011. The Atelines: Behavioral and Socioecological Diversity in New World Monkey Radiation. Pp. 155-187 in C Campbell, A Fuentes, K MacKinnon, S Bearder, R Stumpf, eds. Primates in Perspective. New York, New York: Oxford University Press, Inc.
Dias, P., B. Cano-Huertes, A. Coyohua-Fuentes, D. Chavira-Ramírez, D. Canales-Espinosa, A. Rangel-Negrín. 2018. Maternal condition and maternal investment during lactation in mantled howler monkeys. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, Vol. 167(1): 178-184.
Doyle, E., I. Prates, I. Sampaio, C. Koiffmann, W. Silva, A. Carnaval, E. Harris. 2021. Molecular phylogenetic inference of the howler monkey radiation (Primates: Alouatta). Primates, Vol. 62(1): 177-188.
Horwich, R. 1998. Effective Solutions for Howler Conservation. International Journal of Primatology, Vol.19(3): 579-598.
McKinney, T. 2009. Anthropogenic Change and Primate Predation Risk: Crested Caracaras (Caracara plancus) Attempt Predation on Mantled Howler Monkeys (Alouatta palliata). Neotropical Primates, Vol.16(1): 24-27.
McKinney, T., J. Westin, J. Serio-Silva. 2015. Anthropogenic Habitat Modification, Tourist Interactions and Crop-Raiding in Howler Monkeys. Pp. 281-311 in M Kowalewski, P Garber, L Cortes-Ortiz, B Urbani, D Youlatos, eds. Howler monkeys : behavior, ecology, and conservation. New York, New York: Springer.
Milton, K. 1979. Factors influencing leaf choice by howler monkeys: a test of some hypotheses of food selection by generalist herbivores. The American Naturalist, Vol.114 (3): 362-378.
Opazo, J., D. Wildman, T. Prychitko, R. Johnson, M. Goodman. 2006. Phylogenetic relationships and divergence times among New World monkeys (Platyrrhini, Primates). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 40 (1): 274-280.
Rosenberger, A. 1992. Evolution of feeding niches in New World monkeys. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, Vol. 88: 525-562.
Rosenberger, A., K. Strier. 1989. Adaptive radiation of the Ateline primates. Journal of Human Evolution, Vol. 18 (7): 717-750.
Rylands, A., R. Mittermeier. 2009. The diversity of the New World primates (Platyrrhini): an annotated taxonomy. Pp. 23-54 in P Garber, A Estrada, J Bicca-Marques, E Heymann, K Strier, eds. South American Primates. New York, New York: Springer.
Stoner, K., P. Riba-Hernández, P. Lucas. 2005. Comparative use of color vision for frugivory by sympatric species of platyrrhines. American Journal of Primatology, Vol 67(4): 399-409.
Van Belle, S., A. Estrada, T. Ziegler, K. Strier. 2009. Sexual behavior across ovarian cycles in wild black howler monkeys ( Alouatta pigra ): male mate guarding and female mate choice. American Journal of Primatology, Vol. 71(2): 153-164.
Wilson, D., D. Reeder. 2005. "Genus Alouatta" (On-line). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed). Accessed February 06, 2022 at http://www.departments.bucknell.edu/biology/resources/msw3/browse.asp?id=12100374.